Bruce Rock, WA: suburb profile
The population of Bruce Rock WA is 742 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bruce Rock is $746 per week ($38,792 per year). Median rent in Bruce Rock is $160 per week ($693 per month). Bruce Rock has a median age of 49 years, older than the national median of 38. Bruce Rock has a population density of 0.7 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in Bruce Rock is England. The most common religion is No religion (39.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bruce Rock is $737.
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.
Bruce Rock vs the typical WA suburb
The median personal income in Bruce Rock is $746 a week, 7% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 439th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $160 a week, $160 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 12.9% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 49, 8 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).
| Measure | Bruce Rock | Typical WA | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $746/wk | $806/wk | −7% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $1,236/wk | $1,722/wk | −28% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $160/wk | $320/wk | −50% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $737/mo | $1,759/mo | −58% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 49 | 41 | +8 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 12.9% | 18.6% | −5.7 pts | 20.3% |
Bruce Rock Population
742 residents at the 2021 Census.
Bruce Rock Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
Bruce Rock Rent Prices & Affordability
13% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.
Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.
Median rent in Bruce Rock against your income
Bruce Rock Schools
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near Bruce Rock, with a mapBruce Rock Map
People in Bruce Rock
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in Bruce Rock
Housing Tenure
Of the 264 occupied private dwellings in Bruce Rock at the 2021 Census, 23.5% were rented, 47.0% owned outright and 19.7% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in Bruce Rock
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
Compare Bruce Rock
Frequently Asked Questions About Bruce Rock
What is the population of Bruce Rock WA?
The population of Bruce Rock WA is 742 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 0.7 people per km². Bruce Rock is ranked #4,408 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in Bruce Rock?
The median personal income in Bruce Rock WA is $746 per week, or $38,792 per year. The median household income is $1,236 per week. Family income is $1,699 per week. Bruce Rock is ranked #4,605 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in Bruce Rock?
Median rent in Bruce Rock WA is $160 per week ($693 per month). Rent represents 12.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bruce Rock ranks #8,125 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in Bruce Rock?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bruce Rock WA is $737. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in Bruce Rock?
The median age in Bruce Rock WA is 49 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.
Is Bruce Rock a good suburb to live in?
Bruce Rock is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 742. The median income is $746/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (12.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50196. All dollar figures in AUD.