Mortlake, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mortlake NSW is 1,954 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mortlake is $1,321 per week ($68,692 per year). Median rent in Mortlake is $560 per week ($2,427 per month). Mortlake has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mortlake has a population density of 8,196 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mortlake is China. The most common religion is No religion (32.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mortlake is $3,033.

There were 14 recorded offences in Mortlake in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (7 offences).

Population
1,954
Census 2021
Median income
$1,321/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$560/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mortlake vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mortlake is $1,321 a week, 73% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 93rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $560 a week, $175 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 35, 8 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMortlakeTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,321/wk$765/wk +73%$766/wk
Household income$2,347/wk$1,704/wk +38%$1,637/wk
Rent$560/wk$385/wk +45%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,033/mo$1,965/mo +54%$1,733/mo
Median age3543 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.9%22.6% +1.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mortlake, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mortlake Population

1,954 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mortlake Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,321/wk
$68,692 per year
Ranked 257 of 14,663
Median Rent
$560/wk
$2,427 per month
Ranked 337 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$3,033/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mortlake Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,347/wk
Median rent $560/wk
Rent to income 23.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mortlake against your income

About $10,170 a month
Median rent $560/wk
Left after rent $1,787/wk
Rent share 23.9%

Mortlake Schools

37
schools nearby
22
government
1099
avg ICSEA score
17,673
total students
Boronia Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 409 students
1145
ICSEA
Italian Bilingual School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 111 students
1142
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 427 students
1140
ICSEA
St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 484 students
1133
ICSEA
Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 179 students
1132
ICSEA
Gladesville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 305 students
1129
ICSEA
Rosebank College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,472 students
1125
ICSEA
All Hallows Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 462 students
1125
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 420 students
1125
ICSEA
The McDonald College Independent
Combined · 1-12 · 265 students
1123
ICSEA
St Charles Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 579 students
1118
ICSEA
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 357 students
1116
ICSEA
Putney Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 357 students
1114
ICSEA
Abbotsford Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1113
ICSEA
Strathfield North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 508 students
1112
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 37 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mortlake, with a map

Mortlake Map

Mortlake, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mortlake

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.0% (918) Female 53.0% (1,034)

Population Density

8,196
people per km²
1,954 people · 0.2 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,886
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
7.6%
South Korea
2.5%
Italy
1.9%
England
1.8%
New Zealand
1.8%
Hong Kong
1.7%
India
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
8.6%
Italian
3.8%
Cantonese
3.6%
Korean
3.3%
Arabic
2.7%
Spanish
2.2%
Turkish
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
20.6%
Australian
17.2%
Chinese
15.4%
Italian
12.9%
Irish
8.3%
Scottish
5.2%
Korean
3.1%
German
3.0%
Greek
3.0%
Lebanese
2.7%
Indian
2.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.5%
Catholic
31.7%
Not stated
7.2%
Anglican
5.8%
Buddhism
3.5%
Islam
3.5%
Eastern Orthodox
3.4%
Christian (other)
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.6% 774
Separated
4.5% 74
Divorced
9.3% 154
Widowed
2.4% 40
Never married
37.3% 619

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
42.5%
Couple: children under 15
38.5%
Couple: no children under 15
8.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
28.9%
2 persons
43.3%
3 persons
15.2%
4 persons
9.9%
5 persons
1.9%
6+ persons
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mortlake

Housing Tenure

Of the 876 occupied private dwellings in Mortlake at the 2021 Census, 58.8% were rented, 15.0% owned outright and 24.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
15.0% 131 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.3% 213 dwellings
Rented
58.8% 515 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
68.7%
Separate house
29.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
19.5%
2 bedrooms
47.3%
3 bedrooms
26.1%
4 bedrooms
5.9%
5 bedrooms
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
4.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
16.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
29.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
35.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.1%
1 vehicle
46.8%
2 vehicles
40.3%
3 vehicles
6.6%
4+ vehicles
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mortlake

Employment

Employed full-time
52.8% 771 people
Employed part-time
20.1% 293 people
Unemployed
3.3% 48 people
Not in labour force
23.8% 347 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
35.9%
Managers
21.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.3%
Community & Personal Service
8.2%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Labourers
2.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
2.8%
$800-$999/wk
4.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.5%
$4,000+/wk
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.0%
$1-$149/wk
2.3%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
1.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.2%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
9.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
17.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.7%
$3,500+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.8%
Did not go to work
18.6%
Walked only
3.5%
Car (passenger)
2.3%
Train
1.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.8%
Ferry
0.6%
Bus
0.6%
Bicycle
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
41.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.1%
Postgraduate Degree
17.8%
Certificate III/IV
17.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.2%
Certificate I/II
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
30.6%
Society & Culture
14.9%
Health
11.3%
Engineering
11.0%
Education
8.5%
Architecture & Building
6.5%
Creative Arts
6.1%
Information Technology
5.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.2%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
20.6%
Vocational Education
20.2%
Pre-school
16.1%
Primary: Catholic
14.6%
Secondary: Government
11.6%
Secondary: Catholic
8.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.3%
Has need for assistance
2.8%
Need for assistance not stated
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
101
Asthma
44
Arthritis
37
Diabetes
33
Heart disease
26
Cancer
22
Kidney disease
15
Lung condition
14
Stroke
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.3% 162
Did not provide
89.7% 1,413

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.6% 168
Not a volunteer
89.4% 1,423

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.6% 10
Previously served
1.7% 27
Never served
97.7% 1,546

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
53.2%
1 child
18.4%
2 children
19.2%
3 children
7.9%
4 children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
15
1961: 1970
44
1971: 1980
44
1981: 1990
95
1991: 2000
106
2001: 2010
165
2011: 2015
149
2016
22
2017
33
2018
8
2019
29
2020
7
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

26.4%
moved in the last year
71.3%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,334
Moved from NSW
303
Moved: same area (SA2)
138
Moved from overseas
13
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from SA
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
34.4%
15: 29 hours
10.6%
30+ hours
7.4%
Did not do domestic work
25.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.3%
Step family: no other children
5.1%
Blended family: no other children
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mortlake Crime Statistics

14 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
7
Assault
3
Theft
2
Property Damage
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mortlake

The closest suburb to Mortlake is Breakfast Point, 0.5 km away.

Breakfast Point
0.5 km away · income $1,249/wk · rent $680/wk
Cabarita (NSW)
1.2 km away · income $1,150/wk · rent $900/wk
Tennyson Point
1.4 km away · income $1,142/wk · rent $700/wk
Concord West
1.4 km away · income $938/wk · rent $450/wk
Putney
1.5 km away · income $1,085/wk · rent $700/wk
Concord
1.7 km away · income $935/wk · rent $570/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mortlake

What is the population of Mortlake NSW?

The population of Mortlake NSW is 1,954 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 8,196 people per km². Mortlake is ranked #3,062 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mortlake?

The median personal income in Mortlake NSW is $1,321 per week, or $68,692 per year. The median household income is $2,347 per week. Family income is $2,886 per week. Mortlake is ranked #257 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mortlake?

Median rent in Mortlake NSW is $560 per week ($2,427 per month). Rent represents 23.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mortlake ranks #337 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mortlake?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mortlake NSW is $3,033. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mortlake?

The median age in Mortlake NSW is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mortlake a good suburb to live in?

Mortlake is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,954. The median income is $1,321/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12740. All dollar figures in AUD.