Bulleen, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Bulleen VIC is 11,219 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bulleen is $739 per week ($38,428 per year). Median rent in Bulleen is $459 per week ($1,989 per month). Bulleen has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Bulleen has a population density of 1,713 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bulleen is China. The most common religion is Catholic (32.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bulleen is $2,400.

There were 476 recorded offences in Bulleen in 2025-25, a rate of 42 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (241 offences).

Population
11,219
Census 2021
Median income
$739/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$459/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Bulleen vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Bulleen is $739 a week, 4% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 727th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $459 a week, $143 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 25.3% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBulleenTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$739/wk$767/wk −4%$766/wk
Household income$1,814/wk$1,687/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$459/wk$316/wk +45%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,400/mo$1,723/mo +39%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.3%19.1% +6.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bulleen, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bulleen Population

11,219 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bulleen Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$739/wk
$38,428 per year
Ranked 4,750 of 14,663
Median Rent
$459/wk
$1,989 per month
Ranked 1,012 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,400/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bulleen Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,814/wk
Median rent $459/wk
Rent to income 25.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Bulleen against your income

About $7,861 a month
Median rent $459/wk
Left after rent $1,355/wk
Rent share 25.3%

Bulleen Schools

20
schools nearby
14
government
1126
avg ICSEA score
9,525
total students
Birralee Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 576 students
1163
ICSEA
Banyule Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 618 students
1161
ICSEA
Ivanhoe East Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 480 students
1155
ICSEA
Heidelberg Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 498 students
1141
ICSEA
Balwyn North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 554 students
1139
ICSEA
Boroondara Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 278 students
1138
ICSEA
St Bede's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 264 students
1133
ICSEA
St John's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 345 students
1129
ICSEA
Viewbank College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,427 students
1125
ICSEA
Belle Vue Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 126 students
1122
ICSEA
Marcellin College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,131 students
1115
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mercy College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,175 students
1111
ICSEA
Kew High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,015 students
1110
ICSEA
St Clement of Rome School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 456 students
1109
ICSEA
Templestowe Valley Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 309 students
1092
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 20 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bulleen, with a map

Bulleen Map

Bulleen, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bulleen

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.8% (5,479) Female 51.2% (5,742)

Population Density

1,713
people per km²
11,219 people · 6.5 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,206
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
7.6%
Italy
6.2%
Greece
4.0%
Malaysia
2.4%
Vietnam
1.9%
Hong Kong
1.7%
Iran
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
9.2%
Greek
9.0%
Italian
8.5%
Cantonese
6.0%
Arabic
1.9%
Persian (excluding Dari)
1.8%
Vietnamese
1.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
20.1%
Italian
20.1%
Australian
15.2%
English
13.5%
Greek
12.7%
Irish
5.0%
Scottish
3.8%
Indian
2.6%
Vietnamese
2.3%
Lebanese
1.6%
German
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
32.1%
No religion
29.3%
Eastern Orthodox
13.1%
Buddhism
4.0%
Not stated
3.9%
Anglican
3.3%
Islam
2.5%
Christian (other)
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.9% 5,178
Separated
2.4% 230
Divorced
6.6% 633
Widowed
6.7% 646
Never married
30.3% 2,912

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
35.0%
Couple: no children
26.7%
Couple: no children under 15
25.5%
One parent: no children under 15
8.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.3%
2 persons
33.9%
3 persons
17.5%
4 persons
18.2%
5 persons
6.1%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bulleen

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,248 occupied private dwellings in Bulleen at the 2021 Census, 20.1% were rented, 48.8% owned outright and 28.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 52 dwellings
Owned outright
48.8% 2,072 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
28.8% 1,223 dwellings
Rented
20.1% 853 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.0% 44 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.1%
2 bedrooms
9.2%
3 bedrooms
47.1%
4 bedrooms
34.6%
5 bedrooms
7.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.1%
$300-$449/mo
1.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
4.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
22.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.1%
1 vehicle
32.9%
2 vehicles
42.0%
3 vehicles
12.4%
4+ vehicles
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bulleen

