Bulla, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Bulla VIC is 668 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bulla is $726 per week ($37,752 per year). Median rent in Bulla is $348 per week ($1,508 per month). Bulla has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Bulla has a population density of 20 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bulla is Italy. The most common religion is Catholic (38.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bulla is $2,100.

There were 162 recorded offences in Bulla in 2025-25, a rate of 243 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (66 offences).

Population
668
Census 2021
Median income
$726/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$348/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Bulla vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Bulla is $726 a week, 5% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 775th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $348 a week, $32 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 20.0% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBullaTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$726/wk$767/wk −5%$766/wk
Household income$1,738/wk$1,687/wk +3%$1,637/wk
Rent$348/wk$316/wk +10%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,100/mo$1,723/mo +22%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.0%19.1% +0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bulla, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bulla Population

668 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bulla Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$726/wk
$37,752 per year
Ranked 4,991 of 14,663
Median Rent
$348/wk
$1,508 per month
Ranked 3,497 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,100/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bulla Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,738/wk
Median rent $348/wk
Rent to income 20.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bulla against your income

About $7,531 a month
Median rent $348/wk
Left after rent $1,390/wk
Rent share 20.0%

Bulla Map

Bulla, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bulla

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.3% (340) Female 48.7% (323)

Population Density

20
people per km²
668 people · 33.7 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,022
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Italy
4.0%
Malta
1.3%
Turkey
1.3%
Croatia
1.0%
Malaysia
1.0%
New Zealand
1.0%
China
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
4.5%
Arabic
3.1%
Mandarin
2.8%
Greek
2.4%
Turkish
1.0%
Serbian
0.9%
Croatian
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
28.1%
English
23.5%
Italian
17.4%
Irish
8.5%
Scottish
6.7%
Maltese
4.3%
Australian Aboriginal
3.7%
Chinese
3.1%
Dutch
2.8%
Lebanese
2.7%
German
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
38.8%
No religion
25.0%
Not stated
8.1%
Anglican
5.1%
Eastern Orthodox
4.2%
Uniting Church
3.1%
Christian (other)
2.8%
Orintal Orthdx
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.9% 295
Separated
1.9% 11
Divorced
8.1% 46
Widowed
3.5% 20
Never married
34.5% 196

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
34.0%
Couple: no children under 15
30.9%
Couple: no children
22.8%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%
One parent: children under 15
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.3%
2 persons
33.0%
3 persons
20.8%
4 persons
18.1%
5 persons
7.2%
6+ persons
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bulla

Housing Tenure

Of the 218 occupied private dwellings in Bulla at the 2021 Census, 9.2% were rented, 44.0% owned outright and 45.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.7% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
44.0% 96 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.0% 98 dwellings
Rented
9.2% 20 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.8% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
6.0%
3 bedrooms
33.5%
4 bedrooms
43.1%
5 bedrooms
14.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.8%
$800-$999/mo
5.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.3%
1 vehicle
14.8%
2 vehicles
36.8%
3 vehicles
23.8%
4+ vehicles
23.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bulla

Employment

Employed full-time
33.7% 176 people
Employed part-time
24.3% 127 people
Unemployed
5.2% 27 people
Not in labour force
36.9% 193 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
26.3%
Professionals
20.1%
Managers
16.5%
Clerical & Administrative
14.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
9.3%
Community & Personal Service
6.2%
Sales Workers
5.2%
Labourers
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.5%
$1-$149/wk
2.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
7.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.0%
$4,000+/wk
12.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.7%
$1-$149/wk
6.4%
$150-$299/wk
4.1%
$300-$399/wk
4.9%
$400-$499/wk
4.5%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.0%
Did not go to work
15.8%
Truck
5.0%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Walked only
1.9%
Bus
1.2%
Other
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
57.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
21.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
50.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.3%
Bachelor Degree
19.5%
Postgraduate Degree
4.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
24.1%
Management & Commerce
15.7%
Architecture & Building
15.2%
Health
9.9%
Society & Culture
8.9%
Education
7.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.7%
Information Technology
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.0%
Secondary: Government
20.5%
Primary: Catholic
14.3%
Vocational Education
10.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.7%
Secondary: Catholic
8.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Pre-school
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.8%
Has need for assistance
5.7%
Need for assistance not stated
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
47
Arthritis
30
Asthma
28
Diabetes
18
Heart disease
15
Cancer
15
Lung condition
13
Stroke
8
Kidney disease
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
19.1% 102
Did not provide
80.9% 432

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.8% 57
Not a volunteer
89.2% 473

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.4% 13
Never served
97.6% 520

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
37.0%
1 child
11.3%
2 children
33.9%
3 children
12.6%
4 children
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
20
1961: 1970
38
1971: 1980
35
1981: 1990
24
1991: 2000
9
2001: 2010
14
2011: 2015
12
2018
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

6.8%
moved in the last year
20.3%
moved in the last 5 years
6.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
580
Moved from VIC
29
Moved from NSW
3
Moved from overseas
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.3%
5: 14 hours
25.7%
15: 29 hours
14.8%
30+ hours
13.7%
Did not do domestic work
25.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.3%
Step family: no other children
13.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Bulla Crime Statistics

162 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
66
Assault
31
Property Damage
19
Justice Procedures
19
Drug Offences
11
Break & Enter
6
Fraud
6
Weapons
2
Public Order
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bulla

The closest suburb to Bulla is Greenvale (Vic.), 6.7 km away.

Greenvale (Vic.)
6.7 km away · income $796/wk · rent $430/wk
Taylors Lakes
7.5 km away · income $759/wk · rent $411/wk
Keilor Lodge
7.5 km away · income $771/wk · rent $421/wk
Sydenham (Vic.)
7.8 km away · income $724/wk · rent $369/wk
Hillside (Melton - Vic.)
8.4 km away · income $805/wk · rent $380/wk
Attwood
8.6 km away · income $824/wk · rent $358/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bulla

What is the population of Bulla VIC?

The population of Bulla VIC is 668 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 20 people per km². Bulla is ranked #4,578 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bulla?

The median personal income in Bulla VIC is $726 per week, or $37,752 per year. The median household income is $1,738 per week. Family income is $2,022 per week. Bulla is ranked #4,991 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bulla?

Median rent in Bulla VIC is $348 per week ($1,508 per month). Rent represents 20.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bulla ranks #3,497 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bulla?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bulla VIC is $2,100. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bulla?

The median age in Bulla VIC is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bulla a good suburb to live in?

Bulla is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 668. The median income is $726/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20381. All dollar figures in AUD.