Kearns, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Kearns NSW is 2,693 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kearns is $908 per week ($47,216 per year). Median rent in Kearns is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Kearns has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Kearns has a population density of 1,142 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kearns is England. The most common religion is Catholic (32.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kearns is $2,037.

There were 9 recorded offences in Kearns in 2025-26, a rate of 3 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (4 offences).

Population
2,693
Census 2021
Median income
$908/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kearns vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Kearns is $908 a week, 19% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 578th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKearnsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$908/wk$765/wk +19%$766/wk
Household income$2,147/wk$1,704/wk +26%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,037/mo$1,965/mo +4%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%22.6% −3.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kearns, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kearns Population

2,693 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kearns Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$908/wk
$47,216 per year
Ranked 2,036 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,037/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kearns Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,147/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kearns against your income

About $9,304 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,727/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Kearns Schools

15
schools nearby
9
government
997
avg ICSEA score
9,159
total students
St Gregory's College Campbelltown Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,442 students
1057
ICSEA
St Sava College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 188 students
1052
ICSEA
Mount Annan Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,059 students
1050
ICSEA
Mount Carmel Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,142 students
1041
ICSEA
Gledswood Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 976 students
1038
ICSEA
Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 595 students
1033
ICSEA
Gregory Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 647 students
1028
ICSEA
Robert Townson Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 430 students
988
ICSEA
Kearns Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 178 students
985
ICSEA
Eschol Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 326 students
979
ICSEA
Blairmount Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 450 students
978
ICSEA
Robert Townson High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 742 students
963
ICSEA
Eagle Vale High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 662 students
932
ICSEA
Odyssey College Independent
Secondary · 11 · 86 students
929
ICSEA
Claymore Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 236 students
903
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kearns, with a map

Kearns Map

Kearns, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kearns

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.2% (1,354) Female 49.8% (1,345)

Population Density

1,142
people per km²
2,693 people · 2.4 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,312
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.6%
Philippines
1.9%
New Zealand
1.7%
Lebanon
1.5%
India
1.3%
Fiji
1.2%
Iraq
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
6.2%
Hindi
1.6%
Spanish
1.4%
Italian
1.1%
Tagalog
1.0%
Samoan
0.9%
Urdu
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
35.2%
English
27.6%
Irish
7.3%
Scottish
6.9%
Italian
5.8%
Lebanese
3.8%
Australian Aboriginal
3.5%
German
3.1%
Filipino
2.6%
Maltese
2.6%
Indian
2.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
32.9%
No religion
24.6%
Anglican
12.8%
Islam
8.9%
Not stated
4.0%
Eastern Orthodox
1.7%
Uniting Church
1.7%
Christian (other)
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.0% 1,092
Separated
3.5% 74
Divorced
7.1% 152
Widowed
3.2% 68
Never married
35.3% 755

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.8%
Couple: no children under 15
26.1%
Couple: no children
18.0%
One parent: children under 15
7.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
13.4%
2 persons
28.5%
3 persons
20.2%
4 persons
21.0%
5 persons
10.4%
6+ persons
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kearns

Housing Tenure

Of the 852 occupied private dwellings in Kearns at the 2021 Census, 14.7% were rented, 27.0% owned outright and 56.1% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
27.0% 230 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
56.1% 478 dwellings
Rented
14.7% 125 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.7%
2 bedrooms
2.7%
3 bedrooms
39.8%
4 bedrooms
44.4%
5 bedrooms
9.6%
6+ bedrooms
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.8%
1 vehicle
24.9%
2 vehicles
41.2%
3 vehicles
17.9%
4+ vehicles
14.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kearns

Employment

Employed full-time
42.4% 781 people
Employed part-time
19.7% 363 people
Unemployed
3.2% 59 people
Not in labour force
34.7% 640 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.3%
Clerical & Administrative
16.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.6%
Managers
13.6%
Community & Personal Service
13.6%
Sales Workers
6.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.9%
Labourers
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
4.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.4%
$4,000+/wk
14.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.4%
$150-$299/wk
4.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.4%
Did not go to work
26.2%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Train
0.9%
Truck
0.7%
Other
0.5%
Walked only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
58.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
29.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
43.0%
Bachelor Degree
24.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.0%
Postgraduate Degree
6.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.3%
Engineering
18.4%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Education
10.6%
Health
9.9%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.5%
Information Technology
3.3%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.6%
Secondary: Government
17.4%
Secondary: Catholic
13.7%
Vocational Education
10.8%
Primary: Catholic
10.2%
Pre-school
10.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.3%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
184
Asthma
98
Arthritis
82
Diabetes
75
Heart disease
67
Lung condition
36
Cancer
33
Stroke
29
Kidney disease
28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.6% 280
Did not provide
86.4% 1,785

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.9% 206
Not a volunteer
90.1% 1,870

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 9
Previously served
1.5% 32
Never served
97.9% 2,049

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.6%
1 child
9.2%
2 children
30.0%
3 children
18.4%
4 children
7.0%
5+ children
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
15
1961: 1970
52
1971: 1980
101
1981: 1990
130
1991: 2000
100
2001: 2010
133
2011: 2015
68
2016
17
2017
5
2018
6
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.7%
moved in the last year
27.5%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,380
Moved from NSW
178
Moved: same area (SA2)
37
Moved from overseas
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.1%
5: 14 hours
28.9%
15: 29 hours
13.0%
30+ hours
10.9%
Did not do domestic work
27.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.2%
Step family: no other children
8.8%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Other couple: children only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kearns Crime Statistics

9 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
4
Assault
2
Sexual Offences
1
Property Damage
1
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kearns

The closest suburb to Kearns is Raby, 1.4 km away.

Raby
1.4 km away · income $812/wk · rent $410/wk
Eschol Park
1.6 km away · income $820/wk · rent $400/wk
Gledswood Hills
2.2 km away · income $1,192/wk · rent $540/wk
Eagle Vale
2.2 km away · income $728/wk · rent $400/wk
Gregory Hills
2.7 km away · income $1,082/wk · rent $520/wk
St Andrews (NSW)
2.7 km away · income $743/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kearns

What is the population of Kearns NSW?

The population of Kearns NSW is 2,693 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,142 people per km². Kearns is ranked #2,594 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kearns?

The median personal income in Kearns NSW is $908 per week, or $47,216 per year. The median household income is $2,147 per week. Family income is $2,312 per week. Kearns is ranked #2,036 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kearns?

Median rent in Kearns NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kearns ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kearns?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kearns NSW is $2,037. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kearns?

The median age in Kearns NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kearns a good suburb to live in?

Kearns is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,693. The median income is $908/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12087. All dollar figures in AUD.