Olinda, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Olinda VIC is 1,773 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Olinda is $859 per week ($44,668 per year). Median rent in Olinda is $398 per week ($1,725 per month). Olinda has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Olinda has a population density of 100 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Olinda is England. The most common religion is No religion (58.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is French. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Olinda is $2,000.

There were 93 recorded offences in Olinda in 2025-25, a rate of 52 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was property damage (18 offences).

Population
1,773
Census 2021
Median income
$859/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$398/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Olinda vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Olinda is $859 a week, 12% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 348th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $398 a week, $82 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 19.9% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureOlindaTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$859/wk$767/wk +12%$766/wk
Household income$1,995/wk$1,687/wk +18%$1,637/wk
Rent$398/wk$316/wk +26%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,723/mo +16%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.9%19.1% +0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Olinda, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Olinda Population

1,773 residents at the 2021 Census.

Olinda Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$859/wk
$44,668 per year
Ranked 2,643 of 14,663
Median Rent
$398/wk
$1,725 per month
Ranked 2,177 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Olinda Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,995/wk
Median rent $398/wk
Rent to income 19.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Olinda against your income

About $8,645 a month
Median rent $398/wk
Left after rent $1,597/wk
Rent share 19.9%

Olinda Schools

4
schools nearby
4
government
1020
avg ICSEA score
289
total students
Mount Dandenong Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 152 students
1078
ICSEA
Sassafras Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 29 students
1055
ICSEA
Sherbrooke Community School Government
Combined · 1-12 · 95 students
982
ICSEA
Olinda Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 13 students
964
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Olinda, with a map

Olinda Map

Olinda, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Olinda

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.6% (914) Female 48.4% (856)

Population Density

100
people per km²
1,773 people · 17.8 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,429
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.4%
New Zealand
1.2%
South Africa
1.0%
Germany
0.8%
United States of America
0.7%
China
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

French
1.5%
Mandarin
0.8%
Japanese
0.5%
German
0.4%
Macedonian
0.4%
Polish
0.3%
Russian
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.6%
Australian
36.8%
Scottish
13.8%
Irish
13.0%
German
5.9%
Italian
2.9%
Dutch
2.1%
French
1.8%
Polish
1.4%
Chinese
1.3%
Greek
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
58.4%
Catholic
10.3%
Not stated
7.8%
Anglican
7.2%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Uniting Church
2.5%
Buddhism
2.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.6% 751
Separated
3.2% 46
Divorced
10.6% 155
Widowed
3.2% 47
Never married
31.4% 457

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.5%
Couple: no children
29.6%
Couple: no children under 15
17.7%
One parent: no children under 15
6.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.9%
2 persons
36.9%
3 persons
13.3%
4 persons
18.4%
5 persons
5.9%
6+ persons
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Olinda

Housing Tenure

Of the 644 occupied private dwellings in Olinda at the 2021 Census, 12.0% were rented, 37.7% owned outright and 47.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.2% 14 dwellings
Owned outright
37.7% 243 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
47.5% 306 dwellings
Rented
12.0% 77 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.3%
2 bedrooms
14.3%
3 bedrooms
41.6%
4 bedrooms
31.6%
5 bedrooms
7.0%
6+ bedrooms
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
4.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
11.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.6%
1 vehicle
26.8%
2 vehicles
48.5%
3 vehicles
12.5%
4+ vehicles
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Olinda

Employment

Employed full-time
36.6% 480 people
Employed part-time
25.5% 335 people
Unemployed
2.4% 32 people
Not in labour force
35.5% 466 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.6%
Managers
21.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.8%
Community & Personal Service
10.7%
Labourers
4.6%
Sales Workers
4.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
4.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
4.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.9%
$4,000+/wk
15.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500+/wk
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.0%
Did not go to work
23.3%
Walked only
4.0%
Car (passenger)
4.0%
Truck
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.0%
Train
0.7%
Bus
0.7%
Bicycle
0.5%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.0%
Certificate III/IV
23.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.0%
Postgraduate Degree
13.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.3%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
14.9%
Society & Culture
14.3%
Engineering
12.9%
Health
11.7%
Education
11.1%
Creative Arts
8.8%
Architecture & Building
7.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
6.2%
Information Technology
4.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Agriculture & Environment
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.0%
Secondary: Government
21.9%
Pre-school
10.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.6%
Vocational Education
8.7%
Secondary: Catholic
7.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.2%
Primary: Catholic
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.1%
Has need for assistance
4.7%
Need for assistance not stated
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
177
Arthritis
73
Asthma
53
Heart disease
46
Diabetes
27
Lung condition
27
Cancer
22
Stroke
16
Kidney disease
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
17.0% 237
Did not provide
83.0% 1,155

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
23.6% 328
Not a volunteer
76.4% 1,064

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 5
Previously served
2.7% 38
Never served
96.9% 1,348

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.1%
1 child
13.4%
2 children
30.8%
3 children
18.7%
4 children
5.4%
5+ children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
23
1961: 1970
55
1971: 1980
40
1981: 1990
55
1991: 2000
40
2001: 2010
73
2011: 2015
19
2016
3
2017
7
2018
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.2%
moved in the last year
28.8%
moved in the last 5 years
3.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,512
Moved from VIC
105
Moved: same area (SA2)
15
Moved from overseas
14
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.8%
5: 14 hours
34.9%
15: 29 hours
17.0%
30+ hours
12.6%
Did not do domestic work
15.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.6%
Step family: no other children
7.5%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Olinda Crime Statistics

93 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Property Damage
18
Theft
18
Break & Enter
15
Drug Offences
14
Assault
10
Justice Procedures
10
Fraud
3
Weapons
3
Public Order
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Olinda

The closest suburb to Olinda is Mount Dandenong, 2.9 km away.

Mount Dandenong
2.9 km away · income $858/wk · rent $415/wk
Kalorama
4.0 km away · income $958/wk · rent $416/wk
Ferny Creek
4.5 km away · income $875/wk · rent $400/wk
Montrose (Vic.)
4.7 km away · income $855/wk · rent $365/wk
Monbulk
4.7 km away · income $759/wk · rent $369/wk
The Basin (Vic.)
4.7 km away · income $814/wk · rent $365/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Olinda

What is the population of Olinda VIC?

The population of Olinda VIC is 1,773 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 100 people per km². Olinda is ranked #3,196 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Olinda?

The median personal income in Olinda VIC is $859 per week, or $44,668 per year. The median household income is $1,995 per week. Family income is $2,429 per week. Olinda is ranked #2,643 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Olinda?

Median rent in Olinda VIC is $398 per week ($1,725 per month). Rent represents 19.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Olinda ranks #2,177 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Olinda?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Olinda VIC is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Olinda?

The median age in Olinda VIC is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Olinda a good suburb to live in?

Olinda is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 1,773. The median income is $859/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22009. All dollar figures in AUD.