Mindarie, WA: suburb profile

The population of Mindarie WA is 7,867 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mindarie is $925 per week ($48,100 per year). Median rent in Mindarie is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Mindarie has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Mindarie has a population density of 1,269 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mindarie is England. The most common religion is No religion (39.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mindarie is $2,362.

Population
7,867
Census 2021
Median income
$925/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$500/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Mindarie vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Mindarie is $925 a week, 15% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 202nd of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $500 a week, $180 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 45, 4 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMindarieTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$925/wk$806/wk +15%$766/wk
Household income$2,555/wk$1,722/wk +48%$1,637/wk
Rent$500/wk$320/wk +56%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,362/mo$1,759/mo +34%$1,733/mo
Median age4541 +4 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%18.6% +0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mindarie, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mindarie Population

7,867 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mindarie Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$925/wk
$48,100 per year
Ranked 1,850 of 14,663
Median Rent
$500/wk
$2,167 per month
Ranked 576 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,362/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mindarie Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,555/wk
Median rent $500/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mindarie against your income

About $11,072 a month
Median rent $500/wk
Left after rent $2,055/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Mindarie Schools

16
schools nearby
10
government
1003
avg ICSEA score
8,327
total students
Peter Moyes Anglican Community School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,441 students
1084
ICSEA
Quinns Baptist College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,101 students
1061
ICSEA
Mindarie Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 735 students
1052
ICSEA
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 327 students
1046
ICSEA
Mindarie Senior College Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 754 students
1045
ICSEA
Kinross Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 700 students
1035
ICSEA
Kinross College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,027 students
1029
ICSEA
Quinns Rocks Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 358 students
1014
ICSEA
Merriwa Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 106 students
983
ICSEA
Somerly Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 454 students
975
ICSEA
Merriwa Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 362 students
952
ICSEA
Clarkson Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 270 students
924
ICSEA
Clarkson Community High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 325 students
923
ICSEA
Youth Futures Community School Independent
Secondary · 8-12 · 367 students
912
ICSEA
Youth Futures Community School (Clarkson) Independent
Secondary

Showing 15 of 16 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mindarie, with a map

Mindarie Map

Mindarie, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mindarie

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (3,878) Female 50.7% (3,986)

Population Density

1,269
people per km²
7,867 people · 6.2 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,840
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
26.2%
South Africa
7.5%
Scotland
3.6%
New Zealand
2.2%
Ireland
1.3%
Zimbabwe
0.9%
Wales
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
4.0%
Mandarin
0.5%
German
0.5%
Arabic
0.4%
Spanish
0.4%
Italian
0.4%
Polish
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
53.0%
Australian
21.6%
Irish
11.3%
Scottish
10.8%
South African
5.1%
German
3.5%
Italian
3.5%
Dutch
2.4%
Welsh
1.8%
Chinese
1.6%
Indian
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.0%
Anglican
19.5%
Catholic
17.7%
Not stated
5.4%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Baptist
3.0%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%
Pentecostal
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.4% 3,865
Separated
2.3% 152
Divorced
6.0% 399
Widowed
3.9% 261
Never married
29.3% 1,938

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.2%
Couple: no children under 15
28.0%
Couple: no children
25.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%
One parent: children under 15
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
13.2%
2 persons
33.9%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
21.5%
5 persons
8.4%
6+ persons
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mindarie

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,626 occupied private dwellings in Mindarie at the 2021 Census, 13.6% were rented, 33.1% owned outright and 51.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 38 dwellings
Owned outright
33.1% 870 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
51.0% 1,339 dwellings
Rented
13.6% 357 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
89.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
8.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.7%
2 bedrooms
6.5%
3 bedrooms
15.0%
4 bedrooms
61.9%
5 bedrooms
14.0%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.3%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
1.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.8%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
22.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.5%
1 vehicle
24.4%
2 vehicles
43.6%
3 vehicles
18.6%
4+ vehicles
12.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mindarie

Employment

Employed full-time
41.7% 2,552 people
Employed part-time
25.5% 1,560 people
Unemployed
3.4% 205 people
Not in labour force
29.4% 1,796 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.8%
Managers
17.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.8%
Community & Personal Service
11.6%
Sales Workers
5.5%
Labourers
4.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
0.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.9%
$4,000+/wk
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.7%
$1-$149/wk
5.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
7.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.0%
$3,500+/wk
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.6%
Did not go to work
13.3%
Car (passenger)
5.3%
Train
4.5%
Other
2.6%
Walked only
1.3%
Truck
1.1%
Bus
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Bicycle
0.2%
Ferry
0.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
35.8%
Bachelor Degree
28.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.2%
Postgraduate Degree
7.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Certificate I/II
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.2%
Engineering
21.9%
Health
12.4%
Society & Culture
11.3%
Architecture & Building
8.6%
Education
8.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.6%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.1%
Information Technology
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
22.8%
Secondary: Government
13.5%
Vocational Education
10.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.4%
Secondary: Catholic
7.6%
Pre-school
5.8%
Primary: Catholic
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.1%
Has need for assistance
4.2%
Need for assistance not stated
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
501
Arthritis
227
Asthma
210
Heart disease
183
Diabetes
172
Cancer
119
Lung condition
89
Stroke
70
Kidney disease
60
Dementia
32

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.0% 630
Did not provide
90.0% 5,649

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.6% 860
Not a volunteer
86.4% 5,459

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 10
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 8
Previously served
2.4% 155
Never served
97.3% 6,167

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.8%
1 child
10.6%
2 children
34.7%
3 children
17.0%
4 children
5.8%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
25
1951: 1960
50
1961: 1970
244
1971: 1980
284
1981: 1990
458
1991: 2000
487
2001: 2010
1,529
2011: 2015
673
2016
92
2017
45
2018
58
2019
80
2020
55
2021
23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.0%
moved in the last year
37.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,439
Moved from WA
647
Moved: same area (SA2)
291
Moved from overseas
87
Moved from NSW
41
Moved from QLD
19
Moved from VIC
16
Moved from SA
4
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.5%
5: 14 hours
29.0%
15: 29 hours
12.1%
30+ hours
8.6%
Did not do domestic work
25.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.4%
Step family: no other children
14.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mindarie

The closest suburb to Mindarie is Clarkson, 1.7 km away.

Clarkson
1.7 km away · income $828/wk · rent $350/wk
Merriwa (WA)
3.0 km away · income $636/wk · rent $330/wk
Quinns Rocks
3.2 km away · income $865/wk · rent $360/wk
Burns Beach
3.4 km away · income $1,153/wk · rent $650/wk
Ridgewood (WA)
3.7 km away · income $718/wk · rent $350/wk
Kinross
4.0 km away · income $922/wk · rent $405/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mindarie

What is the population of Mindarie WA?

The population of Mindarie WA is 7,867 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,269 people per km². Mindarie is ranked #903 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mindarie?

The median personal income in Mindarie WA is $925 per week, or $48,100 per year. The median household income is $2,555 per week. Family income is $2,840 per week. Mindarie is ranked #1,850 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mindarie?

Median rent in Mindarie WA is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mindarie ranks #576 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mindarie?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mindarie WA is $2,362. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mindarie?

The median age in Mindarie WA is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mindarie a good suburb to live in?

Mindarie is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 7,867. The median income is $925/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50960. All dollar figures in AUD.