Bluff Point, WA: suburb profile

The population of Bluff Point WA is 1,381 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bluff Point is $853 per week ($44,356 per year). Median rent in Bluff Point is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Bluff Point has a median age of 52 years, older than the national median of 38. Bluff Point has a population density of 941 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bluff Point is England. The most common religion is No religion (33.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bluff Point is $1,733.

Population
1,381
Census 2021
Median income
$853/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$260/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
52years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Bluff Point vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Bluff Point is $853 a week, 6% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 293rd of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $260 a week, $60 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 19.1% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 52, 11 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBluff PointTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$853/wk$806/wk +6%$766/wk
Household income$1,359/wk$1,722/wk −21%$1,637/wk
Rent$260/wk$320/wk −19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,759/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age5241 +11 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.1%18.6% +0.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bluff Point, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bluff Point Population

1,381 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bluff Point Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$853/wk
$44,356 per year
Ranked 2,727 of 14,663
Median Rent
$260/wk
$1,127 per month
Ranked 5,884 of 14,663
Median Age
52years
14 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bluff Point Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,359/wk
Median rent $260/wk
Rent to income 19.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bluff Point against your income

About $5,889 a month
Median rent $260/wk
Left after rent $1,099/wk
Rent share 19.1%

Bluff Point Schools

7
schools nearby
4
government
941
avg ICSEA score
2,768
total students
Geraldton Grammar School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 693 students
1073
ICSEA
St Lawrence's Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 563 students
990
ICSEA
Geraldton Christian College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 475 students
985
ICSEA
Meekatharra School Of The Air Government
Primary · K-6 · 61 students
975
ICSEA
Allendale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 363 students
893
ICSEA
Waggrakine Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 395 students
875
ICSEA
Bluff Point Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 218 students
797
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bluff Point, with a map

Bluff Point Map

Bluff Point, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bluff Point

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.8% (662) Female 52.2% (722)

Population Density

941
people per km²
1,381 people · 1.5 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,125
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.6%
South Africa
1.6%
New Zealand
1.4%
Philippines
1.2%
Scotland
0.7%
Fiji
0.6%
India
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
1.0%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.9%
Italian
0.8%
Tagalog
0.7%
Nepali
0.6%
Thai
0.6%
Vietnamese
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.1%
Australian
37.6%
Irish
12.1%
Scottish
9.2%
Australian Aboriginal
4.3%
Italian
4.1%
German
3.9%
Filipino
1.7%
Dutch
1.6%
New Zealander
1.6%
South African
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
33.7%
Catholic
25.2%
Anglican
17.6%
Not stated
7.0%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Islam
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.1% 558
Separated
4.0% 48
Divorced
10.3% 125
Widowed
11.0% 133
Never married
28.7% 347

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
43.3%
Couple: children under 15
34.8%
Couple: no children under 15
10.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.3%
One parent: no children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
37.1%
2 persons
38.3%
3 persons
10.9%
4 persons
8.9%
5 persons
2.1%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bluff Point

Housing Tenure

Of the 556 occupied private dwellings in Bluff Point at the 2021 Census, 33.3% were rented, 42.4% owned outright and 21.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.1% 17 dwellings
Owned outright
42.4% 236 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
21.2% 118 dwellings
Rented
33.3% 185 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
72.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
21.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
16.8%
3 bedrooms
45.0%
4 bedrooms
28.2%
5 bedrooms
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.1%
$450-$599/mo
6.1%
$600-$799/mo
3.1%
$800-$999/mo
11.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.4%
1 vehicle
40.8%
2 vehicles
36.6%
3 vehicles
11.1%
4+ vehicles
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bluff Point

Employment

Employed full-time
36.6% 373 people
Employed part-time
20.8% 212 people
Unemployed
3.0% 31 people
Not in labour force
39.6% 404 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.0%
Community & Personal Service
14.7%
Clerical & Administrative
11.6%
Managers
10.9%
Labourers
8.4%
Sales Workers
7.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
9.3%
$500-$649/wk
6.6%
$650-$799/wk
8.7%
$800-$999/wk
7.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.9%
$4,000+/wk
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.1%
$1-$149/wk
2.9%
$150-$299/wk
6.2%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
10.2%
$800-$999/wk
11.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.2%
$3,500+/wk
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.8%
Did not go to work
10.9%
Car (passenger)
7.0%
Walked only
1.5%
Bicycle
0.8%
Bus
0.7%
Other
0.7%
Truck
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
49.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
29.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
43.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.5%
Bachelor Degree
21.1%
Postgraduate Degree
5.7%
Certificate I/II
4.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.2%
Management & Commerce
18.1%
Education
14.0%
Health
12.4%
Society & Culture
11.4%
Architecture & Building
7.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.0%
Agriculture & Environment
3.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.1%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Information Technology
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Catholic
16.8%
Vocational Education
16.8%
Secondary: Catholic
14.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
12.2%
Primary: Government
11.7%
Pre-school
10.7%
Secondary: Government
9.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.5%
Has need for assistance
11.8%
Need for assistance not stated
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
160
Arthritis
66
Heart disease
45
Diabetes
43
Asthma
38
Cancer
36
Lung condition
36
Dementia
32
Stroke
26
Kidney disease
21

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.3% 141
Did not provide
86.7% 919

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
23.3% 247
Not a volunteer
76.7% 814

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.6% 38
Never served
96.4% 1,032

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
23.9%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
32.1%
3 children
21.9%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
19
1961: 1970
37
1971: 1980
41
1981: 1990
19
1991: 2000
15
2001: 2010
38
2011: 2015
46
2016
3
2017
7
2018
8
2019
7
2020
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.9%
moved in the last year
44.6%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
55.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,075
Moved from WA
139
Moved: same area (SA2)
60
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.6%
5: 14 hours
30.3%
15: 29 hours
13.3%
30+ hours
9.8%
Did not do domestic work
28.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
74.5%
Step family: no other children
19.8%
Blended family: no other children
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bluff Point

The closest suburb to Bluff Point is Spalding (WA), 1.2 km away.

Spalding (WA)
1.2 km away · income $537/wk · rent $220/wk
Beresford
2.0 km away · income $868/wk · rent $250/wk
Sunset Beach
2.1 km away · income $888/wk · rent $310/wk
Strathalbyn (WA)
2.6 km away · income $887/wk · rent $318/wk
Wonthella
3.6 km away · income $615/wk · rent $230/wk
Geraldton
4.4 km away · income $645/wk · rent $220/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bluff Point

What is the population of Bluff Point WA?

The population of Bluff Point WA is 1,381 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 941 people per km². Bluff Point is ranked #3,506 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bluff Point?

The median personal income in Bluff Point WA is $853 per week, or $44,356 per year. The median household income is $1,359 per week. Family income is $2,125 per week. Bluff Point is ranked #2,727 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bluff Point?

Median rent in Bluff Point WA is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Rent represents 19.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bluff Point ranks #5,884 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bluff Point?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bluff Point WA is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bluff Point?

The median age in Bluff Point WA is 52 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bluff Point a good suburb to live in?

Bluff Point is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 1,381. The median income is $853/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50132. All dollar figures in AUD.