Millars Well, WA: suburb profile

The population of Millars Well WA is 2,104 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Millars Well is $1,563 per week ($81,276 per year). Median rent in Millars Well is $383 per week ($1,660 per month). Millars Well has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Millars Well has a population density of 619 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Millars Well is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (49.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Millars Well is $1,733.

Population
2,104
Census 2021
Median income
$1,563/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$383/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Millars Well vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Millars Well is $1,563 a week, 94% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 19th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $383 a week, $63 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 12.0% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 31, 10 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMillars WellTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,563/wk$806/wk +94%$766/wk
Household income$3,188/wk$1,722/wk +85%$1,637/wk
Rent$383/wk$320/wk +20%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,759/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age3141 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income12.0%18.6% −6.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Millars Well, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Millars Well Population

2,104 residents at the 2021 Census.

Millars Well Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,563/wk
$81,276 per year
Ranked 92 of 14,663
Median Rent
$383/wk
$1,660 per month
Ranked 2,419 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Millars Well Rent Prices & Affordability

12% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $3,188/wk
Median rent $383/wk
Rent to income 12.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Millars Well against your income

About $13,815 a month
Median rent $383/wk
Left after rent $2,805/wk
Rent share 12.0%

Millars Well Schools

6
schools nearby
5
government
946
avg ICSEA score
3,895
total students
St Luke's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 594 students
1010
ICSEA
Baynton West Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 830 students
992
ICSEA
Tambrey Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 683 students
930
ICSEA
Millars Well Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 301 students
925
ICSEA
Karratha Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,253 students
918
ICSEA
Pegs Creek Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 234 students
899
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Millars Well, with a map

Millars Well Map

Millars Well, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Millars Well

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.1% (1,075) Female 48.9% (1,028)

Population Density

619
people per km²
2,104 people · 3.4 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,387
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
3.9%
Philippines
3.3%
England
2.8%
India
1.4%
South Africa
1.3%
Thailand
1.1%
Ireland
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
2.3%
Filipino
1.1%
Thai
1.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.7%
Greek
0.6%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.6%
Punjabi
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
34.5%
English
29.0%
Scottish
8.7%
Australian Aboriginal
8.4%
Irish
8.2%
Filipino
3.8%
German
3.8%
Italian
3.3%
Maori
2.4%
Indian
2.1%
Chinese
1.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
49.4%
Catholic
16.5%
Not stated
14.7%
Anglican
5.1%
Buddhism
2.2%
Christian (other)
1.7%
Hinduism
1.4%
Baptist
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.4% 697
Separated
4.4% 67
Divorced
6.6% 102
Widowed
1.2% 19
Never married
42.3% 649

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
61.4%
Couple: no children
23.1%
Couple: no children under 15
7.0%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%
One parent: no children under 15
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
21.0%
2 persons
31.2%
3 persons
17.2%
4 persons
20.3%
5 persons
8.0%
6+ persons
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Millars Well

Housing Tenure

Of the 661 occupied private dwellings in Millars Well at the 2021 Census, 60.5% were rented, 6.8% owned outright and 25.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
5.4% 36 dwellings
Owned outright
6.8% 45 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.1% 166 dwellings
Rented
60.5% 400 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.4% 16 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
24.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.7%
2 bedrooms
19.8%
3 bedrooms
40.4%
4 bedrooms
34.9%
5 bedrooms
2.5%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.7%
$450-$599/mo
4.0%
$600-$799/mo
5.4%
$800-$999/mo
6.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
26.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.3%
1 vehicle
25.6%
2 vehicles
48.8%
3 vehicles
16.4%
4+ vehicles
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Millars Well

Employment

Employed full-time
65.6% 814 people
Employed part-time
17.3% 215 people
Unemployed
2.2% 27 people
Not in labour force
14.8% 184 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
31.4%
Professionals
22.1%
Managers
13.7%
Clerical & Administrative
11.7%
Community & Personal Service
8.2%
Labourers
4.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.4%
Sales Workers
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
0.5%
$400-$499/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
0.7%
$800-$999/wk
1.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
2.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
2.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.9%
$4,000+/wk
39.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
3.0%
$300-$399/wk
0.3%
$400-$499/wk
0.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.0%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
9.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500+/wk
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.1%
Did not go to work
9.3%
Car (passenger)
6.3%
Bus
2.3%
Walked only
1.3%
Other
0.9%
Bicycle
0.7%
Truck
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
64.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
44.4%
Bachelor Degree
27.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.8%
Postgraduate Degree
7.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.0%
Certificate I/II
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
33.6%
Management & Commerce
21.9%
Health
9.2%
Society & Culture
8.5%
Education
8.3%
Architecture & Building
7.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%
Creative Arts
0.8%
Information Technology
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
41.1%
Secondary: Government
17.1%
Vocational Education
13.2%
Pre-school
10.6%
Primary: Catholic
9.1%
Secondary: Catholic
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.2%
Has need for assistance
1.7%
Need for assistance not stated
13.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
112
Asthma
56
Diabetes
31
Arthritis
22
Heart disease
18
Lung condition
9
Kidney disease
8
Cancer
7
Stroke
7
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
7.2% 95
Did not provide
92.8% 1,218

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.7% 219
Not a volunteer
83.3% 1,090

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.7% 35
Never served
97.3% 1,280

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.6%
1 child
18.0%
2 children
27.7%
3 children
17.0%
4 children
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
3
1961: 1970
9
1971: 1980
27
1981: 1990
35
1991: 2000
28
2001: 2010
122
2011: 2015
132
2016
13
2017
14
2018
15
2019
20
2020
26
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

24.4%
moved in the last year
65.0%
moved in the last 5 years
2.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,338
Moved: same area (SA2)
220
Moved from WA
155
Moved from overseas
22
Moved from VIC
15
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from QLD
8
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.6%
5: 14 hours
33.0%
15: 29 hours
8.6%
30+ hours
11.5%
Did not do domestic work
24.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
79.7%
Step family: no other children
14.1%
Blended family: no other children
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Millars Well

The closest suburb to Millars Well is Nickol, 1.7 km away.

Nickol
1.7 km away · income $1,662/wk · rent $240/wk
Pegs Creek
1.9 km away · income $1,451/wk · rent $367/wk
Baynton (WA)
2.6 km away · income $1,665/wk · rent $315/wk
Bulgarra
4.2 km away · income $1,409/wk · rent $388/wk
Dampier
13.1 km away · income $1,698/wk · rent $480/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Millars Well

What is the population of Millars Well WA?

The population of Millars Well WA is 2,104 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 619 people per km². Millars Well is ranked #2,947 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Millars Well?

The median personal income in Millars Well WA is $1,563 per week, or $81,276 per year. The median household income is $3,188 per week. Family income is $3,387 per week. Millars Well is ranked #92 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Millars Well?

Median rent in Millars Well WA is $383 per week ($1,660 per month). Rent represents 12.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Millars Well ranks #2,419 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Millars Well?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Millars Well WA is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Millars Well?

The median age in Millars Well WA is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Millars Well a good suburb to live in?

Millars Well is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 2,104. The median income is $1,563/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (12.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50950. All dollar figures in AUD.