Rural View, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Rural View QLD is 5,657 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Rural View is $1,065 per week ($55,380 per year). Median rent in Rural View is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rural View has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Rural View has a population density of 609 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Rural View is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (41.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rural View is $1,907.

Population
5,657
Census 2021
Median income
$1,065/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Rural View vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Rural View is $1,065 a week, 43% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 117th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $100 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 17.0% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 31, 11 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRural ViewTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,065/wk$747/wk +43%$766/wk
Household income$2,471/wk$1,593/wk +55%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$320/wk +31%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,907/mo$1,625/mo +17%$1,733/mo
Median age3142 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.0%20.4% −3.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Rural View, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Rural View Population

5,657 residents at the 2021 Census.

Rural View Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,065/wk
$55,380 per year
Ranked 851 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,907/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Rural View Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,471/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 17.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Rural View against your income

About $10,708 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $2,051/wk
Rent share 17.0%

Rural View Schools

6
schools nearby
4
government
951
avg ICSEA score
2,958
total students
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 439 students
1018
ICSEA
MacKillop Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 149 students
990
ICSEA
Mackay Northern Beaches State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,012 students
950
ICSEA
Eimeo Road State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 607 students
938
ICSEA
Beaconsfield State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 481 students
924
ICSEA
Andergrove State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 270 students
887
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Rural View, with a map

Rural View Map

Rural View, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Rural View

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (2,824) Female 50.1% (2,836)

Population Density

609
people per km²
5,657 people · 9.3 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,646
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
3.0%
South Africa
2.4%
England
1.9%
Philippines
1.0%
Zimbabwe
0.6%
India
0.6%
Papua New Guinea
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
1.3%
Punjabi
0.4%
Filipino
0.4%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.4%
Mandarin
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
German
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
39.8%
English
38.0%
Scottish
10.4%
Irish
8.8%
German
6.9%
Australian Aboriginal
4.3%
Italian
3.9%
Filipino
1.9%
Maltese
1.8%
South African
1.7%
Dutch
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.8%
Catholic
22.4%
Anglican
10.7%
Not stated
8.5%
Uniting Church
4.2%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Pentecostal
1.3%
Baptist
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.7% 2,101
Separated
3.1% 132
Divorced
6.7% 282
Widowed
2.0% 83
Never married
38.5% 1,629

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
55.2%
Couple: no children
21.5%
Couple: no children under 15
12.2%
One parent: children under 15
7.8%
One parent: no children under 15
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
13.0%
2 persons
31.4%
3 persons
18.0%
4 persons
23.3%
5 persons
9.7%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Rural View

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,787 occupied private dwellings in Rural View at the 2021 Census, 27.5% were rented, 18.7% owned outright and 52.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
18.7% 334 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
52.3% 934 dwellings
Rented
27.5% 492 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
1.9%
3 bedrooms
30.6%
4 bedrooms
60.3%
5 bedrooms
6.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.0%
$300-$449/mo
0.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
32.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.4%
1 vehicle
25.3%
2 vehicles
48.0%
3 vehicles
16.8%
4+ vehicles
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Rural View

Employment

Employed full-time
53.7% 1,987 people
Employed part-time
23.8% 881 people
Unemployed
2.3% 84 people
Not in labour force
20.2% 746 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
25.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.4%
Community & Personal Service
11.1%
Managers
9.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.7%
Sales Workers
4.4%
Labourers
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
0.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
2.6%
$800-$999/wk
3.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.3%
$4,000+/wk
18.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.6%
$150-$299/wk
4.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
1.3%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
15.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.2%
$3,500+/wk
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.8%
Did not go to work
13.9%
Car (passenger)
5.8%
Bus
1.7%
Walked only
0.9%
Truck
0.7%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
64.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
50.2%
Bachelor Degree
22.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.4%
Postgraduate Degree
4.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%
Certificate I/II
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
30.3%
Management & Commerce
17.5%
Health
12.6%
Society & Culture
10.4%
Education
10.1%
Architecture & Building
6.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.6%
Creative Arts
2.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%
Information Technology
1.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.8%
Secondary: Government
22.4%
Primary: Catholic
14.4%
Secondary: Catholic
11.2%
Pre-school
8.4%
Vocational Education
7.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.7%
Has need for assistance
2.8%
Need for assistance not stated
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
375
Asthma
201
Arthritis
106
Diabetes
94
Heart disease
75
Lung condition
54
Cancer
52
Kidney disease
19
Stroke
15
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.5% 402
Did not provide
89.5% 3,431

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.4% 481
Not a volunteer
87.6% 3,383

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
2.3% 89
Never served
97.6% 3,784

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.6%
1 child
12.2%
2 children
31.2%
3 children
17.0%
4 children
6.0%
5+ children
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
10
1961: 1970
28
1971: 1980
46
1981: 1990
65
1991: 2000
53
2001: 2010
276
2011: 2015
191
2016
14
2017
24
2018
8
2019
28
2020
9
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.9%
moved in the last year
53.4%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,097
Moved from QLD
713
Moved: same area (SA2)
237
Moved from NSW
40
Moved from overseas
22
Moved from VIC
19
Moved from NT
14
Moved from ACT
11
Moved from SA
6
Moved from TAS
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.0%
5: 14 hours
32.4%
15: 29 hours
11.0%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
24.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
76.8%
Step family: no other children
16.0%
Blended family: no other children
6.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.5%
Step family: other children present
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Rural View

The closest suburb to Rural View is Eimeo, 2.5 km away.

Eimeo
2.5 km away · income $1,031/wk · rent $390/wk
Beaconsfield (Qld)
3.0 km away · income $811/wk · rent $350/wk
Bucasia
3.2 km away · income $904/wk · rent $380/wk
Blacks Beach
3.2 km away · income $949/wk · rent $390/wk
Andergrove
4.1 km away · income $835/wk · rent $350/wk
Slade Point
5.7 km away · income $781/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Rural View

What is the population of Rural View QLD?

The population of Rural View QLD is 5,657 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 609 people per km². Rural View is ranked #1,393 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Rural View?

The median personal income in Rural View QLD is $1,065 per week, or $55,380 per year. The median household income is $2,471 per week. Family income is $2,646 per week. Rural View is ranked #851 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Rural View?

Median rent in Rural View QLD is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 17.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Rural View ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Rural View?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rural View QLD is $1,907. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Rural View?

The median age in Rural View QLD is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Rural View a good suburb to live in?

Rural View is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 5,657. The median income is $1,065/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32495. All dollar figures in AUD.