Erina, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Erina NSW is 5,205 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Erina is $607 per week ($31,564 per year). Median rent in Erina is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Erina has a median age of 61 years, older than the national median of 38. Erina has a population density of 1,010 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Erina is England. The most common religion is No religion (27.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Erina is $2,146.

There were 182 recorded offences in Erina in 2025-26, a rate of 35 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (105 offences).

Population
5,205
Census 2021
Median income
$607/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
61years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Erina vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Erina is $607 a week, 21% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,719th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $5 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 37.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 61, 18 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureErinaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$607/wk$765/wk −21%$766/wk
Household income$1,010/wk$1,704/wk −41%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$385/wk −1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,146/mo$1,965/mo +9%$1,733/mo
Median age6143 +18 yrs42
Rent share of household income37.6%22.6% +15.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Erina, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Erina Population

5,205 residents at the 2021 Census.

Erina Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$607/wk
$31,564 per year
Ranked 6,982 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
61years
23 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,146/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Erina Rent Prices & Affordability

38% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: stressed.

Household income $1,010/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 37.6%

Rent is more than 35% of household income, a level often described as housing stress.

Median rent in Erina against your income

About $4,377 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $630/wk
Rent share 37.6%

Erina Schools

12
schools nearby
5
government
1069
avg ICSEA score
7,379
total students
Central Coast Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,561 students
1155
ICSEA
Central Coast Adventist School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,136 students
1112
ICSEA
Green Point Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,175 students
1106
ICSEA
Our Lady Star of The Sea Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 605 students
1102
ICSEA
Yattalunga Valley Christian School Independent
Primary · U · 26 students
1095
ICSEA
Erina Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 254 students
1094
ICSEA
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 285 students
1081
ICSEA
Kincumber High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,002 students
1045
ICSEA
Woodport Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 429 students
1041
ICSEA
Erina High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 781 students
996
ICSEA
Chertsey Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 125 students
935
ICSEA
Aspect Central Coast School Senior College Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Erina, with a map

Erina Map

Erina, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Erina

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 44.1% (2,296) Female 55.9% (2,907)

Population Density

1,010
people per km²
5,205 people · 5.2 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,552
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
7.6%
New Zealand
1.7%
China
1.4%
South Africa
1.2%
Scotland
1.1%
India
0.7%
Germany
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.4%
Spanish
0.9%
Arabic
0.7%
Cantonese
0.5%
Indonesian
0.4%
Greek
0.3%
Punjabi
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.0%
Australian
31.6%
Irish
11.1%
Scottish
10.1%
German
3.7%
Chinese
2.7%
Italian
2.5%
Australian Aboriginal
2.3%
Dutch
1.6%
Indian
1.1%
South African
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
27.8%
Catholic
21.2%
Anglican
18.9%
Not stated
11.5%
Uniting Church
3.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.2%
Christian (other)
3.1%
Baptist
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.7% 2,177
Separated
2.5% 112
Divorced
10.8% 492
Widowed
17.4% 794
Never married
21.7% 991

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
39.2%
Couple: children under 15
34.2%
Couple: no children under 15
13.9%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
41.5%
2 persons
34.2%
3 persons
8.5%
4 persons
9.4%
5 persons
4.1%
6+ persons
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Erina

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,147 occupied private dwellings in Erina at the 2021 Census, 17.7% were rented, 45.6% owned outright and 20.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
12.8% 275 dwellings
Owned outright
45.6% 978 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
20.1% 432 dwellings
Rented
17.7% 379 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
4.0% 85 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
78.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
17.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.2%
2 bedrooms
43.5%
3 bedrooms
23.5%
4 bedrooms
20.2%
5 bedrooms
6.3%
6+ bedrooms
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
6.5%
$800-$999/mo
7.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
15.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.5%
1 vehicle
50.2%
2 vehicles
24.3%
3 vehicles
7.8%
4+ vehicles
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Erina

Employment

Employed full-time
21.9% 796 people
Employed part-time
16.0% 580 people
Unemployed
1.7% 62 people
Not in labour force
60.5% 2,198 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.1%
Managers
14.2%
Clerical & Administrative
13.3%
Community & Personal Service
12.8%
Sales Workers
6.4%
Labourers
5.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
10.2%
$500-$649/wk
11.6%
$650-$799/wk
11.8%
$800-$999/wk
8.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
7.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.9%
$4,000+/wk
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
7.0%
$300-$399/wk
6.6%
$400-$499/wk
5.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.5%
$650-$799/wk
10.9%
$800-$999/wk
9.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.3%
Did not go to work
21.7%
Car (passenger)
3.5%
Walked only
3.4%
Bus
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Train
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Other
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
50.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
34.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
36.5%
Bachelor Degree
28.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.9%
Postgraduate Degree
7.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.4%
Health
15.5%
Society & Culture
13.6%
Engineering
11.5%
Architecture & Building
9.1%
Education
8.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Information Technology
3.7%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
19.4%
Secondary: Government
15.0%
Pre-school
14.7%
Vocational Education
13.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
12.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.0%
Primary: Catholic
8.9%
Secondary: Catholic
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
78.8%
Has need for assistance
10.1%
Need for assistance not stated
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
523
Heart disease
271
Arthritis
269
Lung condition
188
Diabetes
181
Asthma
171
Cancer
152
Stroke
131
Kidney disease
130
Dementia
120

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.4% 476
Did not provide
87.6% 3,356

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.0% 540
Not a volunteer
86.0% 3,314

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.2% 161
Never served
95.8% 3,713

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
23.8%
1 child
12.9%
2 children
35.7%
3 children
19.4%
4 children
6.6%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
46
1951: 1960
107
1961: 1970
187
1971: 1980
147
1981: 1990
153
1991: 2000
110
2001: 2010
167
2011: 2015
106
2016
34
2017
17
2018
13
2019
22
2020
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.3%
moved in the last year
39.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
36.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,931
Moved from NSW
483
Moved: same area (SA2)
82
Moved from QLD
14
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from WA
4
Moved from NT
3
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.0%
5: 14 hours
27.3%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
10.1%
Did not do domestic work
30.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.7%
Step family: no other children
11.4%
Blended family: no other children
5.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Erina Crime Statistics

182 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
105
Other Against Property
14
Assault
13
Other Against Person
12
Property Damage
12
Drug Offences
11
Sexual Offences
8
Traffic
5
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Erina

The closest suburb to Erina is Green Point (Central Coast - NSW), 1.7 km away.

Green Point (Central Coast - NSW)
1.7 km away · income $698/wk · rent $425/wk
Springfield (Central Coast - NSW)
1.7 km away · income $805/wk · rent $390/wk
East Gosford
3.0 km away · income $759/wk · rent $380/wk
North Gosford
3.5 km away · income $738/wk · rent $390/wk
Holgate
4.0 km away · income $976/wk · rent $335/wk
Point Frederick
4.0 km away · income $882/wk · rent $390/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Erina

What is the population of Erina NSW?

The population of Erina NSW is 5,205 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,010 people per km². Erina is ranked #1,512 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Erina?

The median personal income in Erina NSW is $607 per week, or $31,564 per year. The median household income is $1,010 per week. Family income is $1,552 per week. Erina is ranked #6,982 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Erina?

Median rent in Erina NSW is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 37.6% of household income, which is considered stressed. Erina ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Erina?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Erina NSW is $2,146. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Erina?

The median age in Erina NSW is 61 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Erina a good suburb to live in?

Erina is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,205. The median income is $607/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as stressed (37.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11436. All dollar figures in AUD.