Montrose, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Montrose VIC is 6,900 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Montrose is $855 per week ($44,460 per year). Median rent in Montrose is $365 per week ($1,582 per month). Montrose has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Montrose has a population density of 626 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Montrose is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Montrose is $2,000.

There were 250 recorded offences in Montrose in 2025-25, a rate of 36 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (71 offences).

Population
6,900
Census 2021
Median income
$855/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$365/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Montrose vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Montrose is $855 a week, 11% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 358th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $365 a week, $49 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 17.5% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 41, 2 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMontroseTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$855/wk$767/wk +11%$766/wk
Household income$2,088/wk$1,687/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$365/wk$316/wk +16%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,723/mo +16%$1,733/mo
Median age4143 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.5%19.1% −1.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Montrose, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Montrose Population

6,900 residents at the 2021 Census.

Montrose Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$855/wk
$44,460 per year
Ranked 2,698 of 14,663
Median Rent
$365/wk
$1,582 per month
Ranked 2,840 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Montrose Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,088/wk
Median rent $365/wk
Rent to income 17.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Montrose against your income

About $9,048 a month
Median rent $365/wk
Left after rent $1,723/wk
Rent share 17.5%

Montrose Schools

9
schools nearby
5
government
1039
avg ICSEA score
3,165
total students
Billanook College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 889 students
1104
ICSEA
Mount Dandenong Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 152 students
1078
ICSEA
Ghilgai School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 94 students
1061
ICSEA
Mount Evelyn Christian School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 693 students
1059
ICSEA
St Richard's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 166 students
1058
ICSEA
Montrose Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 566 students
1050
ICSEA
Billanook Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 438 students
1048
ICSEA
Gladesville Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 76 students
968
ICSEA
Pembroke Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 91 students
923
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Montrose, with a map

Montrose Map

Montrose, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Montrose

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (3,390) Female 50.9% (3,510)

Population Density

626
people per km²
6,900 people · 11.0 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,381
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.2%
Netherlands
1.4%
New Zealand
1.0%
Germany
0.6%
United States of America
0.5%
South Africa
0.4%
China
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.5%
Greek
0.3%
Italian
0.3%
Cantonese
0.3%
Mandarin
0.3%
Thai
0.2%
French
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
44.1%
English
43.3%
Scottish
11.3%
Irish
11.1%
German
5.4%
Dutch
5.3%
Italian
3.7%
Chinese
1.1%
Greek
1.1%
New Zealander
0.9%
Welsh
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.9%
Catholic
16.5%
Anglican
8.9%
Not stated
4.1%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Uniting Church
2.5%
Baptist
2.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.6% 2,865
Separated
2.3% 128
Divorced
8.3% 459
Widowed
5.6% 308
Never married
32.2% 1,788

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.8%
Couple: no children
23.4%
Couple: no children under 15
21.3%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.3%
2 persons
30.6%
3 persons
18.0%
4 persons
19.3%
5 persons
9.0%
6+ persons
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Montrose

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,323 occupied private dwellings in Montrose at the 2021 Census, 8.5% were rented, 36.3% owned outright and 51.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.6% 61 dwellings
Owned outright
36.3% 843 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
51.5% 1,196 dwellings
Rented
8.5% 198 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 27 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.3%
2 bedrooms
7.4%
3 bedrooms
43.8%
4 bedrooms
34.7%
5 bedrooms
8.6%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
11.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.3%
1 vehicle
22.4%
2 vehicles
43.2%
3 vehicles
18.2%
4+ vehicles
12.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Montrose

Employment

Employed full-time
39.2% 2,010 people
Employed part-time
23.9% 1,223 people
Unemployed
2.2% 112 people
Not in labour force
34.7% 1,780 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
22.9%
Managers
14.4%
Clerical & Administrative
13.0%
Community & Personal Service
11.2%
Labourers
5.3%
Sales Workers
4.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
6.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
4.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.3%
$4,000+/wk
13.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
9.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.2%
$3,500+/wk
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
16.9%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Truck
1.6%
Walked only
0.8%
Train
0.6%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0.4%
Bus
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Ferry
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
60.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
17.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
40.0%
Bachelor Degree
26.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.0%
Postgraduate Degree
6.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.2%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
17.7%
Engineering
16.7%
Society & Culture
13.2%
Architecture & Building
12.6%
Health
12.4%
Education
9.9%
Creative Arts
5.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.9%
Agriculture & Environment
3.0%
Information Technology
2.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.7%
Secondary: Government
16.6%
Pre-school
14.0%
Vocational Education
10.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.0%
Secondary: Catholic
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
4.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.2%
Has need for assistance
7.0%
Need for assistance not stated
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
677
Asthma
292
Arthritis
205
Heart disease
176
Diabetes
169
Lung condition
114
Cancer
110
Stroke
78
Kidney disease
51
Dementia
25

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.1% 807
Did not provide
84.9% 4,545

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.0% 803
Not a volunteer
85.0% 4,555

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 4
Previously served
2.2% 116
Never served
97.8% 5,233

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.7%
1 child
11.2%
2 children
33.6%
3 children
19.7%
4 children
6.3%
5+ children
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
34
1951: 1960
151
1961: 1970
210
1971: 1980
138
1981: 1990
110
1991: 2000
84
2001: 2010
145
2011: 2015
44
2016
19
2017
7
2018
3
2019
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.3%
moved in the last year
27.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,078
Moved from VIC
467
Moved: same area (SA2)
39
Moved from overseas
13
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from QLD
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.0%
5: 14 hours
31.0%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
9.7%
Did not do domestic work
22.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.0%
Step family: no other children
8.3%
Blended family: no other children
2.6%
Other couple: children only
0.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Montrose Crime Statistics

250 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
71
Justice Procedures
45
Assault
34
Break & Enter
27
Drug Offences
25
Property Damage
22
Fraud
11
Weapons
10
Public Order
4
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Montrose

The closest suburb to Montrose is Mount Dandenong, 2.1 km away.

Mount Dandenong
2.1 km away · income $858/wk · rent $415/wk
Kilsyth
2.7 km away · income $803/wk · rent $391/wk
Kalorama
2.9 km away · income $958/wk · rent $416/wk
Kilsyth South
3.7 km away · income $837/wk · rent $426/wk
Mooroolbark
4.5 km away · income $838/wk · rent $400/wk
Olinda (Vic.)
4.7 km away · income $859/wk · rent $398/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Montrose

What is the population of Montrose VIC?

The population of Montrose VIC is 6,900 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 626 people per km². Montrose is ranked #1,082 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Montrose?

The median personal income in Montrose VIC is $855 per week, or $44,460 per year. The median household income is $2,088 per week. Family income is $2,381 per week. Montrose is ranked #2,698 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Montrose?

Median rent in Montrose VIC is $365 per week ($1,582 per month). Rent represents 17.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Montrose ranks #2,840 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Montrose?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Montrose VIC is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Montrose?

The median age in Montrose VIC is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Montrose a good suburb to live in?

Montrose is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 6,900. The median income is $855/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21736. All dollar figures in AUD.