Hawks Nest, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Hawks Nest NSW is 1,413 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hawks Nest is $617 per week ($32,084 per year). Median rent in Hawks Nest is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Hawks Nest has a median age of 61 years, older than the national median of 38. Hawks Nest has a population density of 42 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hawks Nest is England. The most common religion is No religion (30.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hawks Nest is $1,733.

There were 14 recorded offences in Hawks Nest in 2025-26, a rate of 10 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (4 offences).

Population
1,413
Census 2021
Median income
$617/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$330/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
61years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Hawks Nest vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Hawks Nest is $617 a week, 19% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,682nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $330 a week, $55 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 30.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 61, 18 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHawks NestTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$617/wk$765/wk −19%$766/wk
Household income$1,096/wk$1,704/wk −36%$1,637/wk
Rent$330/wk$385/wk −14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,965/mo −12%$1,733/mo
Median age6143 +18 yrs42
Rent share of household income30.1%22.6% +7.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hawks Nest, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hawks Nest Population

1,413 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hawks Nest Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$617/wk
$32,084 per year
Ranked 6,818 of 14,663
Median Rent
$330/wk
$1,430 per month
Ranked 3,803 of 14,663
Median Age
61years
23 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.6 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hawks Nest Rent Prices & Affordability

30% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,096/wk
Median rent $330/wk
Rent to income 30.1%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Hawks Nest against your income

About $4,749 a month
Median rent $330/wk
Left after rent $766/wk
Rent share 30.1%

Hawks Nest Map

Hawks Nest, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hawks Nest

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.6% (730) Female 48.4% (685)

Population Density

42
people per km²
1,413 people · 33.8 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.6
Persons per bedroom
$1,398
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.3%
New Zealand
1.8%
South Africa
1.2%
United States of America
0.8%
India
0.6%
Nepal
0.6%
Poland
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.8%
Polish
0.6%
Nepali
0.6%
Arabic
0.5%
Tagalog
0.3%
French
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.6%
Australian
35.0%
Irish
12.6%
Scottish
12.0%
Australian Aboriginal
5.7%
German
3.8%
Chinese
1.2%
Polish
1.1%
Italian
0.9%
French
0.8%
Dutch
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
30.8%
Anglican
22.6%
Catholic
19.7%
Not stated
13.4%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.5%
Baptist
1.7%
Christian (other)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.2% 654
Separated
3.4% 43
Divorced
13.0% 166
Widowed
9.7% 124
Never married
22.7% 290

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
55.4%
Couple: children under 15
20.4%
Couple: no children under 15
10.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.9%
One parent: no children under 15
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
35.0%
2 persons
47.5%
3 persons
8.6%
4 persons
6.4%
5 persons
1.8%
6+ persons
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hawks Nest

Housing Tenure

Of the 609 occupied private dwellings in Hawks Nest at the 2021 Census, 25.6% were rented, 54.8% owned outright and 14.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.1% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
54.8% 334 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
14.1% 86 dwellings
Rented
25.6% 156 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 16 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
81.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
14.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.0%
2 bedrooms
22.3%
3 bedrooms
50.0%
4 bedrooms
21.6%
5 bedrooms
3.5%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.2%
$300-$449/mo
4.5%
$450-$599/mo
5.6%
$800-$999/mo
5.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.6%
1 vehicle
47.3%
2 vehicles
36.1%
3 vehicles
7.8%
4+ vehicles
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hawks Nest

Employment

Employed full-time
19.7% 225 people
Employed part-time
16.0% 182 people
Unemployed
2.0% 23 people
Not in labour force
62.3% 710 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
20.4%
Managers
12.9%
Community & Personal Service
12.6%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Sales Workers
8.5%
Labourers
6.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
2.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
11.1%
$500-$649/wk
6.7%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
9.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
3.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.9%
$4,000+/wk
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
7.4%
$300-$399/wk
7.7%
$400-$499/wk
7.0%
$500-$649/wk
6.4%
$650-$799/wk
10.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
60.9%
Did not go to work
20.7%
Walked only
8.6%
Car (passenger)
5.6%
Bicycle
2.4%
Other
0.9%
Truck
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
49.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
40.3%
Bachelor Degree
27.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.5%
Postgraduate Degree
7.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.4%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.5%
Engineering
14.9%
Health
12.5%
Society & Culture
11.6%
Education
10.2%
Architecture & Building
9.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.3%
Agriculture & Environment
4.3%
Creative Arts
4.0%
Information Technology
3.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.2%
Secondary: Government
22.4%
Vocational Education
12.9%
Pre-school
11.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
4.3%
Primary: Catholic
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.8%
Has need for assistance
9.7%
Need for assistance not stated
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
133
Arthritis
96
Heart disease
67
Asthma
61
Lung condition
55
Cancer
51
Diabetes
49
Dementia
18
Kidney disease
17
Stroke
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.1% 165
Did not provide
85.9% 1,002

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.1% 236
Not a volunteer
79.9% 938

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.4% 50
Never served
95.6% 1,077

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
21.7%
1 child
14.6%
2 children
29.6%
3 children
25.4%
4 children
7.5%
5+ children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
9
1961: 1970
33
1971: 1980
40
1981: 1990
34
1991: 2000
16
2001: 2010
21
2011: 2015
9
2016
9
2018
5
2019
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.8%
moved in the last year
50.1%
moved in the last 5 years
3.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
37.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,064
Moved from NSW
123
Moved: same area (SA2)
41
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.3%
5: 14 hours
27.0%
15: 29 hours
16.1%
30+ hours
12.4%
Did not do domestic work
26.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
76.4%
Step family: no other children
15.3%
Blended family: no other children
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hawks Nest Crime Statistics

14 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
4
Property Damage
4
Sexual Offences
3
Assault
1
Other Against Person
1
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hawks Nest

The closest suburb to Hawks Nest is Tea Gardens, 8.2 km away.

Tea Gardens
8.2 km away · income $529/wk · rent $365/wk
Shoal Bay (NSW)
10.6 km away · income $623/wk · rent $338/wk
Fingal Bay
13.5 km away · income $573/wk · rent $390/wk
Nelson Bay (NSW)
13.9 km away · income $689/wk · rent $380/wk
Corlette
14.6 km away · income $674/wk · rent $445/wk
Salamander Bay
16.8 km away · income $600/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hawks Nest

What is the population of Hawks Nest NSW?

The population of Hawks Nest NSW is 1,413 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 42 people per km². Hawks Nest is ranked #3,475 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hawks Nest?

The median personal income in Hawks Nest NSW is $617 per week, or $32,084 per year. The median household income is $1,096 per week. Family income is $1,398 per week. Hawks Nest is ranked #6,818 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hawks Nest?

Median rent in Hawks Nest NSW is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Rent represents 30.1% of household income, which is considered moderate. Hawks Nest ranks #3,803 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hawks Nest?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hawks Nest NSW is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hawks Nest?

The median age in Hawks Nest NSW is 61 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hawks Nest a good suburb to live in?

Hawks Nest is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,413. The median income is $617/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (30.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11880. All dollar figures in AUD.