Moama, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Moama NSW is 7,213 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Moama is $686 per week ($35,672 per year). Median rent in Moama is $315 per week ($1,365 per month). Moama has a median age of 49 years, older than the national median of 38. Moama has a population density of 12 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Moama is England. The most common religion is No religion (39.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moama is $1,627.

There were 97 recorded offences in Moama in 2025-26, a rate of 13 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (45 offences).

Population
7,213
Census 2021
Median income
$686/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$315/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
49years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Moama vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Moama is $686 a week, 10% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,423rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $315 a week, $70 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 49, 6 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMoamaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$686/wk$765/wk −10%$766/wk
Household income$1,348/wk$1,704/wk −21%$1,637/wk
Rent$315/wk$385/wk −18%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,627/mo$1,965/mo −17%$1,733/mo
Median age4943 +6 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.4%22.6% +0.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Moama, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Moama Population

7,213 residents at the 2021 Census.

Moama Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$686/wk
$35,672 per year
Ranked 5,737 of 14,663
Median Rent
$315/wk
$1,365 per month
Ranked 4,253 of 14,663
Median Age
49years
11 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,627/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Moama Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,348/wk
Median rent $315/wk
Rent to income 23.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Moama against your income

About $5,841 a month
Median rent $315/wk
Left after rent $1,033/wk
Rent share 23.4%

Moama Map

Moama, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Moama

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.5% (3,501) Female 51.5% (3,711)

Population Density

12
people per km²
7,213 people · 582.9 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,744
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.4%
New Zealand
0.8%
India
0.6%
Netherlands
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%
Philippines
0.4%
Italy
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
0.4%
Italian
0.3%
Vietnamese
0.2%
Sinhalese
0.2%
Filipino
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
Malayalam
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.0%
Australian
41.8%
Irish
11.7%
Scottish
11.5%
Italian
4.0%
German
3.8%
Australian Aboriginal
3.6%
Dutch
1.6%
Chinese
0.7%
Filipino
0.6%
Indian
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.5%
Catholic
25.0%
Anglican
14.5%
Not stated
7.3%
Uniting Church
6.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.6%
Christian (other)
0.8%
Buddhism
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.7% 3,336
Separated
3.0% 177
Divorced
9.0% 539
Widowed
7.6% 453
Never married
24.8% 1,487

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.7%
Couple: no children
38.0%
Couple: no children under 15
13.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.1%
One parent: no children under 15
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.0%
2 persons
41.6%
3 persons
12.4%
4 persons
12.4%
5 persons
6.6%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Moama

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,724 occupied private dwellings in Moama at the 2021 Census, 20.2% were rented, 43.6% owned outright and 30.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.2% 86 dwellings
Owned outright
43.6% 1,188 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.8% 840 dwellings
Rented
20.2% 550 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.2% 59 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
88.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.7%
2 bedrooms
18.8%
3 bedrooms
40.1%
4 bedrooms
34.9%
5 bedrooms
4.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
3.8%
$800-$999/mo
5.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
20.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
7.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.5%
1 vehicle
34.8%
2 vehicles
41.1%
3 vehicles
13.3%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Moama

Employment

Employed full-time
32.3% 1,711 people
Employed part-time
22.0% 1,167 people
Unemployed
2.0% 104 people
Not in labour force
43.7% 2,315 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.3%
Managers
16.3%
Community & Personal Service
13.3%
Clerical & Administrative
11.0%
Labourers
6.6%
Sales Workers
4.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
8.0%
$500-$649/wk
6.3%
$650-$799/wk
9.7%
$800-$999/wk
8.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
6.6%
$400-$499/wk
5.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
10.4%
$800-$999/wk
10.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.0%
Did not go to work
13.2%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Walked only
2.4%
Truck
0.9%
Bicycle
0.9%
Other
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
43.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
25.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
19.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
47.3%
Bachelor Degree
23.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.6%
Postgraduate Degree
4.3%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
17.6%
Engineering
15.3%
Health
14.8%
Education
12.4%
Society & Culture
11.8%
Architecture & Building
11.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.4%
Agriculture & Environment
6.3%
Creative Arts
1.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.2%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
19.8%
Secondary: Catholic
16.4%
Primary: Catholic
16.2%
Pre-school
11.6%
Secondary: Government
10.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
9.0%
Vocational Education
8.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.3%
Has need for assistance
5.3%
Need for assistance not stated
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
551
Arthritis
356
Asthma
283
Diabetes
220
Heart disease
214
Lung condition
178
Cancer
148
Kidney disease
111
Stroke
94
Dementia
27

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 702
Did not provide
87.3% 4,814

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.9% 880
Not a volunteer
84.1% 4,657

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.2% 179
Never served
96.8% 5,366

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
22.3%
1 child
9.3%
2 children
33.6%
3 children
23.3%
4 children
8.8%
5+ children
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
16
1951: 1960
89
1961: 1970
93
1971: 1980
57
1981: 1990
44
1991: 2000
25
2001: 2010
61
2011: 2015
52
2016
18
2017
13
2018
28
2019
17
2020
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.7%
moved in the last year
46.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,507
Moved from VIC
674
Moved: same area (SA2)
286
Moved from NSW
81
Moved from QLD
23
Moved from WA
10
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from SA
4
Moved from NT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.9%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
10.5%
Did not do domestic work
26.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.9%
Step family: no other children
11.6%
Blended family: no other children
3.7%
Other couple: children only
0.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Moama Crime Statistics

97 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
45
Assault
12
Other Against Property
12
Property Damage
11
Other Against Person
9
Sexual Offences
3
Drug Offences
3
Robbery
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Moama

The closest suburb to Moama is Echuca, 16.8 km away.

Echuca
16.8 km away · income $710/wk · rent $285/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Moama

What is the population of Moama NSW?

The population of Moama NSW is 7,213 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 12 people per km². Moama is ranked #1,013 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Moama?

The median personal income in Moama NSW is $686 per week, or $35,672 per year. The median household income is $1,348 per week. Family income is $1,744 per week. Moama is ranked #5,737 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Moama?

Median rent in Moama NSW is $315 per week ($1,365 per month). Rent represents 23.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Moama ranks #4,253 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Moama?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moama NSW is $1,627. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Moama?

The median age in Moama NSW is 49 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Moama a good suburb to live in?

Moama is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 7,213. The median income is $686/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12665. All dollar figures in AUD.