Glenfield, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Glenfield NSW is 10,536 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glenfield is $844 per week ($43,888 per year). Median rent in Glenfield is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Glenfield has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Glenfield has a population density of 1,506 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glenfield is India. The most common religion is Catholic (18.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Bengali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenfield is $2,167.

There were 669 recorded offences in Glenfield in 2025-26, a rate of 63 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was traffic (471 offences).

Population
10,536
Census 2021
Median income
$844/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Glenfield vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Glenfield is $844 a week, 10% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 782nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlenfieldTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$844/wk$765/wk +10%$766/wk
Household income$2,070/wk$1,704/wk +21%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.3%22.6% −2.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glenfield, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glenfield Population

10,536 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glenfield Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$844/wk
$43,888 per year
Ranked 2,872 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glenfield Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,070/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 20.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glenfield against your income

About $8,970 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,650/wk
Rent share 20.3%

Glenfield Schools

22
schools nearby
17
government
981
avg ICSEA score
12,914
total students
Hurlstone Agricultural High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 934 students
1147
ICSEA
Amity College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 2,588 students
1096
ICSEA
St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 646 students
1088
ICSEA
Macquarie Fields High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,091 students
1081
ICSEA
Glenfield Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1070
ICSEA
Macarthur Adventist College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 695 students
1051
ICSEA
Macquarie Fields Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 828 students
1048
ICSEA
Dalmeny Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 671 students
1012
ICSEA
Glenwood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 216 students
988
ICSEA
Ingleburn Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 424 students
985
ICSEA
Casula Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 660 students
980
ICSEA
Prestons Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 586 students
962
ICSEA
Casula High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,281 students
957
ICSEA
Lurnea High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 696 students
902
ICSEA
EDEN College Independent
Secondary · 9-12 · 61 students
901
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 22 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glenfield, with a map

Glenfield Map

Glenfield, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glenfield

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (5,147) Female 51.1% (5,389)

Population Density

1,506
people per km²
10,536 people · 7.0 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,203
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
9.3%
Nepal
4.7%
Bangladesh
4.4%
Philippines
3.6%
China
3.1%
New Zealand
2.3%
Fiji
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Bengali
5.9%
Nepali
5.8%
Arabic
3.7%
Hindi
3.6%
Mandarin
3.3%
Malayalam
2.6%
Tagalog
2.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
14.3%
English
13.6%
Indian
13.4%
Chinese
7.7%
Filipino
5.1%
Irish
3.6%
Scottish
3.2%
Samoan
2.6%
Lebanese
1.8%
Vietnamese
1.6%
Australian Aboriginal
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
18.5%
No religion
17.4%
Hinduism
16.0%
Islam
11.9%
Not stated
8.4%
Anglican
6.9%
Christian (other)
3.9%
Buddhism
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.6% 4,472
Separated
3.0% 247
Divorced
6.8% 568
Widowed
6.2% 516
Never married
30.4% 2,534

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
51.2%
Couple: no children under 15
19.2%
Couple: no children
16.8%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%
One parent: children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.9%
2 persons
25.8%
3 persons
21.2%
4 persons
24.1%
5 persons
8.5%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glenfield

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,228 occupied private dwellings in Glenfield at the 2021 Census, 33.9% were rented, 22.1% owned outright and 41.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 37 dwellings
Owned outright
22.1% 715 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
41.4% 1,336 dwellings
Rented
33.9% 1,093 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 44 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
15.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
13.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
15.7%
3 bedrooms
46.5%
4 bedrooms
29.3%
5 bedrooms
6.3%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.9%
$300-$449/mo
0.4%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
3.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.3%
1 vehicle
39.1%
2 vehicles
38.3%
3 vehicles
11.0%
4+ vehicles
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glenfield

Employment

Employed full-time
40.2% 2,836 people
Employed part-time
17.4% 1,228 people
Unemployed
4.1% 292 people
Not in labour force
38.2% 2,698 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
34.2%
Clerical & Administrative
15.5%
Community & Personal Service
12.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.1%
Managers
10.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.1%
Labourers
5.3%
Sales Workers
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
4.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.2%
$800-$999/wk
5.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.8%
$4,000+/wk
12.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.3%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
3.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
58.0%
Did not go to work
21.8%
Train
10.4%
Car (passenger)
5.2%
Walked only
1.4%
Truck
0.8%
Other
0.8%
Bus
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Bicycle
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
75.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
37.2%
Certificate III/IV
21.5%
Postgraduate Degree
19.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.5%
Engineering
15.8%
Health
12.9%
Society & Culture
11.2%
Information Technology
10.5%
Education
6.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.5%
Architecture & Building
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.3%
Secondary: Government
21.9%
Vocational Education
12.1%
Pre-school
11.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Primary: Catholic
6.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.0%
Secondary: Catholic
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.3%
Has need for assistance
6.0%
Need for assistance not stated
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
682
Diabetes
367
Asthma
306
Arthritis
262
Heart disease
218
Lung condition
130
Kidney disease
125
Stroke
106
Cancer
98
Dementia
83

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.1% 760
Did not provide
89.9% 6,783

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.0% 684
Not a volunteer
91.0% 6,889

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.4% 32
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 12
Previously served
1.2% 94
Never served
98.2% 7,519

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
18.9%
2 children
32.0%
3 children
13.1%
4 children
3.7%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
60
1961: 1970
126
1971: 1980
181
1981: 1990
534
1991: 2000
961
2001: 2010
1,718
2011: 2015
757
2016
172
2017
144
2018
143
2019
146
2020
32
2021
24

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.0%
moved in the last year
40.7%
moved in the last 5 years
5.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
8,580
Moved from NSW
795
Moved: same area (SA2)
135
Moved from overseas
67
Moved from VIC
16
Moved from QLD
14
Moved from SA
7
Moved from ACT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.5%
5: 14 hours
26.0%
15: 29 hours
11.9%
30+ hours
11.0%
Did not do domestic work
33.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.0%
Step family: no other children
5.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glenfield Crime Statistics

669 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Traffic
471
Theft
48
Other Against Property
36
Assault
35
Drug Offences
33
Other Against Person
22
Property Damage
13
Weapons
6
Sexual Offences
4
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glenfield

The closest suburb to Glenfield is Casula, 2.1 km away.

Casula
2.1 km away · income $645/wk · rent $450/wk
Macquarie Links
2.2 km away · income $1,047/wk · rent $580/wk
Macquarie Fields
2.2 km away · income $587/wk · rent $340/wk
Bardia
2.9 km away · income $990/wk · rent $550/wk
Prestons
3.7 km away · income $757/wk · rent $520/wk
Lurnea
3.9 km away · income $486/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glenfield

What is the population of Glenfield NSW?

The population of Glenfield NSW is 10,536 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,506 people per km². Glenfield is ranked #589 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glenfield?

The median personal income in Glenfield NSW is $844 per week, or $43,888 per year. The median household income is $2,070 per week. Family income is $2,203 per week. Glenfield is ranked #2,872 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glenfield?

Median rent in Glenfield NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 20.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glenfield ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glenfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenfield NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glenfield?

The median age in Glenfield NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glenfield a good suburb to live in?

Glenfield is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 10,536. The median income is $844/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11668. All dollar figures in AUD.