Glenelg North, SA: suburb profile

The population of Glenelg North SA is 6,594 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glenelg North is $950 per week ($49,400 per year). Median rent in Glenelg North is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Glenelg North has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Glenelg North has a population density of 2,358 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glenelg North is England. The most common religion is No religion (46.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenelg North is $1,950.

There were 166 recorded offences in Glenelg North in 2025-26, a rate of 25 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (81 offences).

Population
6,594
Census 2021
Median income
$950/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$320/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Glenelg North vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Glenelg North is $950 a week, 25% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 87th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $320 a week, $20 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 19.0% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical SA suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlenelg NorthTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$950/wk$759/wk +25%$766/wk
Household income$1,682/wk$1,494/wk +13%$1,637/wk
Rent$320/wk$300/wk +7%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,534/mo +27%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.0%19.5% −0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glenelg North, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glenelg North Population

6,594 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glenelg North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$950/wk
$49,400 per year
Ranked 1,614 of 14,663
Median Rent
$320/wk
$1,387 per month
Ranked 4,051 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glenelg North Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,682/wk
Median rent $320/wk
Rent to income 19.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glenelg North against your income

About $7,289 a month
Median rent $320/wk
Left after rent $1,362/wk
Rent share 19.0%

Glenelg North Schools

12
schools nearby
5
government
1094
avg ICSEA score
7,249
total students
Dara School Independent
Combined · R-10 · 93 students
1176
ICSEA
St Peter's Woodlands Grammar School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 509 students
1140
ICSEA
Immanuel Primary School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 575 students
1120
ICSEA
Immanuel College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,184 students
1117
ICSEA
St Mary's Memorial School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 405 students
1113
ICSEA
West Beach Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 297 students
1089
ICSEA
Sacred Heart College Catholic
Combined · 7-12 · 2,033 students
1083
ICSEA
Glenelg Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 613 students
1078
ICSEA
Our Lady of Grace School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 225 students
1075
ICSEA
St Leonards Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 387 students
1064
ICSEA
Plympton International College Government
Combined · R-12 · 825 students
1044
ICSEA
Errington Special Education Centre Government
Combined · U · 103 students
1030
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glenelg North, with a map

Glenelg North Map

Glenelg North, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glenelg North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.9% (3,160) Female 52.1% (3,432)

Population Density

2,358
people per km²
6,594 people · 2.8 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,346
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
7.2%
India
1.8%
New Zealand
1.0%
Scotland
1.0%
Brazil
0.9%
China
0.7%
Nepal
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
1.3%
Portuguese
1.1%
Punjabi
1.0%
Italian
0.9%
Nepali
0.8%
Mandarin
0.8%
Spanish
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.6%
Australian
30.4%
Irish
11.1%
Scottish
10.1%
German
7.9%
Italian
5.9%
Greek
2.8%
Chinese
2.4%
Indian
1.8%
Dutch
1.5%
Welsh
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.1%
Catholic
19.5%
Anglican
9.5%
Not stated
4.7%
Uniting Church
4.6%
Eastern Orthodox
2.7%
Lutheran
2.4%
Christian (other)
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.5% 2,694
Separated
2.9% 163
Divorced
10.8% 610
Widowed
4.3% 246
Never married
34.5% 1,955

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
37.1%
Couple: no children
37.1%
Couple: no children under 15
14.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.1%
One parent: children under 15
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
34.0%
2 persons
36.8%
3 persons
13.7%
4 persons
11.2%
5 persons
3.4%
6+ persons
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glenelg North

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,912 occupied private dwellings in Glenelg North at the 2021 Census, 33.8% were rented, 32.7% owned outright and 30.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.0% 57 dwellings
Owned outright
32.7% 953 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.6% 890 dwellings
Rented
33.8% 985 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 31 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
63.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
21.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
14.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.8%
2 bedrooms
30.9%
3 bedrooms
43.5%
4 bedrooms
16.0%
5 bedrooms
2.3%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
2.0%
$450-$599/mo
2.5%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
5.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.7%
1 vehicle
41.7%
2 vehicles
36.4%
3 vehicles
10.9%
4+ vehicles
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glenelg North

Employment

Employed full-time
39.8% 2,099 people
Employed part-time
24.4% 1,288 people
Unemployed
2.6% 138 people
Not in labour force
33.1% 1,747 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
34.1%
Managers
16.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.1%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Community & Personal Service
11.9%
Sales Workers
5.2%
Labourers
4.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
6.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.5%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.5%
$4,000+/wk
13.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.2%
Did not go to work
13.4%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Bus
3.6%
Tram/Light Rail
2.0%
Walked only
1.8%
Bicycle
1.3%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Truck
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Train
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
69.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
12.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.2%
Certificate III/IV
26.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.7%
Postgraduate Degree
13.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.7%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.8%
Health
15.3%
Society & Culture
14.2%
Engineering
14.1%
Education
8.6%
Architecture & Building
5.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Creative Arts
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.9%
Information Technology
2.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.8%
Vocational Education
13.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
12.3%
Primary: Catholic
11.3%
Pre-school
10.8%
Secondary: Catholic
9.8%
Secondary: Government
9.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.5%
Has need for assistance
3.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
512
Asthma
219
Arthritis
216
Diabetes
174
Heart disease
167
Cancer
108
Lung condition
103
Stroke
66
Kidney disease
54
Dementia
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.0% 706
Did not provide
87.0% 4,733

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.7% 909
Not a volunteer
83.3% 4,539

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 14
Previously served
3.1% 171
Never served
96.6% 5,278

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
38.7%
1 child
14.9%
2 children
29.8%
3 children
13.0%
4 children
2.9%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
23
1951: 1960
110
1961: 1970
212
1971: 1980
149
1981: 1990
148
1991: 2000
99
2001: 2010
242
2011: 2015
242
2016
43
2017
68
2018
92
2019
109
2020
62
2021
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.2%
moved in the last year
44.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,254
Moved from SA
623
Moved: same area (SA2)
164
Moved from overseas
75
Moved from VIC
54
Moved from NSW
46
Moved from QLD
32
Moved from NT
16
Moved from WA
7
Moved from TAS
3
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.0%
5: 14 hours
33.4%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
6.9%
Did not do domestic work
22.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.7%
Step family: no other children
7.8%
Blended family: no other children
2.1%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glenelg North Crime Statistics

166 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
81
Assault
32
Break & Enter
25
Property Damage
14
Fraud
9
Other Against Person
3
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glenelg North

The closest suburb to Glenelg North is Novar Gardens, 1.0 km away.

Novar Gardens
1.0 km away · income $630/wk · rent $165/wk
Glenelg (SA)
1.5 km away · income $915/wk · rent $350/wk
Glenelg East
1.9 km away · income $976/wk · rent $325/wk
Camden Park (SA)
2.2 km away · income $797/wk · rent $305/wk
Glenelg South
2.3 km away · income $889/wk · rent $340/wk
Glengowrie
2.4 km away · income $856/wk · rent $370/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glenelg North

What is the population of Glenelg North SA?

The population of Glenelg North SA is 6,594 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,358 people per km². Glenelg North is ranked #1,154 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glenelg North?

The median personal income in Glenelg North SA is $950 per week, or $49,400 per year. The median household income is $1,682 per week. Family income is $2,346 per week. Glenelg North is ranked #1,614 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glenelg North?

Median rent in Glenelg North SA is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Rent represents 19.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glenelg North ranks #4,051 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glenelg North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenelg North SA is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glenelg North?

The median age in Glenelg North SA is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glenelg North a good suburb to live in?

Glenelg North is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 6,594. The median income is $950/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40507. All dollar figures in AUD.