Manningham, SA: suburb profile

The population of Manningham SA is 1,391 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Manningham is $877 per week ($45,604 per year). Median rent in Manningham is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Manningham has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Manningham has a population density of 2,525 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Manningham is India. The most common religion is No religion (32.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Manningham is $2,000.

There were 15 recorded offences in Manningham in 2025-26, a rate of 11 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (11 offences).

Population
1,391
Census 2021
Median income
$877/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$320/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Manningham vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Manningham is $877 a week, 16% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 153rd of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $320 a week, $20 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 16.2% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureManninghamTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$877/wk$759/wk +16%$766/wk
Household income$1,971/wk$1,494/wk +32%$1,637/wk
Rent$320/wk$300/wk +7%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,534/mo +30%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.2%19.5% −3.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Manningham, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Manningham Population

1,391 residents at the 2021 Census.

Manningham Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$877/wk
$45,604 per year
Ranked 2,406 of 14,663
Median Rent
$320/wk
$1,387 per month
Ranked 4,051 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Manningham Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,971/wk
Median rent $320/wk
Rent to income 16.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Manningham against your income

About $8,541 a month
Median rent $320/wk
Left after rent $1,651/wk
Rent share 16.2%

Manningham Schools

29
schools nearby
15
government
1062
avg ICSEA score
15,516
total students
St Andrew's School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 376 students
1191
ICSEA
Wilderness School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 856 students
1176
ICSEA
North Adelaide Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 296 students
1144
ICSEA
Walkerville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1139
ICSEA
East Adelaide School Government
Primary · R-6 · 495 students
1117
ICSEA
St Pius X School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 552 students
1108
ICSEA
Nailsworth Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1106
ICSEA
St Monica's Parish School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1102
ICSEA
Vale Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 393 students
1097
ICSEA
Hillcrest Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 395 students
1096
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 494 students
1092
ICSEA
Cedar College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 884 students
1090
ICSEA
St Martin's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 691 students
1085
ICSEA
St Paul Lutheran School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 260 students
1062
ICSEA
Marden Senior College Government
Secondary · U, 11-12 · 496 students
1041
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 29 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Manningham, with a map

Manningham Map

Manningham, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Manningham

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.6% (716) Female 48.4% (672)

Population Density

2,525
people per km²
1,391 people · 0.6 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,577
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
5.9%
England
2.9%
Italy
1.5%
Greece
1.4%
China
1.3%
Philippines
1.2%
Vietnam
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
3.3%
Italian
3.0%
Greek
2.4%
Vietnamese
2.3%
Gujarati
1.8%
Mandarin
1.7%
Polish
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
28.2%
English
27.3%
Italian
13.2%
Irish
7.4%
Scottish
7.0%
German
6.9%
Indian
6.1%
Greek
4.1%
Chinese
3.5%
Polish
2.8%
Vietnamese
2.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.4%
Catholic
26.3%
Anglican
6.3%
Not stated
4.8%
Eastern Orthodox
4.7%
Hinduism
4.2%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Other religions
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.2% 599
Separated
2.4% 28
Divorced
7.0% 82
Widowed
3.9% 46
Never married
35.5% 415

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.7%
Couple: no children
25.4%
Couple: no children under 15
23.4%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%
One parent: children under 15
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.9%
2 persons
31.6%
3 persons
17.1%
4 persons
18.1%
5 persons
5.8%
6+ persons
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Manningham

Housing Tenure

Of the 522 occupied private dwellings in Manningham at the 2021 Census, 26.4% were rented, 33.7% owned outright and 38.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 5 dwellings
Owned outright
33.7% 176 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
38.1% 199 dwellings
Rented
26.4% 138 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
13.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
23.7%
3 bedrooms
47.7%
4 bedrooms
23.5%
5 bedrooms
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
8.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
17.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.7%
1 vehicle
31.5%
2 vehicles
42.1%
3 vehicles
14.8%
4+ vehicles
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Manningham

Employment

Employed full-time
40.7% 441 people
Employed part-time
26.9% 292 people
Unemployed
3.2% 35 people
Not in labour force
29.2% 316 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
35.9%
Managers
15.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.0%
Community & Personal Service
10.7%
Labourers
5.5%
Sales Workers
4.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
6.3%
$800-$999/wk
6.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.8%
$4,000+/wk
17.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
9.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500+/wk
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.1%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Bus
6.5%
Car (passenger)
5.6%
Walked only
1.6%
Bicycle
1.3%
Truck
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
14.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.7%
Certificate III/IV
24.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.1%
Postgraduate Degree
15.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.4%
Certificate I/II
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.2%
Engineering
17.6%
Health
15.2%
Society & Culture
11.2%
Education
7.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Architecture & Building
4.3%
Information Technology
4.2%
Creative Arts
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.6%
Primary: Catholic
17.0%
Secondary: Catholic
14.3%
Vocational Education
10.8%
Secondary: Government
10.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.7%
Pre-school
7.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.7%
Has need for assistance
3.7%
Need for assistance not stated
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
122
Asthma
61
Diabetes
37
Heart disease
33
Arthritis
31
Lung condition
20
Cancer
14
Stroke
7
Kidney disease
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
17.0% 190
Did not provide
83.0% 928

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.3% 205
Not a volunteer
81.7% 918

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.9% 32
Never served
97.1% 1,087

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
38.0%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
33.9%
3 children
10.8%
4 children
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
36
1961: 1970
42
1971: 1980
21
1981: 1990
28
1991: 2000
18
2001: 2010
71
2011: 2015
44
2016
16
2017
19
2018
13
2019
21
2020
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.3%
moved in the last year
36.7%
moved in the last 5 years
4.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,160
Moved from SA
116
Moved: same area (SA2)
10
Moved from overseas
6
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from NT
5
Moved from NSW
5
Moved from TAS
4
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.5%
5: 14 hours
31.0%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
8.1%
Did not do domestic work
21.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.9%
Step family: no other children
7.5%
Blended family: no other children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Manningham Crime Statistics

15 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
11
Property Damage
1
Break & Enter
1
Fraud
1
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Manningham

The closest suburb to Manningham is Broadview, 0.7 km away.

Broadview
0.7 km away · income $897/wk · rent $320/wk
Hampstead Gardens
0.8 km away · income $761/wk · rent $300/wk
Vale Park
1.1 km away · income $890/wk · rent $410/wk
Greenacres
1.2 km away · income $789/wk · rent $320/wk
Collinswood
1.4 km away · income $1,012/wk · rent $300/wk
Klemzig
1.4 km away · income $769/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Manningham

What is the population of Manningham SA?

The population of Manningham SA is 1,391 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,525 people per km². Manningham is ranked #3,497 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Manningham?

The median personal income in Manningham SA is $877 per week, or $45,604 per year. The median household income is $1,971 per week. Family income is $2,577 per week. Manningham is ranked #2,406 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Manningham?

Median rent in Manningham SA is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Rent represents 16.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Manningham ranks #4,051 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Manningham?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Manningham SA is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Manningham?

The median age in Manningham SA is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Manningham a good suburb to live in?

Manningham is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,391. The median income is $877/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40819. All dollar figures in AUD.