Employment

Employed full-time
35.0% 3,141 people
Employed part-time
20.5% 1,844 people
Unemployed
3.2% 290 people
Not in labour force
41.3% 3,705 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
37.6%
Managers
17.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.8%
Community & Personal Service
8.7%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Labourers
3.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.7%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
6.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
17.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.3%
$1-$149/wk
5.0%
$150-$299/wk
7.0%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.1%
Did not go to work
16.6%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Bus
3.8%
Walked only
1.4%
Truck
0.8%
Other
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Train
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Bicycle
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.4%
Certificate III/IV
18.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.6%
Postgraduate Degree
15.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.1%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.6%
Health
12.6%
Engineering
12.6%
Society & Culture
11.4%
Education
7.7%
Information Technology
7.1%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Creative Arts
4.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.6%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
20.2%
Primary: Catholic
18.0%
Secondary: Government
17.5%
Secondary: Catholic
13.7%
Pre-school
11.1%
Vocational Education
9.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.7%
Has need for assistance
7.5%
Need for assistance not stated
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
659
Diabetes
312
Asthma
303
Heart disease
300
Arthritis
285
Cancer
170
Lung condition
130
Stroke
129
Kidney disease
97
Dementia
53

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.7% 1,550
Did not provide
83.3% 7,733

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.1% 1,038
Not a volunteer
88.9% 8,278

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 4
Previously served
1.3% 125
Never served
98.6% 9,224

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.5%
1 child
13.7%
2 children
33.2%
3 children
15.1%
4 children
4.3%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
87
1951: 1960
639
1961: 1970
623
1971: 1980
386
1981: 1990
654
1991: 2000
588
2001: 2010
732
2011: 2015
457
2016
93
2017
86
2018
75
2019
73
2020
35
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.2%
moved in the last year
32.4%
moved in the last 5 years
5.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
58.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
9,722
Moved from VIC
870
Moved: same area (SA2)
138
Moved from overseas
59
Moved from SA
16
Moved from NSW
12
Moved from QLD
6
Moved from TAS
4
Moved from ACT
4
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.5%
5: 14 hours
27.6%
15: 29 hours
13.2%
30+ hours
9.2%
Did not do domestic work
27.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
94.5%
Step family: no other children
3.7%
Blended family: no other children
1.4%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Bulleen Crime Statistics

476 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
241
Justice Procedures
58
Break & Enter
55
Assault
49
Property Damage
38
Fraud
12
Drug Offences
8
Public Order
7
Robbery
4
Weapons
4

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bulleen

The closest suburb to Bulleen is Eaglemont, 1.9 km away.

Eaglemont
1.9 km away · income $1,153/wk · rent $453/wk
Heidelberg
2.2 km away · income $1,086/wk · rent $400/wk
Ivanhoe East
2.2 km away · income $1,191/wk · rent $451/wk
Templestowe Lower
2.3 km away · income $758/wk · rent $475/wk
Balwyn North
2.6 km away · income $854/wk · rent $554/wk
Viewbank
3.0 km away · income $826/wk · rent $451/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bulleen

What is the population of Bulleen VIC?

The population of Bulleen VIC is 11,219 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,713 people per km². Bulleen is ranked #513 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bulleen?

The median personal income in Bulleen VIC is $739 per week, or $38,428 per year. The median household income is $1,814 per week. Family income is $2,206 per week. Bulleen is ranked #4,750 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bulleen?

Median rent in Bulleen VIC is $459 per week ($1,989 per month). Rent represents 25.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Bulleen ranks #1,012 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bulleen?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bulleen VIC is $2,400. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bulleen?

The median age in Bulleen VIC is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bulleen a good suburb to live in?

Bulleen is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 11,219. The median income is $739/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20386. All dollar figures in AUD.