Muirhead, NT: suburb profile

The population of Muirhead NT is 3,689 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Muirhead is $1,383 per week ($71,916 per year). Median rent in Muirhead is $313 per week ($1,356 per month). Muirhead has a median age of 29 years, younger than the national median of 38. Muirhead has a population density of 2,157 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Muirhead is India. The most common religion is No religion (32.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Malayalam. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Muirhead is $2,600.

Population
3,689
Census 2021
Median income
$1,383/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$313/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
29years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Muirhead vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Muirhead is $1,383 a week, 62% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 10th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $313 a week, $63 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 10.3% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 29, 4 years younger than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMuirheadTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,383/wk$855/wk +62%$766/wk
Household income$3,029/wk$1,803/wk +68%$1,637/wk
Rent$313/wk$250/wk +25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,950/mo +33%$1,733/mo
Median age2933 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income10.3%13.6% −3.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Muirhead, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Muirhead Population

3,689 residents at the 2021 Census.

Muirhead Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,383/wk
$71,916 per year
Ranked 191 of 14,663
Median Rent
$313/wk
$1,356 per month
Ranked 4,302 of 14,663
Median Age
29years
9 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 3.4 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Muirhead Rent Prices & Affordability

10% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $3,029/wk
Median rent $313/wk
Rent to income 10.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Muirhead against your income

About $13,126 a month
Median rent $313/wk
Left after rent $2,716/wk
Rent share 10.3%

Muirhead Schools

15
schools nearby
13
government
967
avg ICSEA score
4,523
total students
Nakara Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 409 students
1051
ICSEA
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 243 students
1035
ICSEA
Leanyer Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 538 students
1024
ICSEA
Alawa Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 259 students
1011
ICSEA
Jingili Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 235 students
997
ICSEA
Dripstone Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 605 students
994
ICSEA
Wanguri Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 327 students
987
ICSEA
Moil Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 167 students
970
ICSEA
Casuarina Senior College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 690 students
949
ICSEA
Wagaman Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 213 students
944
ICSEA
Nemarluk School Government
Primary · T-6 · 170 students
929
ICSEA
Henbury School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 195 students
894
ICSEA
Wulagi Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 144 students
890
ICSEA
Sanderson High School Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 328 students
863
ICSEA
Good Shepherd Lutheran College - St Andrews Campus Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Muirhead, with a map

Muirhead Map

Muirhead, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Muirhead

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.5% (1,863) Female 49.5% (1,826)

Population Density

2,157
people per km²
3,689 people · 1.7 km²

Households

3.4
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,977
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
9.9%
Philippines
5.8%
England
3.2%
China
3.0%
Nepal
2.2%
Greece
1.8%
Sri Lanka
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Malayalam
7.7%
Greek
5.3%
Mandarin
4.1%
Nepali
2.7%
Tagalog
2.7%
Filipino
2.2%
Hindi
1.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
21.8%
English
19.5%
Indian
12.2%
Chinese
9.1%
Filipino
7.5%
Greek
5.8%
Irish
5.4%
Scottish
4.8%
Australian Aboriginal
4.3%
German
2.5%
Italian
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.1%
Catholic
22.0%
Hinduism
7.6%
Not stated
6.3%
Eastern Orthodox
6.3%
Anglican
4.6%
Buddhism
4.4%
Islam
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
57.8% 1,524
Separated
1.8% 48
Divorced
3.9% 102
Widowed
0.8% 22
Never married
35.7% 940

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
67.2%
Couple: no children
15.0%
Couple: no children under 15
11.7%
One parent: children under 15
4.3%
One parent: no children under 15
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
6.9%
2 persons
22.4%
3 persons
24.0%
4 persons
28.7%
5 persons
12.0%
6+ persons
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Muirhead

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,045 occupied private dwellings in Muirhead at the 2021 Census, 44.7% were rented, 5.2% owned outright and 48.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 7 dwellings
Owned outright
5.2% 54 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
48.6% 508 dwellings
Rented
44.7% 467 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 8 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.4%
2 bedrooms
0.9%
3 bedrooms
36.1%
4 bedrooms
55.6%
5 bedrooms
5.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.7%
$300-$449/mo
1.0%
$450-$599/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
1.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
6.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
27.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
27.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.1%
1 vehicle
19.8%
2 vehicles
56.8%
3 vehicles
15.4%
4+ vehicles
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Muirhead

