Glengarry, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Glengarry VIC is 1,113 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glengarry is $845 per week ($43,940 per year). Median rent in Glengarry is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Glengarry has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Glengarry has a population density of 11 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glengarry is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glengarry is $1,517.

There were 46 recorded offences in Glengarry in 2025-25, a rate of 41 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (21 offences).

Population
1,113
Census 2021
Median income
$845/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$270/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Glengarry vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Glengarry is $845 a week, 10% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 391st of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $270 a week, $46 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 12.8% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlengarryTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$845/wk$767/wk +10%$766/wk
Household income$2,116/wk$1,687/wk +25%$1,637/wk
Rent$270/wk$316/wk −15%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,723/mo −12%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income12.8%19.1% −6.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glengarry, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glengarry Population

1,113 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glengarry Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$845/wk
$43,940 per year
Ranked 2,852 of 14,663
Median Rent
$270/wk
$1,170 per month
Ranked 5,664 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glengarry Rent Prices & Affordability

13% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,116/wk
Median rent $270/wk
Rent to income 12.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glengarry against your income

About $9,169 a month
Median rent $270/wk
Left after rent $1,846/wk
Rent share 12.8%

Glengarry Map

Glengarry, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glengarry

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (549) Female 50.8% (567)

Population Density

11
people per km²
1,113 people · 97.7 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,328
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.2%
Netherlands
0.7%
Philippines
0.7%
India
0.5%
Malaysia
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%
New Zealand
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.5%
Punjabi
0.4%
Polish
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
50.0%
English
40.3%
Irish
14.0%
Scottish
9.7%
Dutch
4.5%
German
3.9%
Italian
3.1%
Australian Aboriginal
2.0%
Polish
1.4%
Maltese
0.9%
Hungarian
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.7%
Catholic
18.6%
Anglican
11.3%
Not stated
5.9%
Uniting Church
5.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%
Baptist
1.1%
Christian (other)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.1% 469
Separated
4.5% 40
Divorced
7.6% 67
Widowed
2.9% 26
Never married
31.8% 281

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.3%
Couple: no children
27.2%
Couple: no children under 15
18.8%
One parent: children under 15
3.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.2%
2 persons
36.3%
3 persons
15.7%
4 persons
20.4%
5 persons
8.6%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glengarry

Housing Tenure

Of the 380 occupied private dwellings in Glengarry at the 2021 Census, 8.9% were rented, 40.8% owned outright and 45.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.8% 7 dwellings
Owned outright
40.8% 155 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.0% 171 dwellings
Rented
8.9% 34 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.7% 14 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.6%
2 bedrooms
4.5%
3 bedrooms
48.9%
4 bedrooms
36.1%
5 bedrooms
6.8%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.9%
$600-$799/mo
6.3%
$800-$999/mo
6.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
18.1%
2 vehicles
39.5%
3 vehicles
24.8%
4+ vehicles
17.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glengarry

Employment

Employed full-time
43.4% 338 people
Employed part-time
23.1% 180 people
Unemployed
2.4% 19 people
Not in labour force
31.0% 241 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.1%
Professionals
18.2%
Managers
14.9%
Community & Personal Service
12.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
10.1%
Clerical & Administrative
9.8%
Labourers
8.7%
Sales Workers
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
4.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.4%
$650-$799/wk
3.3%
$800-$999/wk
6.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.0%
$4,000+/wk
16.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.9%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.1%
$3,500+/wk
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.9%
Did not go to work
15.2%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Truck
2.4%
Walked only
1.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
23.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
59.2%
Bachelor Degree
17.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.0%
Postgraduate Degree
3.6%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
31.4%
Management & Commerce
14.4%
Health
10.2%
Society & Culture
8.8%
Education
8.5%
Architecture & Building
8.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.8%
Agriculture & Environment
5.7%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%
Information Technology
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.8%
Secondary: Government
20.6%
Secondary: Catholic
14.1%
Vocational Education
12.1%
Primary: Catholic
9.3%
Pre-school
8.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.4%
Has need for assistance
4.6%
Need for assistance not stated
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
101
Arthritis
38
Asthma
34
Heart disease
28
Cancer
24
Lung condition
23
Diabetes
18
Kidney disease
16
Stroke
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 125
Did not provide
85.0% 706

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
19.9% 166
Not a volunteer
80.1% 668

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.0% 25
Never served
97.0% 822

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
23.5%
1 child
10.5%
2 children
34.5%
3 children
21.9%
4 children
8.9%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
11
1961: 1970
14
1971: 1980
6
1981: 1990
7
1991: 2000
3
2001: 2010
9
2019
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

7.7%
moved in the last year
26.3%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
971
Moved from VIC
52
Moved: same area (SA2)
17
Moved from NSW
3
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.1%
5: 14 hours
32.6%
15: 29 hours
14.4%
30+ hours
15.4%
Did not do domestic work
15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.5%
Blended family: no other children
6.6%
Step family: no other children
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glengarry Crime Statistics

46 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
21
Assault
8
Justice Procedures
6
Break & Enter
5
Property Damage
4
Fraud
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glengarry

The closest suburb to Glengarry is Traralgon East, 8.5 km away.

Traralgon East
8.5 km away · income $915/wk · rent $400/wk
Toongabbie (Vic.)
10.7 km away · income $782/wk · rent $270/wk
Traralgon
13.9 km away · income $767/wk · rent $275/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glengarry

What is the population of Glengarry VIC?

The population of Glengarry VIC is 1,113 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 11 people per km². Glengarry is ranked #3,810 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glengarry?

The median personal income in Glengarry VIC is $845 per week, or $43,940 per year. The median household income is $2,116 per week. Family income is $2,328 per week. Glengarry is ranked #2,852 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glengarry?

Median rent in Glengarry VIC is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Rent represents 12.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glengarry ranks #5,664 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glengarry?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glengarry VIC is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glengarry?

The median age in Glengarry VIC is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glengarry a good suburb to live in?

Glengarry is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 1,113. The median income is $845/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (12.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21025. All dollar figures in AUD.