Mooroolbark, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Mooroolbark VIC is 23,059 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mooroolbark is $838 per week ($43,576 per year). Median rent in Mooroolbark is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Mooroolbark has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mooroolbark has a population density of 1,844 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mooroolbark is England. The most common religion is No religion (47.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mooroolbark is $2,000.

There were 1,169 recorded offences in Mooroolbark in 2025-25, a rate of 51 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (312 offences).

Population
23,059
Census 2021
Median income
$838/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Mooroolbark vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Mooroolbark is $838 a week, 9% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 416th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $84 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 20.1% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMooroolbarkTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$838/wk$767/wk +9%$766/wk
Household income$1,994/wk$1,687/wk +18%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$316/wk +27%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,723/mo +16%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.1%19.1% +1.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mooroolbark, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mooroolbark Population

23,059 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mooroolbark Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$838/wk
$43,576 per year
Ranked 2,986 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mooroolbark Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,994/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 20.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mooroolbark against your income

About $8,641 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,594/wk
Rent share 20.1%

Mooroolbark Schools

25
schools nearby
14
government
1021
avg ICSEA score
10,155
total students
Oxley Christian College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 838 students
1119
ICSEA
Billanook College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 889 students
1104
ICSEA
Edinburgh College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 590 students
1083
ICSEA
St Richard's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 166 students
1058
ICSEA
St Patrick's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 250 students
1052
ICSEA
Montrose Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 566 students
1050
ICSEA
Rolling Hills Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 409 students
1046
ICSEA
Bimbadeen Heights Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 541 students
1039
ICSEA
St Peter Julian Eymard Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 583 students
1036
ICSEA
Ruskin Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 488 students
1034
ICSEA
Victoria Road Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 231 students
1025
ICSEA
Lilydale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 221 students
1014
ICSEA
Mooroolbark East Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 569 students
1013
ICSEA
Lilydale High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,424 students
1013
ICSEA
Mooroolbark Grammar Independent
Combined · Prep-7 · 39 students
997
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 25 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mooroolbark, with a map

Mooroolbark Map

Mooroolbark, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mooroolbark

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (11,433) Female 50.4% (11,621)

Population Density

1,844
people per km²
23,059 people · 12.5 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,246
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.8%
Myanmar
3.3%
India
1.6%
China
1.5%
New Zealand
1.1%
Malaysia
0.7%
South Africa
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
2.0%
Italian
0.8%
Persian (excluding Dari)
0.7%
Cantonese
0.6%
Hindi
0.6%
German
0.4%
Punjabi
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
39.0%
Australian
37.6%
Irish
9.8%
Scottish
9.8%
Italian
5.1%
German
4.3%
Dutch
3.7%
Chinese
3.6%
Indian
2.0%
Greek
0.9%
Filipino
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
47.0%
Catholic
17.5%
Anglican
7.1%
Baptist
5.8%
Not stated
4.9%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Uniting Church
2.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.5% 9,149
Separated
3.1% 572
Divorced
8.2% 1,514
Widowed
4.1% 767
Never married
35.1% 6,483

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.9%
Couple: no children
22.8%
Couple: no children under 15
18.7%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.3%
2 persons
32.7%
3 persons
17.8%
4 persons
18.6%
5 persons
7.7%
6+ persons
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mooroolbark

Housing Tenure

Of the 8,040 occupied private dwellings in Mooroolbark at the 2021 Census, 20.4% were rented, 31.8% owned outright and 46.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 71 dwellings
Owned outright
31.8% 2,555 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
46.2% 3,718 dwellings
Rented
20.4% 1,638 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 66 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.5%
2 bedrooms
9.4%
3 bedrooms
50.1%
4 bedrooms
30.9%
5 bedrooms
6.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.6%
$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
3.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.2%
1 vehicle
28.9%
2 vehicles
43.2%
3 vehicles
16.0%
4+ vehicles
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mooroolbark

