Lathlain, WA: suburb profile

The population of Lathlain WA is 3,699 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Lathlain is $1,025 per week ($53,300 per year). Median rent in Lathlain is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Lathlain has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Lathlain has a population density of 2,397 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Lathlain is England. The most common religion is No religion (46.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Lathlain is $2,167.

Population
3,699
Census 2021
Median income
$1,025/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Lathlain vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Lathlain is $1,025 a week, 27% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 108th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $30 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 17.2% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 35, 6 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLathlainTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,025/wk$806/wk +27%$766/wk
Household income$2,040/wk$1,722/wk +18%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$320/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,759/mo +23%$1,733/mo
Median age3541 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.2%18.6% −1.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Lathlain, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Lathlain Population

3,699 residents at the 2021 Census.

Lathlain Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,025/wk
$53,300 per year
Ranked 1,066 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Lathlain Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,040/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 17.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Lathlain against your income

About $8,840 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,690/wk
Rent share 17.2%

Lathlain Schools

25
schools nearby
16
government
1055
avg ICSEA score
11,717
total students
Regent College Independent
Primary · PP-6 · 340 students
1142
ICSEA
Victoria Park Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 510 students
1127
ICSEA
Kensington Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 447 students
1121
ICSEA
Perth Montessori School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 92 students
1115
ICSEA
St Augustine's Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 181 students
1114
ICSEA
Trinity College Catholic
Combined · 4-12 · 1,347 students
1113
ICSEA
Ursula Frayne Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · PP-12 · 1,442 students
1108
ICSEA
East Victoria Park Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 429 students
1088
ICSEA
Lathlain Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 673 students
1088
ICSEA
Millen Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 544 students
1084
ICSEA
Carlisle Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 315 students
1062
ICSEA
East Victoria Park Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 56 students
1049
ICSEA
Kent Street Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,215 students
1041
ICSEA
Australian Islamic College (Kewdale) Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,947 students
1037
ICSEA
Victoria Park Christian School Independent
Primary · PP-6 · 113 students
1035
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 25 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Lathlain, with a map

Lathlain Map

Lathlain, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Lathlain

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (1,836) Female 50.3% (1,860)

Population Density

2,397
people per km²
3,699 people · 1.5 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,690
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.4%
New Zealand
2.4%
China
1.7%
India
1.5%
Malaysia
1.3%
Italy
1.2%
Scotland
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
2.9%
Italian
1.4%
Cantonese
1.0%
Korean
0.9%
Nepali
0.7%
Vietnamese
0.6%
Japanese
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
37.7%
Australian
32.9%
Irish
9.7%
Italian
9.2%
Scottish
8.9%
Chinese
6.4%
German
3.3%
Indian
2.1%
Dutch
1.9%
Australian Aboriginal
1.6%
Polish
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.9%
Catholic
22.9%
Anglican
7.8%
Not stated
5.4%
Christian (other)
3.1%
Buddhism
2.7%
Uniting Church
1.8%
Islam
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.8% 1,342
Separated
2.9% 88
Divorced
8.0% 246
Widowed
3.2% 97
Never married
42.1% 1,290

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.9%
Couple: no children
28.7%
Couple: no children under 15
15.6%
One parent: children under 15
4.9%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
28.3%
2 persons
32.9%
3 persons
15.2%
4 persons
16.3%
5 persons
5.4%
6+ persons
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Lathlain

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,462 occupied private dwellings in Lathlain at the 2021 Census, 35.1% were rented, 28.9% owned outright and 34.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 18 dwellings
Owned outright
28.9% 422 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.6% 506 dwellings
Rented
35.1% 513 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 8 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
89.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
6.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.1%
2 bedrooms
20.3%
3 bedrooms
40.5%
4 bedrooms
26.8%
5 bedrooms
5.1%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.1%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
17.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.2%
1 vehicle
37.4%
2 vehicles
38.4%
3 vehicles
13.7%
4+ vehicles
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Lathlain

Employment

Employed full-time
46.1% 1,308 people
Employed part-time
25.8% 732 people
Unemployed
2.8% 80 people
Not in labour force
25.3% 718 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
36.2%
Managers
15.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.9%
Community & Personal Service
12.5%
Clerical & Administrative
11.9%
Sales Workers
4.8%
Labourers
3.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
4.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.1%
$4,000+/wk
19.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.4%
$150-$299/wk
4.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.9%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.5%
$3,500+/wk
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.7%
Did not go to work
13.2%
Train
5.3%
Bus
5.1%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Bicycle
2.0%
Walked only
1.6%
Other
1.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
76.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
14.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
39.9%
Certificate III/IV
23.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.8%
Postgraduate Degree
12.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.6%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.5%
Engineering
15.2%
Society & Culture
14.2%
Health
11.6%
Education
7.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.0%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Information Technology
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.7%
Secondary: Catholic
16.6%
Vocational Education
16.3%
Secondary: Government
12.2%
Primary: Catholic
9.7%
Pre-school
9.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.4%
Has need for assistance
3.3%
Need for assistance not stated
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
320
Asthma
117
Diabetes
81
Arthritis
69
Heart disease
64
Lung condition
43
Cancer
34
Kidney disease
30
Stroke
28
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 372
Did not provide
87.3% 2,554

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.4% 599
Not a volunteer
79.6% 2,338

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 6
Previously served
2.4% 72
Never served
97.4% 2,870

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
46.2%
1 child
11.7%
2 children
27.8%
3 children
11.2%
4 children
2.9%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
7
1951: 1960
44
1961: 1970
90
1971: 1980
81
1981: 1990
131
1991: 2000
109
2001: 2010
234
2011: 2015
139
2016
31
2017
56
2018
46
2019
60
2020
15
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.9%
moved in the last year
45.7%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
72.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,913
Moved from WA
413
Moved: same area (SA2)
113
Moved from overseas
26
Moved from VIC
11
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from NSW
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
26.1%
5: 14 hours
33.9%
15: 29 hours
12.8%
30+ hours
7.0%
Did not do domestic work
20.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.8%
Step family: no other children
11.0%
Blended family: no other children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Lathlain

The closest suburb to Lathlain is Rivervale, 0.9 km away.

Rivervale
0.9 km away · income $1,015/wk · rent $350/wk
Carlisle
1.7 km away · income $963/wk · rent $340/wk
Victoria Park
1.7 km away · income $1,047/wk · rent $345/wk
Burswood
1.8 km away · income $1,132/wk · rent $430/wk
East Victoria Park
2.5 km away · income $1,048/wk · rent $350/wk
Belmont (WA)
3.0 km away · income $865/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Lathlain

What is the population of Lathlain WA?

The population of Lathlain WA is 3,699 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,397 people per km². Lathlain is ranked #2,044 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Lathlain?

The median personal income in Lathlain WA is $1,025 per week, or $53,300 per year. The median household income is $2,040 per week. Family income is $2,690 per week. Lathlain is ranked #1,066 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Lathlain?

Median rent in Lathlain WA is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 17.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Lathlain ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Lathlain?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Lathlain WA is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Lathlain?

The median age in Lathlain WA is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Lathlain a good suburb to live in?

Lathlain is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 3,699. The median income is $1,025/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50835. All dollar figures in AUD.