East Bunbury, WA: suburb profile

The population of East Bunbury WA is 4,019 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in East Bunbury is $679 per week ($35,308 per year). Median rent in East Bunbury is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). East Bunbury has a median age of 47 years, older than the national median of 38. East Bunbury has a population density of 1,138 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in East Bunbury is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in East Bunbury is $1,470.

Population
4,019
Census 2021
Median income
$679/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
47years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

East Bunbury vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in East Bunbury is $679 a week, 16% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 534th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $20 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 25.1% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 47, 6 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEast BunburyTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$679/wk$806/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,193/wk$1,722/wk −31%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$320/wk −6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,470/mo$1,759/mo −16%$1,733/mo
Median age4741 +6 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.1%18.6% +6.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in East Bunbury, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

East Bunbury Population

4,019 residents at the 2021 Census.

East Bunbury Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$679/wk
$35,308 per year
Ranked 5,854 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
47years
9 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,470/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

East Bunbury Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,193/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 25.1%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in East Bunbury against your income

About $5,170 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $893/wk
Rent share 25.1%

East Bunbury Schools

19
schools nearby
13
government
970
avg ICSEA score
6,263
total students
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 215 students
1078
ICSEA
Bunbury Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 423 students
1076
ICSEA
Grace Christian School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 609 students
1053
ICSEA
Bunbury Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 954 students
1048
ICSEA
Manea Senior College Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 547 students
1033
ICSEA
Bunbury Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,033 students
1008
ICSEA
Newton Moore Education Support Centre Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 80 students
995
ICSEA
South Bunbury Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 393 students
989
ICSEA
Cooinda Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 278 students
974
ICSEA
College Row School Government
Combined · K-12 · 46 students
965
ICSEA
South Bunbury Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 79 students
960
ICSEA
South West Community College - Bunbury Campus Independent
Secondary · 10-12 · 170 students
950
ICSEA
Picton Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 153 students
934
ICSEA
Adam Road Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 418 students
933
ICSEA
Newton Moore Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 485 students
903
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 19 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near East Bunbury, with a map

East Bunbury Map

East Bunbury, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in East Bunbury

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (1,943) Female 51.6% (2,074)

Population Density

1,138
people per km²
4,019 people · 3.5 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,603
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.1%
New Zealand
2.6%
Italy
1.2%
India
1.2%
Scotland
1.1%
Philippines
1.0%
Vietnam
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
1.7%
Greek
0.6%
Punjabi
0.6%
Mandarin
0.5%
Vietnamese
0.5%
Filipino
0.5%
Spanish
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.0%
Australian
37.7%
Scottish
9.7%
Italian
9.0%
Irish
8.8%
Australian Aboriginal
3.4%
German
3.0%
Dutch
1.3%
Filipino
1.3%
Maori
1.3%
New Zealander
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.0%
Catholic
20.0%
Anglican
13.6%
Not stated
7.3%
Uniting Church
2.5%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Baptist
1.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.4% 1,495
Separated
4.0% 137
Divorced
11.7% 402
Widowed
7.6% 262
Never married
33.3% 1,148

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
37.7%
Couple: children under 15
31.4%
Couple: no children under 15
13.2%
One parent: children under 15
10.6%
One parent: no children under 15
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
35.0%
2 persons
39.3%
3 persons
11.3%
4 persons
9.1%
5 persons
3.7%
6+ persons
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in East Bunbury

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,762 occupied private dwellings in East Bunbury at the 2021 Census, 29.2% were rented, 36.0% owned outright and 29.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.8% 67 dwellings
Owned outright
36.0% 635 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.9% 527 dwellings
Rented
29.2% 515 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 19 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
78.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
20.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
16.6%
3 bedrooms
54.6%
4 bedrooms
25.3%
5 bedrooms
2.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
4.3%
$800-$999/mo
6.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
27.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
18.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.1%
1 vehicle
41.7%
2 vehicles
35.8%
3 vehicles
11.3%
4+ vehicles
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in East Bunbury

Employment

Employed full-time
34.3% 1,072 people
Employed part-time
21.2% 663 people
Unemployed
2.5% 79 people
Not in labour force
42.0% 1,315 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
22.2%
Professionals
20.6%
Community & Personal Service
15.7%
Managers
10.3%
Clerical & Administrative
10.3%
Labourers
9.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.9%
Sales Workers
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
11.8%
$500-$649/wk
6.8%
$650-$799/wk
10.1%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.7%
$4,000+/wk
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
7.0%
$300-$399/wk
6.3%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
10.4%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.3%
Did not go to work
13.1%
Car (passenger)
6.0%
Walked only
2.4%
Other
1.4%
Bus
1.3%
Bicycle
1.3%
Truck
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
45.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
34.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.1%
Bachelor Degree
17.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Certificate I/II
5.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.8%
Postgraduate Degree
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
23.1%
Management & Commerce
17.2%
Society & Culture
12.3%
Education
11.6%
Health
11.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.3%
Architecture & Building
7.9%
Creative Arts
2.4%
Agriculture & Environment
2.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.2%
Information Technology
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.7%
Secondary: Government
26.4%
Vocational Education
14.9%
Pre-school
10.5%
Secondary: Catholic
6.9%
Primary: Catholic
6.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.6%
Has need for assistance
6.6%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
391
Arthritis
152
Asthma
138
Diabetes
124
Heart disease
112
Lung condition
97
Cancer
77
Stroke
64
Kidney disease
43
Dementia
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.9% 387
Did not provide
88.1% 2,859

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.3% 496
Not a volunteer
84.7% 2,746

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
3.6% 116
Never served
96.3% 3,141

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.6%
1 child
11.7%
2 children
30.7%
3 children
18.8%
4 children
9.1%
5+ children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
30
1951: 1960
66
1961: 1970
125
1971: 1980
81
1981: 1990
103
1991: 2000
67
2001: 2010
126
2011: 2015
82
2016
13
2017
15
2018
14
2019
26
2020
8
2021
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.0%
moved in the last year
37.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
56.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,156
Moved from WA
453
Moved: same area (SA2)
66
Moved from QLD
15
Moved from NT
15
Moved from NSW
11
Moved from overseas
11
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from TAS
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
13.4%
30+ hours
9.8%
Did not do domestic work
27.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.9%
Step family: no other children
17.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.8%
Other couple: children only
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near East Bunbury

The closest suburb to East Bunbury is Carey Park, 1.8 km away.

Carey Park
1.8 km away · income $592/wk · rent $270/wk
Glen Iris (WA)
2.2 km away · income $784/wk · rent $330/wk
South Bunbury
2.5 km away · income $791/wk · rent $300/wk
Bunbury (WA)
2.7 km away · income $923/wk · rent $330/wk
College Grove
4.1 km away · income $776/wk · rent $370/wk
Withers
4.1 km away · income $552/wk · rent $240/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About East Bunbury

What is the population of East Bunbury WA?

The population of East Bunbury WA is 4,019 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,138 people per km². East Bunbury is ranked #1,916 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in East Bunbury?

The median personal income in East Bunbury WA is $679 per week, or $35,308 per year. The median household income is $1,193 per week. Family income is $1,603 per week. East Bunbury is ranked #5,854 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in East Bunbury?

Median rent in East Bunbury WA is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 25.1% of household income, which is considered moderate. East Bunbury ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in East Bunbury?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in East Bunbury WA is $1,470. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in East Bunbury?

The median age in East Bunbury WA is 47 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is East Bunbury a good suburb to live in?

East Bunbury is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 4,019. The median income is $679/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50452. All dollar figures in AUD.