Donvale, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Donvale VIC is 12,644 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Donvale is $769 per week ($39,988 per year). Median rent in Donvale is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Donvale has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Donvale has a population density of 1,082 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Donvale is China. The most common religion is No religion (35.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Donvale is $2,500.

There were 283 recorded offences in Donvale in 2025-25, a rate of 22 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (85 offences).

Population
12,644
Census 2021
Median income
$769/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Donvale vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Donvale is $769 a week, in line with the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 626th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $134 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 21.4% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureDonvaleTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$769/wk$767/wk +0%$766/wk
Household income$2,100/wk$1,687/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$316/wk +42%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,500/mo$1,723/mo +45%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.4%19.1% +2.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Donvale, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Donvale Population

12,644 residents at the 2021 Census.

Donvale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$769/wk
$39,988 per year
Ranked 4,151 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,500/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Donvale Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,100/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 21.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Donvale against your income

About $9,100 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,650/wk
Rent share 21.4%

Donvale Schools

17
schools nearby
11
government
1113
avg ICSEA score
7,647
total students
Donvale Christian College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,623 students
1158
ICSEA
Milgate Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 742 students
1144
ICSEA
St Philip's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 40 students
1137
ICSEA
Antonio Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 529 students
1137
ICSEA
Donburn Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 550 students
1133
ICSEA
Mitcham Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 490 students
1127
ICSEA
Whitehorse Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 302 students
1123
ICSEA
Donvale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 289 students
1120
ICSEA
St Anne's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 231 students
1119
ICSEA
Park Orchards Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 338 students
1119
ICSEA
Whitefriars College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,055 students
1112
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Pines School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 404 students
1108
ICSEA
Ringwood Heights Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 215 students
1104
ICSEA
Mullauna Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 625 students
1058
ICSEA
Heatherwood School Government
Secondary · U · 214 students
991
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 17 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Donvale, with a map

Donvale Map

Donvale, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Donvale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.7% (6,034) Female 52.3% (6,613)

Population Density

1,082
people per km²
12,644 people · 11.7 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,508
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
7.5%
Hong Kong
3.1%
Malaysia
3.1%
England
2.2%
Iran
1.9%
India
1.8%
Italy
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
8.9%
Cantonese
7.6%
Greek
2.9%
Italian
2.4%
Persian (excluding Dari)
2.0%
Arabic
1.6%
Hindi
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
24.6%
Australian
21.8%
Chinese
20.9%
Italian
8.9%
Irish
7.1%
Scottish
7.1%
Greek
5.1%
German
3.2%
Indian
2.7%
Dutch
1.4%
Croatian
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.6%
Catholic
20.5%
Anglican
7.3%
Eastern Orthodox
5.6%
Not stated
5.3%
Baptist
3.6%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Buddhism
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
57.2% 6,045
Separated
2.0% 210
Divorced
6.4% 681
Widowed
7.3% 770
Never married
27.1% 2,865

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.0%
Couple: no children under 15
26.4%
Couple: no children
23.7%
One parent: no children under 15
5.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
20.0%
2 persons
31.1%
3 persons
17.2%
4 persons
20.9%
5 persons
8.0%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Donvale

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,321 occupied private dwellings in Donvale at the 2021 Census, 15.4% were rented, 43.5% owned outright and 36.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.9% 126 dwellings
Owned outright
43.5% 1,881 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.6% 1,581 dwellings
Rented
15.4% 666 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 61 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
89.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.7%
2 bedrooms
11.7%
3 bedrooms
34.4%
4 bedrooms
38.5%
5 bedrooms
11.6%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.3%
$300-$449/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
23.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.3%
1 vehicle
28.5%
2 vehicles
43.2%
3 vehicles
15.2%
4+ vehicles
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Donvale

Employment

Employed full-time
34.6% 3,417 people
Employed part-time
22.3% 2,200 people
Unemployed
3.1% 310 people
Not in labour force
40.0% 3,947 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
38.6%
Managers
20.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.2%
Community & Personal Service
7.5%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Labourers
2.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
5.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.1%
$4,000+/wk
23.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.6%
$1-$149/wk
5.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
7.5%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.1%
$3,500+/wk
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.6%
Did not go to work
19.2%
Car (passenger)
5.3%
Bus
1.5%
Train
1.2%
Truck
0.6%
Walked only
0.6%
Other
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Bicycle
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.3%
Certificate III/IV
16.9%
Postgraduate Degree
15.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.3%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.4%
Engineering
14.1%
Health
12.4%
Society & Culture
11.2%
Education
7.6%
Information Technology
6.6%
Architecture & Building
5.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.5%
Creative Arts
4.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.6%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.6%
Secondary: Government
19.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.0%
Pre-school
10.3%
Secondary: Catholic
8.7%
Vocational Education
8.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.5%
Primary: Catholic
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.4%
Has need for assistance
7.2%
Need for assistance not stated
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
791
Arthritis
380
Asthma
369
Heart disease
336
Diabetes
332
Cancer
219
Stroke
145
Lung condition
132
Kidney disease
98
Dementia
85

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.5% 1,571
Did not provide
84.5% 8,579

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.6% 1,590
Not a volunteer
84.4% 8,601

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 8
Previously served
1.9% 199
Never served
98.0% 9,999

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.8%
1 child
12.8%
2 children
34.4%
3 children
17.3%
4 children
4.6%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
81
1951: 1960
272
1961: 1970
345
1971: 1980
355
1981: 1990
647
1991: 2000
675
2001: 2010
968
2011: 2015
596
2016
117
2017
116
2018
140
2019
100
2020
38
2021
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.7%
moved in the last year
32.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
10,964
Moved from VIC
895
Moved: same area (SA2)
116
Moved from overseas
95
Moved from NSW
16
Moved from QLD
12
Moved from TAS
5
Moved from ACT
5
Moved from WA
4
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.5%
5: 14 hours
27.9%
15: 29 hours
14.3%
30+ hours
9.5%
Did not do domestic work
26.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
93.5%
Step family: no other children
4.5%
Blended family: no other children
0.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Donvale Crime Statistics

283 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
85
Justice Procedures
45
Fraud
37
Break & Enter
34
Assault
31
Property Damage
17
Public Order
15
Drug Offences
11
Robbery
6
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Donvale

The closest suburb to Donvale is Park Orchards, 2.0 km away.

Park Orchards
2.0 km away · income $958/wk · rent $601/wk
Doncaster East
3.1 km away · income $701/wk · rent $462/wk
Ringwood North
3.3 km away · income $882/wk · rent $436/wk
Mitcham (Vic.)
3.4 km away · income $911/wk · rent $406/wk
Nunawading
3.7 km away · income $839/wk · rent $391/wk
Blackburn North
4.0 km away · income $822/wk · rent $431/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Donvale

What is the population of Donvale VIC?

The population of Donvale VIC is 12,644 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,082 people per km². Donvale is ranked #398 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Donvale?

The median personal income in Donvale VIC is $769 per week, or $39,988 per year. The median household income is $2,100 per week. Family income is $2,508 per week. Donvale is ranked #4,151 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Donvale?

Median rent in Donvale VIC is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 21.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Donvale ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Donvale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Donvale VIC is $2,500. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Donvale?

The median age in Donvale VIC is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Donvale a good suburb to live in?

Donvale is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 12,644. The median income is $769/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20774. All dollar figures in AUD.