Klemzig, SA: suburb profile

The population of Klemzig SA is 6,713 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Klemzig is $769 per week ($39,988 per year). Median rent in Klemzig is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Klemzig has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Klemzig has a population density of 2,674 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Klemzig is India. The most common religion is No religion (33.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Klemzig is $1,684.

There were 217 recorded offences in Klemzig in 2025-26, a rate of 32 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (114 offences).

Population
6,713
Census 2021
Median income
$769/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Klemzig vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Klemzig is $769 a week, in line with the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 335th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, the same as the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 20.2% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKlemzigTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$769/wk$759/wk +1%$766/wk
Household income$1,488/wk$1,494/wk −0%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$300/wk 0%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,684/mo$1,534/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.2%19.5% +0.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Klemzig, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Klemzig Population

6,713 residents at the 2021 Census.

Klemzig Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$769/wk
$39,988 per year
Ranked 4,151 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,684/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Klemzig Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,488/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 20.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Klemzig against your income

About $6,448 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,188/wk
Rent share 20.2%

Klemzig Schools

23
schools nearby
14
government
1070
avg ICSEA score
14,123
total students
St Andrew's School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 376 students
1191
ICSEA
Wilderness School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 856 students
1176
ICSEA
Walkerville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1139
ICSEA
East Marden Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1127
ICSEA
East Adelaide School Government
Primary · R-6 · 495 students
1117
ICSEA
St Pius X School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 552 students
1108
ICSEA
St Monica's Parish School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1102
ICSEA
Vale Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 393 students
1097
ICSEA
Hillcrest Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 395 students
1096
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 494 students
1092
ICSEA
Cedar College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 884 students
1090
ICSEA
St Martin's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 691 students
1085
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 859 students
1077
ICSEA
East Torrens Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 350 students
1073
ICSEA
Marden Senior College Government
Secondary · U, 11-12 · 496 students
1041
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 23 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Klemzig, with a map

Klemzig Map

Klemzig, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Klemzig

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.8% (3,278) Female 51.2% (3,435)

Population Density

2,674
people per km²
6,713 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,989
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
12.4%
China
5.2%
Italy
2.8%
England
2.3%
Malaysia
1.6%
Sri Lanka
1.3%
Nepal
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
6.4%
Gujarati
5.0%
Punjabi
4.8%
Italian
4.1%
Hindi
2.5%
Cantonese
1.5%
Nepali
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
23.5%
Australian
21.2%
Italian
12.3%
Indian
10.7%
Chinese
9.5%
German
5.9%
Irish
5.4%
Scottish
4.8%
Greek
2.3%
Polish
1.5%
Filipino
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
33.1%
Catholic
20.2%
Hinduism
11.0%
Not stated
5.5%
Anglican
5.0%
Other religions
4.8%
Sikhism
4.2%
Uniting Church
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.7% 2,566
Separated
2.4% 133
Divorced
8.8% 493
Widowed
6.2% 347
Never married
37.0% 2,079

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.6%
Couple: no children
28.5%
Couple: no children under 15
13.0%
One parent: no children under 15
7.1%
One parent: children under 15
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.3%
2 persons
31.5%
3 persons
15.9%
4 persons
14.2%
5 persons
4.3%
6+ persons
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Klemzig

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,718 occupied private dwellings in Klemzig at the 2021 Census, 41.0% were rented, 26.1% owned outright and 29.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.8% 50 dwellings
Owned outright
26.1% 709 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.8% 810 dwellings
Rented
41.0% 1,115 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 42 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.6%
2 bedrooms
27.7%
3 bedrooms
53.7%
4 bedrooms
13.9%
5 bedrooms
1.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.1%
$300-$449/mo
0.7%
$450-$599/mo
3.1%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
5.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
9.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.1%
1 vehicle
44.2%
2 vehicles
35.3%
3 vehicles
8.5%
4+ vehicles
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Klemzig

Employment

Employed full-time
36.6% 1,900 people
Employed part-time
24.2% 1,257 people
Unemployed
3.7% 194 people
Not in labour force
35.4% 1,838 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
34.7%
Community & Personal Service
14.6%
Managers
11.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.5%
Clerical & Administrative
10.4%
Labourers
7.6%
Sales Workers
5.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
7.7%
$500-$649/wk
5.8%
$650-$799/wk
6.1%
$800-$999/wk
7.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.7%
$4,000+/wk
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.9%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.6%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
11.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.9%
$3,500+/wk
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.2%
Did not go to work
11.7%
Bus
11.2%
Car (passenger)
4.9%
Walked only
1.3%
Bicycle
1.1%
Other
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Truck
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
75.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.8%
Postgraduate Degree
19.8%
Certificate III/IV
19.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.8%
Certificate I/II
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.1%
Health
14.8%
Engineering
13.4%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Information Technology
7.5%
Education
7.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.3%
Creative Arts
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.0%
Architecture & Building
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.8%
Vocational Education
17.3%
Pre-school
13.6%
Primary: Catholic
13.3%
Secondary: Government
13.2%
Secondary: Catholic
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.2%
Has need for assistance
7.4%
Need for assistance not stated
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
649
Arthritis
215
Asthma
183
Diabetes
179
Heart disease
138
Lung condition
95
Dementia
58
Kidney disease
57
Stroke
54
Cancer
52

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.2% 652
Did not provide
87.8% 4,683

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.0% 803
Not a volunteer
85.0% 4,544

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 10
Previously served
2.3% 121
Never served
97.5% 5,243

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
43.2%
1 child
16.9%
2 children
26.8%
3 children
8.5%
4 children
3.5%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
39
1951: 1960
194
1961: 1970
151
1971: 1980
89
1981: 1990
125
1991: 2000
141
2001: 2010
564
2011: 2015
521
2016
149
2017
173
2018
196
2019
233
2020
94
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.4%
moved in the last year
50.2%
moved in the last 5 years
5.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,260
Moved from SA
754
Moved: same area (SA2)
180
Moved from VIC
58
Moved from overseas
46
Moved from NSW
26
Moved from WA
6
Moved from TAS
6
Moved from NT
6
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.5%
5: 14 hours
28.3%
15: 29 hours
11.8%
30+ hours
7.9%
Did not do domestic work
31.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.1%
Step family: no other children
5.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.3%
Other couple: children only
0.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.4%
Blended family: other children present
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Klemzig Crime Statistics

217 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
114
Assault
35
Property Damage
26
Break & Enter
24
Fraud
8
Other Against Person
6
Robbery
4

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Klemzig

The closest suburb to Klemzig is Hampstead Gardens, 0.7 km away.

Hampstead Gardens
0.7 km away · income $761/wk · rent $300/wk
Vale Park
1.3 km away · income $890/wk · rent $410/wk
Greenacres
1.3 km away · income $789/wk · rent $320/wk
Manningham
1.4 km away · income $877/wk · rent $320/wk
Felixstow
1.6 km away · income $687/wk · rent $320/wk
Marden
1.7 km away · income $818/wk · rent $305/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Klemzig

What is the population of Klemzig SA?

The population of Klemzig SA is 6,713 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,674 people per km². Klemzig is ranked #1,128 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Klemzig?

The median personal income in Klemzig SA is $769 per week, or $39,988 per year. The median household income is $1,488 per week. Family income is $1,989 per week. Klemzig is ranked #4,151 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Klemzig?

Median rent in Klemzig SA is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 20.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Klemzig ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Klemzig?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Klemzig SA is $1,684. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Klemzig?

The median age in Klemzig SA is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Klemzig a good suburb to live in?

Klemzig is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 6,713. The median income is $769/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40703. All dollar figures in AUD.