Goomalling, WA: suburb profile

The population of Goomalling WA is 508 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Goomalling is $657 per week ($34,164 per year). Median rent in Goomalling is $180 per week ($780 per month). Goomalling has a median age of 55 years, older than the national median of 38. Goomalling has a population density of 11 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Goomalling is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Goomalling is $934.

Population
508
Census 2021
Median income
$657/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$180/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
55years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Goomalling vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Goomalling is $657 a week, 18% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 553rd of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $180 a week, $140 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 19.5% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 55, 14 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGoomallingTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$657/wk$806/wk −18%$766/wk
Household income$923/wk$1,722/wk −46%$1,637/wk
Rent$180/wk$320/wk −44%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$934/mo$1,759/mo −47%$1,733/mo
Median age5541 +14 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.5%18.6% +0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Goomalling, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Goomalling Population

508 residents at the 2021 Census.

Goomalling Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$657/wk
$34,164 per year
Ranked 6,209 of 14,663
Median Rent
$180/wk
$780 per month
Ranked 7,868 of 14,663
Median Age
55years
17 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$934/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Goomalling Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $923/wk
Median rent $180/wk
Rent to income 19.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Goomalling against your income

About $4,000 a month
Median rent $180/wk
Left after rent $743/wk
Rent share 19.5%

Goomalling Schools

2
schools nearby
1
government
957
avg ICSEA score
89
total students
Sacred Heart Catholic School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 42 students
1002
ICSEA
Goomalling Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 47 students
911
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Goomalling, with a map

Goomalling Map

Goomalling, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Goomalling

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (257) Female 50.0% (257)

Population Density

11
people per km²
508 people · 45.2 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,593
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.7%
New Zealand
2.0%
India
1.2%
Ireland
0.8%
Netherlands
0.6%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
1.0%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
40.9%
English
40.0%
Irish
9.8%
Scottish
8.1%
Australian Aboriginal
4.3%
German
3.7%
Dutch
2.2%
Italian
2.0%
Hungarian
1.6%
Indian
1.0%
Maori
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.0%
Catholic
19.1%
Anglican
15.7%
Not stated
14.4%
Uniting Church
4.9%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Othr Protestnt
1.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.3% 194
Separated
2.5% 11
Divorced
13.7% 60
Widowed
8.9% 39
Never married
30.6% 134

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
39.3%
Couple: children under 15
37.1%
One parent: children under 15
9.9%
Couple: no children under 15
8.6%
One parent: no children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
42.5%
2 persons
37.1%
3 persons
7.7%
4 persons
7.2%
5 persons
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Goomalling

Housing Tenure

Of the 225 occupied private dwellings in Goomalling at the 2021 Census, 22.2% were rented, 42.7% owned outright and 25.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.9% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
42.7% 96 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.8% 58 dwellings
Rented
22.2% 50 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
4.9% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
91.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.0%
2 bedrooms
24.2%
3 bedrooms
47.5%
4 bedrooms
21.5%
5 bedrooms
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.8%
$300-$449/mo
11.8%
$450-$599/mo
5.9%
$600-$799/mo
11.8%
$800-$999/mo
15.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.9%
1 vehicle
42.2%
2 vehicles
35.3%
3 vehicles
13.7%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Goomalling

Employment

Employed full-time
32.9% 118 people
Employed part-time
18.7% 67 people
Unemployed
2.2% 8 people
Not in labour force
46.2% 166 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.2%
Clerical & Administrative
17.9%
Professionals
14.7%
Community & Personal Service
14.7%
Managers
11.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.4%
Labourers
6.3%
Sales Workers
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.4%
$150-$299/wk
2.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
12.5%
$500-$649/wk
8.7%
$650-$799/wk
13.5%
$800-$999/wk
11.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.4%
$4,000+/wk
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
7.7%
$400-$499/wk
6.3%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
12.2%
$800-$999/wk
14.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.5%
Walked only
11.1%
Did not go to work
10.5%
Car (passenger)
3.5%
Other
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
39.6%
Year 12 or equivalent
37.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
57.6%
Bachelor Degree
16.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.0%
Postgraduate Degree
4.0%
Certificate I/II
3.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
23.3%
Management & Commerce
19.8%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Health
14.0%
Education
12.8%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
3.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
29.2%
Primary: Government
26.4%
Primary: Catholic
16.7%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Pre-school
8.3%
Secondary: Catholic
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
79.1%
Has need for assistance
6.5%
Need for assistance not stated
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
52
Arthritis
27
Heart disease
26
Diabetes
20
Asthma
17
Lung condition
14
Cancer
11
Stroke
7
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 54
Did not provide
85.0% 305

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
29.2% 106
Not a volunteer
70.8% 257

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.1% 15
Never served
95.9% 347

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
19.0%
1 child
7.6%
2 children
30.4%
3 children
25.9%
4 children
17.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
8
1971: 1980
7
1981: 1990
4
1991: 2000
9
2001: 2010
11
2011: 2015
4
2016
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.7%
moved in the last year
25.1%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
388
Moved from WA
25
Moved: same area (SA2)
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.3%
5: 14 hours
25.2%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
9.8%
Did not do domestic work
29.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.4%
Blended family: no other children
12.9%
Step family: no other children
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Frequently Asked Questions About Goomalling

What is the population of Goomalling WA?

The population of Goomalling WA is 508 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 11 people per km². Goomalling is ranked #5,006 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Goomalling?

The median personal income in Goomalling WA is $657 per week, or $34,164 per year. The median household income is $923 per week. Family income is $1,593 per week. Goomalling is ranked #6,209 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Goomalling?

Median rent in Goomalling WA is $180 per week ($780 per month). Rent represents 19.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Goomalling ranks #7,868 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Goomalling?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Goomalling WA is $934. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Goomalling?

The median age in Goomalling WA is 55 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Goomalling a good suburb to live in?

Goomalling is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 508. The median income is $657/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50569. All dollar figures in AUD.