Blue Bay, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Blue Bay NSW is 1,060 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Blue Bay is $731 per week ($38,012 per year). Median rent in Blue Bay is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Blue Bay has a median age of 52 years, older than the national median of 38. Blue Bay has a population density of 2,239 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Blue Bay is England. The most common religion is No religion (31.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Blue Bay is $2,167.

There were 16 recorded offences in Blue Bay in 2025-26, a rate of 15 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (7 offences).

Population
1,060
Census 2021
Median income
$731/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
52years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Blue Bay vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Blue Bay is $731 a week, 4% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,241st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $5 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 28.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 52, 9 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBlue BayTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$731/wk$765/wk −4%$766/wk
Household income$1,323/wk$1,704/wk −22%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$385/wk −1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age5243 +9 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.7%22.6% +6.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Blue Bay, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Blue Bay Population

1,060 residents at the 2021 Census.

Blue Bay Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$731/wk
$38,012 per year
Ranked 4,899 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
52years
14 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Blue Bay Rent Prices & Affordability

29% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,323/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 28.7%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Blue Bay against your income

About $5,733 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $943/wk
Rent share 28.7%

Blue Bay Schools

3
schools nearby
2
government
989
avg ICSEA score
1,784
total students
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 606 students
1057
ICSEA
Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 756 students
987
ICSEA
The Entrance Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 422 students
923
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Blue Bay, with a map

Blue Bay Map

Blue Bay, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Blue Bay

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 45.7% (484) Female 54.3% (576)

Population Density

2,239
people per km²
1,060 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,865
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.9%
New Zealand
0.9%
Scotland
0.9%
Italy
0.7%
Germany
0.6%
Netherlands
0.6%
Papua New Guinea
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.5%
Filipino
0.4%
Mandarin
0.3%
Japanese
0.3%
Polish
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.2%
Australian
42.4%
Irish
12.0%
Scottish
11.7%
Australian Aboriginal
3.2%
German
2.8%
Italian
2.8%
Maltese
2.5%
Indian
1.2%
Dutch
1.1%
French
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
31.0%
Catholic
30.5%
Anglican
17.4%
Not stated
7.1%
Uniting Church
2.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Baptist
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
41.2% 387
Separated
6.3% 59
Divorced
13.4% 126
Widowed
6.7% 63
Never married
32.4% 305

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
40.3%
Couple: children under 15
24.2%
Couple: no children under 15
16.0%
One parent: no children under 15
9.8%
One parent: children under 15
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
36.6%
2 persons
37.9%
3 persons
12.2%
4 persons
8.8%
5 persons
2.3%
6+ persons
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Blue Bay

Housing Tenure

Of the 477 occupied private dwellings in Blue Bay at the 2021 Census, 36.9% were rented, 40.3% owned outright and 20.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.7% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
40.3% 192 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
20.1% 96 dwellings
Rented
36.9% 176 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
59.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
23.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
17.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.7%
2 bedrooms
28.7%
3 bedrooms
45.3%
4 bedrooms
17.2%
5 bedrooms
3.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.3%
$450-$599/mo
6.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
25.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
20.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
12.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.9%
1 vehicle
39.9%
2 vehicles
33.8%
3 vehicles
9.0%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Blue Bay

Employment

Employed full-time
28.0% 228 people
Employed part-time
20.8% 169 people
Unemployed
4.2% 34 people
Not in labour force
47.1% 383 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.4%
Managers
18.0%
Community & Personal Service
16.7%
Clerical & Administrative
11.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.5%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Labourers
4.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
6.7%
$500-$649/wk
6.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.4%
$4,000+/wk
11.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.0%
$300-$399/wk
4.8%
$400-$499/wk
5.2%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
10.6%
$800-$999/wk
9.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.5%
$3,500+/wk
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.6%
Did not go to work
26.1%
Car (passenger)
3.6%
Walked only
2.4%
Bicycle
1.5%
Bus
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
50.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
33.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
37.3%
Bachelor Degree
25.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.6%
Postgraduate Degree
9.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.5%
Certificate I/II
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.8%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Health
15.1%
Engineering
11.2%
Education
10.9%
Architecture & Building
10.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.7%
Creative Arts
3.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Information Technology
1.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
22.9%
Primary: Catholic
16.4%
Primary: Government
14.3%
Secondary: Catholic
13.6%
Vocational Education
12.9%
Pre-school
8.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.2%
Has need for assistance
4.7%
Need for assistance not stated
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
107
Arthritis
50
Heart disease
32
Lung condition
28
Diabetes
26
Asthma
26
Cancer
23
Kidney disease
17
Stroke
12
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 131
Did not provide
85.0% 744

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.4% 117
Not a volunteer
86.6% 756

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 3
Previously served
2.3% 20
Never served
97.4% 863

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.7%
1 child
10.1%
2 children
37.7%
3 children
15.4%
4 children
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
24
1971: 1980
23
1981: 1990
17
1991: 2000
17
2001: 2010
11
2011: 2015
6
2019
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.4%
moved in the last year
46.6%
moved in the last 5 years
6.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
52.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
830
Moved from NSW
112
Moved: same area (SA2)
26
Moved from overseas
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.7%
5: 14 hours
29.2%
15: 29 hours
13.2%
30+ hours
10.2%
Did not do domestic work
25.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.0%
Step family: no other children
14.3%
Blended family: no other children
6.0%
Intact family: other children present
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Blue Bay Crime Statistics

16 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
7
Other Against Property
4
Property Damage
2
Assault
1
Drug Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Blue Bay

The closest suburb to Blue Bay is The Entrance, 1.2 km away.

The Entrance
1.2 km away · income $599/wk · rent $360/wk
Long Jetty
1.5 km away · income $665/wk · rent $360/wk
Shelly Beach (NSW)
2.3 km away · income $801/wk · rent $423/wk
The Entrance North
2.4 km away · income $688/wk · rent $380/wk
Killarney Vale
3.9 km away · income $711/wk · rent $400/wk
Bateau Bay
4.4 km away · income $719/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Blue Bay

What is the population of Blue Bay NSW?

The population of Blue Bay NSW is 1,060 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,239 people per km². Blue Bay is ranked #3,894 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Blue Bay?

The median personal income in Blue Bay NSW is $731 per week, or $38,012 per year. The median household income is $1,323 per week. Family income is $1,865 per week. Blue Bay is ranked #4,899 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Blue Bay?

Median rent in Blue Bay NSW is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 28.7% of household income, which is considered moderate. Blue Bay ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Blue Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Blue Bay NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Blue Bay?

The median age in Blue Bay NSW is 52 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Blue Bay a good suburb to live in?

Blue Bay is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,060. The median income is $731/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10413. All dollar figures in AUD.