Coal Point, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Coal Point NSW is 1,749 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Coal Point is $901 per week ($46,852 per year). Median rent in Coal Point is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Coal Point has a median age of 52 years, older than the national median of 38. Coal Point has a population density of 1,276 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Coal Point is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coal Point is $2,167.

There were 6 recorded offences in Coal Point in 2025-26, a rate of 3 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (3 offences).

Population
1,749
Census 2021
Median income
$901/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$440/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
52years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Coal Point vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Coal Point is $901 a week, 18% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 604th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $440 a week, $55 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 52, 9 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCoal PointTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$901/wk$765/wk +18%$766/wk
Household income$2,148/wk$1,704/wk +26%$1,637/wk
Rent$440/wk$385/wk +14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age5243 +9 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.5%22.6% −2.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Coal Point, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Coal Point Population

1,749 residents at the 2021 Census.

Coal Point Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$901/wk
$46,852 per year
Ranked 2,114 of 14,663
Median Rent
$440/wk
$1,907 per month
Ranked 1,252 of 14,663
Median Age
52years
14 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Coal Point Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,148/wk
Median rent $440/wk
Rent to income 20.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Coal Point against your income

About $9,308 a month
Median rent $440/wk
Left after rent $1,708/wk
Rent share 20.5%

Coal Point Schools

4
schools nearby
3
government
1014
avg ICSEA score
921
total students
Coal Point Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 245 students
1065
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 194 students
1023
ICSEA
Rathmines Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 311 students
996
ICSEA
Arcadia Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 171 students
971
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Coal Point, with a map

Coal Point Map

Coal Point, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Coal Point

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (876) Female 50.0% (877)

Population Density

1,276
people per km²
1,749 people · 1.4 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,461
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.2%
New Zealand
1.1%
South Africa
0.6%
Scotland
0.6%
United States of America
0.6%
India
0.5%
Philippines
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
0.6%
Indonesian
0.5%
Polish
0.4%
Afrikaans
0.3%
Cantonese
0.3%
Other Chinese languages
0.3%
Italian
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
48.0%
Australian
38.7%
Scottish
15.9%
Irish
15.2%
German
4.7%
Italian
2.5%
Australian Aboriginal
2.4%
Dutch
1.8%
Chinese
1.7%
Welsh
1.7%
Polish
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.7%
Catholic
21.4%
Anglican
16.3%
Uniting Church
5.7%
Not stated
4.0%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.3%
Christian (other)
1.5%
Baptist
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
62.8% 938
Separated
1.9% 28
Divorced
7.9% 118
Widowed
4.9% 73
Never married
22.5% 336

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
37.9%
Couple: children under 15
35.0%
Couple: no children under 15
18.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.2%
One parent: children under 15
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
18.3%
2 persons
45.4%
3 persons
14.1%
4 persons
14.1%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Coal Point

Housing Tenure

Of the 663 occupied private dwellings in Coal Point at the 2021 Census, 11.2% were rented, 51.9% owned outright and 35.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.7% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
51.9% 344 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
35.1% 233 dwellings
Rented
11.2% 74 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.1%
2 bedrooms
7.8%
3 bedrooms
38.4%
4 bedrooms
41.2%
5 bedrooms
9.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.3%
$300-$449/mo
4.3%
$450-$599/mo
3.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
4.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
17.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.1%
1 vehicle
20.2%
2 vehicles
48.9%
3 vehicles
20.5%
4+ vehicles
9.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Coal Point

Employment

Employed full-time
31.0% 427 people
Employed part-time
21.6% 297 people
Unemployed
1.4% 19 people
Not in labour force
46.0% 634 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
33.4%
Managers
19.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.0%
Clerical & Administrative
13.8%
Community & Personal Service
7.9%
Sales Workers
6.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.7%
Labourers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
1.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
5.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.0%
$4,000+/wk
22.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
9.7%
$800-$999/wk
10.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.8%
$3,500+/wk
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.2%
Did not go to work
20.0%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Truck
1.1%
Bus
0.7%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
61.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
28.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
32.3%
Certificate III/IV
30.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.2%
Postgraduate Degree
11.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.4%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.3%
Engineering
21.1%
Health
13.5%
Society & Culture
10.7%
Education
10.5%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.1%
Creative Arts
3.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%
Information Technology
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
39.8%
Secondary: Government
17.3%
Vocational Education
11.9%
Pre-school
10.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.2%
Primary: Catholic
4.8%
Secondary: Catholic
3.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.8%
Has need for assistance
4.2%
Need for assistance not stated
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
147
Arthritis
89
Heart disease
70
Asthma
65
Cancer
44
Lung condition
43
Diabetes
37
Stroke
15
Kidney disease
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.7% 243
Did not provide
83.3% 1,210

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.1% 249
Not a volunteer
82.9% 1,210

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.4% 64
Never served
95.6% 1,385

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.8%
1 child
11.0%
2 children
32.4%
3 children
24.4%
4 children
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
29
1961: 1970
35
1971: 1980
37
1981: 1990
29
1991: 2000
24
2001: 2010
39
2011: 2015
22
2016
4
2018
3
2019
4
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.3%
moved in the last year
32.8%
moved in the last 5 years
3.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
55.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,478
Moved from NSW
139
Moved: same area (SA2)
63
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from WA
9
Moved from QLD
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
33.6%
15: 29 hours
19.3%
30+ hours
11.8%
Did not do domestic work
16.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.8%
Step family: no other children
10.2%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Coal Point Crime Statistics

6 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
3
Theft
1
Property Damage
1
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Coal Point

The closest suburb to Coal Point is Fishing Point, 2.1 km away.

Fishing Point
2.1 km away · income $787/wk · rent $430/wk
Kilaben Bay
2.3 km away · income $859/wk · rent $390/wk
Rathmines
2.8 km away · income $728/wk · rent $400/wk
Buttaba
3.4 km away · income $786/wk · rent $410/wk
Arcadia Vale
3.7 km away · income $748/wk · rent $385/wk
Toronto
3.9 km away · income $581/wk · rent $320/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Coal Point

What is the population of Coal Point NSW?

The population of Coal Point NSW is 1,749 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,276 people per km². Coal Point is ranked #3,210 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Coal Point?

The median personal income in Coal Point NSW is $901 per week, or $46,852 per year. The median household income is $2,148 per week. Family income is $2,461 per week. Coal Point is ranked #2,114 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Coal Point?

Median rent in Coal Point NSW is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Rent represents 20.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Coal Point ranks #1,252 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Coal Point?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coal Point NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Coal Point?

The median age in Coal Point NSW is 52 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Coal Point a good suburb to live in?

Coal Point is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,749. The median income is $901/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10942. All dollar figures in AUD.