Ganmain, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Ganmain NSW is 793 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ganmain is $623 per week ($32,396 per year). Median rent in Ganmain is $200 per week ($867 per month). Ganmain has a median age of 48 years, older than the national median of 38. Ganmain has a population density of 1.8 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ganmain is England. The most common religion is Catholic (34.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ganmain is $867.

There were 14 recorded offences in Ganmain in 2025-26, a rate of 18 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (7 offences).

Population
793
Census 2021
Median income
$623/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$200/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
48years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Ganmain vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Ganmain is $623 a week, 19% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,662nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $200 a week, $185 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 17.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 48, 5 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGanmainTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$623/wk$765/wk −19%$766/wk
Household income$1,175/wk$1,704/wk −31%$1,637/wk
Rent$200/wk$385/wk −48%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$867/mo$1,965/mo −56%$1,733/mo
Median age4843 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.0%22.6% −5.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ganmain, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ganmain Population

793 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ganmain Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$623/wk
$32,396 per year
Ranked 6,733 of 14,663
Median Rent
$200/wk
$867 per month
Ranked 7,374 of 14,663
Median Age
48years
10 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$867/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ganmain Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,175/wk
Median rent $200/wk
Rent to income 17.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Ganmain against your income

About $5,092 a month
Median rent $200/wk
Left after rent $975/wk
Rent share 17.0%

Ganmain Map

Ganmain, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ganmain

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (394) Female 50.3% (398)

Population Density

1.8
people per km²
793 people · 439.9 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,660
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.3%
New Zealand
1.1%
France
0.4%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%
Brazil
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%
French
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.7%
English
42.6%
Irish
17.4%
Scottish
10.8%
Australian Aboriginal
7.4%
German
3.8%
Italian
1.6%
French
1.0%
Maori
1.0%
New Zealander
1.0%
Dutch
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
34.2%
No religion
28.1%
Anglican
13.6%
Not stated
7.8%
Uniting Church
7.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.9%
Pentecostal
1.8%
Baptist
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.4% 320
Separated
5.7% 37
Divorced
7.1% 46
Widowed
7.9% 51
Never married
29.9% 194

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.4%
Couple: no children
32.8%
Couple: no children under 15
14.3%
One parent: children under 15
10.5%
One parent: no children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.1%
2 persons
38.6%
3 persons
9.5%
4 persons
9.5%
5 persons
7.6%
6+ persons
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ganmain

Housing Tenure

Of the 316 occupied private dwellings in Ganmain at the 2021 Census, 12.0% were rented, 46.5% owned outright and 34.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.8% 12 dwellings
Owned outright
46.5% 147 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.5% 109 dwellings
Rented
12.0% 38 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.8% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
11.7%
3 bedrooms
50.2%
4 bedrooms
26.7%
5 bedrooms
5.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
10.1%
$450-$599/mo
9.1%
$600-$799/mo
15.2%
$800-$999/mo
19.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
28.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.0%
1 vehicle
34.8%
2 vehicles
32.5%
3 vehicles
22.3%
4+ vehicles
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ganmain

Employment

Employed full-time
35.3% 212 people
Employed part-time
18.3% 110 people
Unemployed
2.3% 14 people
Not in labour force
44.0% 264 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
23.1%
Managers
16.9%
Professionals
16.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.7%
Labourers
5.1%
Sales Workers
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
11.3%
$500-$649/wk
7.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.6%
$4,000+/wk
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.2%
$150-$299/wk
7.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.0%
$400-$499/wk
7.5%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500+/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.8%
Did not go to work
9.4%
Car (passenger)
6.1%
Walked only
4.7%
Other
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
44.5%
Year 12 or equivalent
38.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
58.9%
Bachelor Degree
16.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.9%
Postgraduate Degree
6.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
19.5%
Management & Commerce
17.3%
Engineering
14.6%
Education
13.5%
Agriculture & Environment
12.4%
Architecture & Building
7.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Health
5.9%
Creative Arts
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.5%
Secondary: Government
20.4%
Primary: Catholic
19.1%
Vocational Education
17.9%
Pre-school
9.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.8%
Secondary: Catholic
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.5%
Has need for assistance
8.2%
Need for assistance not stated
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
81
Asthma
50
Arthritis
47
Lung condition
39
Heart disease
31
Diabetes
25
Cancer
21
Kidney disease
11
Stroke
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.9% 101
Did not provide
83.1% 498

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
33.9% 201
Not a volunteer
66.1% 392

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.5% 3
Previously served
3.5% 21
Never served
96.0% 572

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.1%
1 child
6.5%
2 children
24.3%
3 children
23.9%
4 children
12.1%
5+ children
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
5
1971: 1980
9
1981: 1990
7
1991: 2000
7
2001: 2010
7
2011: 2015
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.9%
moved in the last year
33.1%
moved in the last 5 years
3.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
52.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
629
Moved from NSW
50
Moved: same area (SA2)
48
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.3%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
16.5%
30+ hours
12.3%
Did not do domestic work
25.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.2%
Step family: no other children
9.6%
Blended family: no other children
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Ganmain Crime Statistics

14 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
7
Theft
4
Other Against Person
2
Sexual Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Ganmain

What is the population of Ganmain NSW?

The population of Ganmain NSW is 793 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1.8 people per km². Ganmain is ranked #4,310 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ganmain?

The median personal income in Ganmain NSW is $623 per week, or $32,396 per year. The median household income is $1,175 per week. Family income is $1,660 per week. Ganmain is ranked #6,733 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ganmain?

Median rent in Ganmain NSW is $200 per week ($867 per month). Rent represents 17.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Ganmain ranks #7,374 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ganmain?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ganmain NSW is $867. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ganmain?

The median age in Ganmain NSW is 48 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ganmain a good suburb to live in?

Ganmain is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 793. The median income is $623/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11589. All dollar figures in AUD.