Merredin, WA: suburb profile

The population of Merredin WA is 2,604 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Merredin is $756 per week ($39,312 per year). Median rent in Merredin is $220 per week ($953 per month). Merredin has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Merredin has a population density of 10 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Merredin is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Merredin is $1,074.

Population
2,604
Census 2021
Median income
$756/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$220/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Merredin vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Merredin is $756 a week, 6% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 418th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $220 a week, $100 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 15.8% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 40, 1 year younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMerredinTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$756/wk$806/wk −6%$766/wk
Household income$1,396/wk$1,722/wk −19%$1,637/wk
Rent$220/wk$320/wk −31%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,074/mo$1,759/mo −39%$1,733/mo
Median age4041 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.8%18.6% −2.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Merredin, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Merredin Population

2,604 residents at the 2021 Census.

Merredin Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$756/wk
$39,312 per year
Ranked 4,411 of 14,663
Median Rent
$220/wk
$953 per month
Ranked 7,029 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,074/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Merredin Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,396/wk
Median rent $220/wk
Rent to income 15.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Merredin against your income

About $6,049 a month
Median rent $220/wk
Left after rent $1,176/wk
Rent share 15.8%

Merredin Schools

2
schools nearby
1
government
964
avg ICSEA score
660
total students
St Mary's School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 118 students
1015
ICSEA
Merredin College Government
Combined · K-12 · 542 students
912
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Merredin, with a map

Merredin Map

Merredin, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Merredin

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.2% (1,331) Female 48.8% (1,268)

Population Density

10
people per km²
2,604 people · 249.8 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,899
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.0%
New Zealand
2.0%
Philippines
0.9%
South Africa
0.5%
Zimbabwe
0.5%
Italy
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.6%
Filipino
0.5%
Malayalam
0.4%
Tagalog
0.4%
Afrikaans
0.2%
Serbian
0.2%
French
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.3%
English
40.6%
Scottish
9.0%
Irish
7.6%
Australian Aboriginal
5.1%
Italian
5.1%
German
2.9%
Dutch
1.5%
Indian
1.1%
Filipino
1.0%
New Zealander
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.7%
Catholic
16.2%
Not stated
12.2%
Anglican
11.6%
Uniting Church
3.4%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Christnty Sevnth dy Advntst
2.4%
Church Christ
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.0% 921
Separated
4.0% 83
Divorced
9.9% 207
Widowed
5.9% 123
Never married
36.3% 760

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.2%
Couple: no children
31.8%
One parent: children under 15
10.0%
Couple: no children under 15
8.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.0%
2 persons
35.8%
3 persons
13.6%
4 persons
10.0%
5 persons
5.4%
6+ persons
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Merredin

Housing Tenure

Of the 978 occupied private dwellings in Merredin at the 2021 Census, 32.1% were rented, 30.9% owned outright and 32.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.8% 27 dwellings
Owned outright
30.9% 302 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.0% 313 dwellings
Rented
32.1% 314 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 20 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.9%
2 bedrooms
14.9%
3 bedrooms
49.3%
4 bedrooms
27.1%
5 bedrooms
3.6%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
7.2%
$450-$599/mo
7.2%
$600-$799/mo
11.6%
$800-$999/mo
15.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
26.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
9.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.2%
1 vehicle
36.3%
2 vehicles
36.7%
3 vehicles
14.6%
4+ vehicles
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Merredin

Employment

Employed full-time
40.6% 718 people
Employed part-time
20.8% 368 people
Unemployed
2.9% 52 people
Not in labour force
35.7% 631 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.5%
Professionals
19.4%
Community & Personal Service
14.1%
Managers
13.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.6%
Labourers
7.6%
Sales Workers
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
3.4%
$400-$499/wk
8.8%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
5.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
9.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.3%
Did not go to work
11.4%
Walked only
6.4%
Car (passenger)
4.2%
Truck
1.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Bus
0.8%
Bicycle
0.8%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.0%
Bachelor Degree
18.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.1%
Certificate I/II
8.0%
Postgraduate Degree
4.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
27.5%
Management & Commerce
16.9%
Education
12.1%
Health
12.0%
Society & Culture
8.0%
Agriculture & Environment
6.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.6%
Architecture & Building
5.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.0%
Creative Arts
1.6%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
35.6%
Primary: Government
26.3%
Primary: Catholic
16.2%
Vocational Education
10.3%
Pre-school
8.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
82.9%
Has need for assistance
5.9%
Need for assistance not stated
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
239
Asthma
109
Arthritis
101
Diabetes
91
Heart disease
74
Lung condition
67
Cancer
37
Kidney disease
28
Stroke
26
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.3% 227
Did not provide
87.7% 1,621

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
23.3% 431
Not a volunteer
76.7% 1,416

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 3
Previously served
3.6% 67
Never served
96.2% 1,795

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.4%
1 child
10.5%
2 children
26.8%
3 children
21.6%
4 children
10.2%
5+ children
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
55
1971: 1980
20
1981: 1990
15
1991: 2000
28
2001: 2010
61
2011: 2015
43
2016
23
2017
8
2018
4
2019
4
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.8%
moved in the last year
40.6%
moved in the last 5 years
4.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
58.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,919
Moved: same area (SA2)
169
Moved from WA
165
Moved from NSW
12
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.8%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
11.7%
Did not do domestic work
24.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.0%
Step family: no other children
14.5%
Blended family: no other children
6.0%
Intact family: other children present
3.2%
Other couple: children only
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Merredin

The closest suburb to Merredin is Burracoppin, 16.1 km away.

Burracoppin
16.1 km away · income $762/wk · rent $120/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Merredin

What is the population of Merredin WA?

The population of Merredin WA is 2,604 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 10 people per km². Merredin is ranked #2,653 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Merredin?

The median personal income in Merredin WA is $756 per week, or $39,312 per year. The median household income is $1,396 per week. Family income is $1,899 per week. Merredin is ranked #4,411 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Merredin?

Median rent in Merredin WA is $220 per week ($953 per month). Rent represents 15.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Merredin ranks #7,029 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Merredin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Merredin WA is $1,074. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Merredin?

The median age in Merredin WA is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Merredin a good suburb to live in?

Merredin is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 2,604. The median income is $756/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50938. All dollar figures in AUD.