Employment

Employed full-time
63.5% 1,490 people
Employed part-time
18.1% 426 people
Unemployed
2.6% 61 people
Not in labour force
15.8% 371 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
40.3%
Community & Personal Service
15.4%
Managers
13.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.1%
Sales Workers
4.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.9%
Labourers
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
0.3%
$400-$499/wk
0.6%
$650-$799/wk
0.8%
$800-$999/wk
0.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
2.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
2.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
18.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
13.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.6%
$4,000+/wk
28.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.1%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.9%
$300-$399/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
0.9%
$500-$649/wk
1.5%
$650-$799/wk
4.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
13.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
9.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500+/wk
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
79.6%
Did not go to work
9.2%
Car (passenger)
5.8%
Bus
1.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Bicycle
1.0%
Other
0.7%
Walked only
0.5%
Truck
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
83.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
39.1%
Certificate III/IV
21.8%
Postgraduate Degree
18.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Health
26.5%
Management & Commerce
22.2%
Engineering
14.8%
Society & Culture
10.6%
Education
6.3%
Information Technology
5.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.1%
Architecture & Building
3.1%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Agriculture & Environment
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.9%
Secondary: Government
18.2%
Pre-school
12.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.8%
Primary: Catholic
9.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.3%
Vocational Education
7.1%
Secondary: Catholic
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.9%
Has need for assistance
2.4%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
156
Asthma
68
Diabetes
64
Arthritis
36
Heart disease
33
Cancer
10
Kidney disease
8
Lung condition
6
Stroke
6
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
8.2% 202
Did not provide
91.8% 2,253

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.7% 411
Not a volunteer
83.3% 2,054

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
12.0% 297
Current ADF: Reserves
0.6% 14
Previously served
1.7% 42
Never served
85.8% 2,129

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.8%
1 child
18.8%
2 children
28.1%
3 children
13.7%
4 children
3.5%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
3
1961: 1970
18
1971: 1980
38
1981: 1990
84
1991: 2000
80
2001: 2010
516
2011: 2015
444
2016
93
2017
66
2018
59
2019
82
2020
36
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

22.2%
moved in the last year
68.2%
moved in the last 5 years
2.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
80.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,660
Moved from NT
358
Moved: same area (SA2)
106
Moved from QLD
78
Moved from NSW
75
Moved from VIC
62
Moved from overseas
34
Moved from SA
20
Moved from ACT
12
Moved from TAS
6
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.3%
5: 14 hours
31.8%
15: 29 hours
13.6%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
24.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.2%
Step family: no other children
10.5%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.8%
Other couple: children only
1.2%
Step family: other children present
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Muirhead

The closest suburb to Muirhead is Lyons (NT), 0.7 km away.

Lyons (NT)
0.7 km away · income $1,340/wk · rent $265/wk
Wanguri
1.7 km away · income $977/wk · rent $410/wk
Leanyer
1.9 km away · income $1,101/wk · rent $400/wk
Tiwi
2.1 km away · income $948/wk · rent $375/wk
Nakara
2.4 km away · income $995/wk · rent $420/wk
Wulagi
2.7 km away · income $1,052/wk · rent $425/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Muirhead

What is the population of Muirhead NT?

The population of Muirhead NT is 3,689 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,157 people per km². Muirhead is ranked #2,050 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Muirhead?

The median personal income in Muirhead NT is $1,383 per week, or $71,916 per year. The median household income is $3,029 per week. Family income is $2,977 per week. Muirhead is ranked #191 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Muirhead?

Median rent in Muirhead NT is $313 per week ($1,356 per month). Rent represents 10.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Muirhead ranks #4,302 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Muirhead?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Muirhead NT is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Muirhead?

The median age in Muirhead NT is 29 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Muirhead a good suburb to live in?

Muirhead is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 3,689. The median income is $1,383/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (10.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70198. All dollar figures in AUD.