Employment

Employed full-time
42.0% 7,193 people
Employed part-time
23.2% 3,970 people
Unemployed
2.9% 497 people
Not in labour force
31.8% 5,448 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
20.3%
Community & Personal Service
13.2%
Managers
12.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Labourers
5.3%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
4.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.7%
$650-$799/wk
5.5%
$800-$999/wk
6.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
11.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.2%
Did not go to work
17.1%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Train
1.3%
Walked only
0.7%
Truck
0.7%
Other
0.4%
Bus
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%
Ferry
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
62.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.0%
Bachelor Degree
27.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.8%
Postgraduate Degree
7.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.0%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.2%
Engineering
16.4%
Society & Culture
13.6%
Health
11.7%
Education
10.7%
Architecture & Building
10.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.6%
Information Technology
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.7%
Agriculture & Environment
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.5%
Secondary: Government
21.6%
Pre-school
12.4%
Vocational Education
12.2%
Primary: Catholic
6.9%
Secondary: Catholic
6.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.3%
Has need for assistance
5.4%
Need for assistance not stated
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
2,369
Asthma
1,003
Arthritis
697
Diabetes
599
Heart disease
494
Lung condition
331
Cancer
331
Kidney disease
187
Stroke
186
Dementia
62

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.7% 2,618
Did not provide
85.3% 15,174

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.5% 2,408
Not a volunteer
86.5% 15,431

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.0% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 13
Previously served
2.1% 372
Never served
97.8% 17,505

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.0%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
31.1%
3 children
17.2%
4 children
5.6%
5+ children
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
61
1951: 1960
312
1961: 1970
597
1971: 1980
392
1981: 1990
486
1991: 2000
373
2001: 2010
1,180
2011: 2015
821
2016
134
2017
124
2018
189
2019
143
2020
41
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.6%
moved in the last year
35.7%
moved in the last 5 years
4.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
19,722
Moved from VIC
1,762
Moved: same area (SA2)
440
Moved from overseas
51
Moved from QLD
29
Moved from NSW
22
Moved from TAS
8
Moved from NT
7
Moved from SA
6
Moved from WA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.6%
5: 14 hours
30.6%
15: 29 hours
13.3%
30+ hours
8.9%
Did not do domestic work
24.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.1%
Step family: no other children
7.8%
Blended family: no other children
3.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
0.3%
Step family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mooroolbark Crime Statistics

1,169 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
312
Justice Procedures
290
Assault
218
Property Damage
110
Break & Enter
68
Drug Offences
67
Fraud
40
Weapons
27
Public Order
26
Robbery
7
Other
3
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mooroolbark

The closest suburb to Mooroolbark is Croydon North, 3.6 km away.

Croydon North
3.6 km away · income $896/wk · rent $410/wk
Croydon (Vic.)
4.1 km away · income $816/wk · rent $380/wk
Kilsyth
4.3 km away · income $803/wk · rent $391/wk
Chirnside Park
4.4 km away · income $852/wk · rent $443/wk
Lilydale (Vic.)
4.5 km away · income $798/wk · rent $369/wk
Montrose (Vic.)
4.5 km away · income $855/wk · rent $365/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mooroolbark

What is the population of Mooroolbark VIC?

The population of Mooroolbark VIC is 23,059 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,844 people per km². Mooroolbark is ranked #109 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mooroolbark?

The median personal income in Mooroolbark VIC is $838 per week, or $43,576 per year. The median household income is $1,994 per week. Family income is $2,246 per week. Mooroolbark is ranked #2,986 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mooroolbark?

Median rent in Mooroolbark VIC is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 20.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mooroolbark ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mooroolbark?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mooroolbark VIC is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mooroolbark?

The median age in Mooroolbark VIC is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mooroolbark a good suburb to live in?

Mooroolbark is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 23,059. The median income is $838/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21755. All dollar figures in AUD.