Bow Bowing, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Bow Bowing NSW is 1,606 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bow Bowing is $807 per week ($41,964 per year). Median rent in Bow Bowing is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Bow Bowing has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Bow Bowing has a population density of 2,104 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bow Bowing is Philippines. The most common religion is Catholic (27.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bow Bowing is $2,000.

There were 7 recorded offences in Bow Bowing in 2025-26, a rate of 4 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (3 offences).

Population
1,606
Census 2021
Median income
$807/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Bow Bowing vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Bow Bowing is $807 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 913th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBow BowingTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$807/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$2,108/wk$1,704/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,965/mo +2%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.9%22.6% −2.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bow Bowing, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bow Bowing Population

1,606 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bow Bowing Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$807/wk
$41,964 per year
Ranked 3,505 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bow Bowing Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,108/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 19.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bow Bowing against your income

About $9,135 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,688/wk
Rent share 19.9%

Bow Bowing Schools

18
schools nearby
11
government
1002
avg ICSEA score
7,586
total students
Al-Faisal College - Campbelltown Independent
Combined · K-10 · 793 students
1100
ICSEA
Zahra Grammar School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 225 students
1069
ICSEA
Mount Carmel Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,142 students
1041
ICSEA
Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 595 students
1033
ICSEA
Passfield Park School Government
Combined · U · 98 students
1019
ICSEA
Minto Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 220 students
1010
ICSEA
St Andrews Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 761 students
995
ICSEA
Campbellfield Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 351 students
992
ICSEA
Sarah Redfern Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 311 students
991
ICSEA
Robert Townson Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 430 students
988
ICSEA
Ingleburn Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 424 students
985
ICSEA
The Grange Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 282 students
981
ICSEA
Sackville Street Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 474 students
971
ICSEA
Sarah Redfern High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 652 students
967
ICSEA
Robert Townson High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 742 students
963
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bow Bowing, with a map

Bow Bowing Map

Bow Bowing, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bow Bowing

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.7% (815) Female 49.3% (792)

Population Density

2,104
people per km²
1,606 people · 0.8 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,271
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
5.8%
Fiji
3.2%
India
3.2%
New Zealand
3.1%
Bangladesh
2.1%
England
1.2%
Lebanon
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
5.4%
Hindi
4.6%
Tagalog
3.4%
Bengali
3.2%
Spanish
2.3%
Samoan
1.9%
Urdu
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
22.0%
English
18.6%
Indian
8.2%
Filipino
8.0%
Irish
5.9%
Scottish
4.7%
Chinese
4.0%
Lebanese
3.5%
Samoan
3.5%
Australian Aboriginal
2.5%
Italian
2.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
27.1%
No religion
18.1%
Islam
12.6%
Anglican
9.6%
Hinduism
8.2%
Not stated
5.3%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Buddhism
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.7% 663
Separated
2.7% 34
Divorced
7.5% 96
Widowed
2.9% 37
Never married
35.3% 453

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.1%
Couple: no children under 15
24.8%
Couple: no children
15.4%
One parent: no children under 15
8.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
13.7%
2 persons
26.5%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
25.9%
5 persons
9.8%
6+ persons
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bow Bowing

Housing Tenure

Of the 497 occupied private dwellings in Bow Bowing at the 2021 Census, 17.7% were rented, 28.4% owned outright and 53.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
28.4% 141 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
53.5% 266 dwellings
Rented
17.7% 88 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
1.0%
3 bedrooms
51.8%
4 bedrooms
36.8%
5 bedrooms
8.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.6%
$300-$449/mo
3.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.8%
$800-$999/mo
4.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.6%
1 vehicle
24.4%
2 vehicles
41.9%
3 vehicles
18.5%
4+ vehicles
12.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bow Bowing

Employment

Employed full-time
38.1% 427 people
Employed part-time
20.5% 230 people
Unemployed
4.0% 45 people
Not in labour force
37.4% 420 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.2%
Clerical & Administrative
17.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.3%
Community & Personal Service
12.9%
Managers
12.4%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.3%
Labourers
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
4.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.9%
$4,000+/wk
12.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.9%
$800-$999/wk
10.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.9%
Did not go to work
22.2%
Car (passenger)
4.2%
Train
3.2%
Truck
1.4%
Walked only
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
67.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
32.7%
Certificate III/IV
31.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.6%
Postgraduate Degree
8.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.2%
Engineering
17.0%
Society & Culture
11.8%
Education
7.6%
Information Technology
7.4%
Health
7.4%
Architecture & Building
7.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.8%
Creative Arts
3.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.8%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.0%
Secondary: Government
21.0%
Secondary: Catholic
15.3%
Vocational Education
11.8%
Pre-school
8.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%
Primary: Catholic
5.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.2%
Has need for assistance
5.6%
Need for assistance not stated
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
103
Asthma
64
Diabetes
51
Arthritis
41
Heart disease
27
Cancer
19
Kidney disease
14
Lung condition
13
Stroke
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.0% 148
Did not provide
88.0% 1,088

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.3% 103
Not a volunteer
91.7% 1,140

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.1% 13
Never served
98.9% 1,218

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.9%
1 child
10.7%
2 children
28.8%
3 children
17.3%
4 children
5.0%
5+ children
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
3
1961: 1970
36
1971: 1980
54
1981: 1990
151
1991: 2000
119
2001: 2010
168
2011: 2015
42
2016
14
2017
6
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.1%
moved in the last year
27.9%
moved in the last 5 years
5.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,395
Moved from NSW
96
Moved: same area (SA2)
31
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from overseas
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.4%
5: 14 hours
26.5%
15: 29 hours
11.8%
30+ hours
8.7%
Did not do domestic work
32.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.3%
Step family: no other children
4.0%
Intact family: other children present
4.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Bow Bowing Crime Statistics

7 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
3
Assault
2
Other Against Person
1
Property Damage
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bow Bowing

The closest suburb to Bow Bowing is St Andrews (NSW), 1.3 km away.

St Andrews (NSW)
1.3 km away · income $743/wk · rent $400/wk
Minto
1.8 km away · income $691/wk · rent $350/wk
Ingleburn
2.1 km away · income $719/wk · rent $380/wk
Raby
2.3 km away · income $812/wk · rent $410/wk
Eagle Vale
3.6 km away · income $728/wk · rent $400/wk
Kearns
3.7 km away · income $908/wk · rent $420/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bow Bowing

What is the population of Bow Bowing NSW?

The population of Bow Bowing NSW is 1,606 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,104 people per km². Bow Bowing is ranked #3,309 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bow Bowing?

The median personal income in Bow Bowing NSW is $807 per week, or $41,964 per year. The median household income is $2,108 per week. Family income is $2,271 per week. Bow Bowing is ranked #3,505 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bow Bowing?

Median rent in Bow Bowing NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 19.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bow Bowing ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bow Bowing?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bow Bowing NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bow Bowing?

The median age in Bow Bowing NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bow Bowing a good suburb to live in?

Bow Bowing is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,606. The median income is $807/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10524. All dollar figures in AUD.