Tiwi, NT: suburb profile

The population of Tiwi NT is 2,511 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tiwi is $948 per week ($49,296 per year). Median rent in Tiwi is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Tiwi has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Tiwi has a population density of 805 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tiwi is India. The most common religion is No religion (35.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tiwi is $2,000.

Population
2,511
Census 2021
Median income
$948/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$375/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Tiwi vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Tiwi is $948 a week, 11% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 70th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $375 a week, $125 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 18.5% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 40, 7 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTiwiTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$948/wk$855/wk +11%$766/wk
Household income$2,022/wk$1,803/wk +12%$1,637/wk
Rent$375/wk$250/wk +50%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,950/mo +3%$1,733/mo
Median age4033 +7 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.5%13.6% +5.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tiwi, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tiwi Population

2,511 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tiwi Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$948/wk
$49,296 per year
Ranked 1,638 of 14,663
Median Rent
$375/wk
$1,625 per month
Ranked 2,632 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tiwi Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,022/wk
Median rent $375/wk
Rent to income 18.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tiwi against your income

About $8,762 a month
Median rent $375/wk
Left after rent $1,647/wk
Rent share 18.5%

Tiwi Schools

18
schools nearby
13
government
997
avg ICSEA score
5,918
total students
The Essington School Independent
Combined · T-12 · 782 students
1128
ICSEA
St Paul's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 221 students
1077
ICSEA
Nightcliff Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 478 students
1063
ICSEA
Nakara Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 409 students
1051
ICSEA
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 243 students
1035
ICSEA
Leanyer Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 538 students
1024
ICSEA
Alawa Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 259 students
1011
ICSEA
Jingili Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 235 students
997
ICSEA
Dripstone Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 605 students
994
ICSEA
Wanguri Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 327 students
987
ICSEA
Nightcliff High School Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 409 students
986
ICSEA
Casuarina Senior College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 690 students
949
ICSEA
Wagaman Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 213 students
944
ICSEA
Nemarluk School Government
Primary · T-6 · 170 students
929
ICSEA
Henbury School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 195 students
894
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Tiwi, with a map

Tiwi Map

Tiwi, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tiwi

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.6% (1,196) Female 52.4% (1,315)

Population Density

805
people per km²
2,511 people · 3.1 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,371
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
4.6%
Philippines
3.9%
England
3.3%
Greece
1.9%
New Zealand
1.5%
Sri Lanka
1.0%
Malaysia
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
4.3%
Malayalam
3.8%
Tagalog
1.6%
Filipino
1.5%
Australian Indigenous Languages
1.3%
Mandarin
1.2%
Other Chinese languages
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
28.9%
English
24.3%
Australian Aboriginal
9.8%
Irish
7.2%
Scottish
6.1%
Indian
5.4%
Greek
4.7%
Filipino
4.7%
Chinese
4.4%
German
4.1%
Italian
2.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.1%
Catholic
21.9%
Not stated
11.7%
Anglican
6.1%
Eastern Orthodox
5.8%
Uniting Church
3.3%
Buddhism
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

10.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
41.7% 857
Separated
3.1% 64
Divorced
9.2% 189
Widowed
8.1% 166
Never married
38.0% 781

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.6%
Couple: no children
23.3%
Couple: no children under 15
14.5%
One parent: children under 15
11.3%
One parent: no children under 15
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.3%
2 persons
30.3%
3 persons
16.4%
4 persons
15.5%
5 persons
7.3%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tiwi

Housing Tenure

Of the 797 occupied private dwellings in Tiwi at the 2021 Census, 35.3% were rented, 24.5% owned outright and 34.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.6% 29 dwellings
Owned outright
24.5% 195 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.4% 274 dwellings
Rented
35.3% 281 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 16 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.6%
2 bedrooms
13.0%
3 bedrooms
58.9%
4 bedrooms
17.4%
5 bedrooms
3.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.0%
$450-$599/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
5.2%
$800-$999/mo
4.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.2%
1 vehicle
36.9%
2 vehicles
35.3%
3 vehicles
14.5%
4+ vehicles
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tiwi

Employment

Employed full-time
43.3% 755 people
Employed part-time
17.8% 310 people
Unemployed
3.0% 53 people
Not in labour force
35.9% 625 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
43.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.2%
Managers
11.1%
Community & Personal Service
10.5%
Sales Workers
3.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.9%
Labourers
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.7%
$800-$999/wk
6.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
13.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.2%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
7.2%
$800-$999/wk
8.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.0%
Did not go to work
12.5%
Walked only
6.3%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Bicycle
2.5%
Bus
1.7%
Other
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
70.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
34.7%
Certificate III/IV
26.5%
Postgraduate Degree
17.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.5%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Health
25.4%
Management & Commerce
17.3%
Engineering
14.2%
Society & Culture
12.3%
Education
11.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.4%
Architecture & Building
4.1%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Information Technology
2.3%
Creative Arts
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
41.8%
Secondary: Government
22.7%
Vocational Education
11.7%
Pre-school
7.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Catholic
4.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%
Primary: Catholic
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
79.2%
Has need for assistance
9.5%
Need for assistance not stated
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
210
Arthritis
82
Diabetes
72
Asthma
60
Heart disease
54
Lung condition
53
Cancer
36
Kidney disease
32
Dementia
24
Stroke
22

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.3% 223
Did not provide
87.7% 1,585

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.3% 333
Not a volunteer
81.7% 1,489

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 3
Previously served
3.2% 59
Never served
96.4% 1,783

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
36.2%
1 child
15.1%
2 children
26.4%
3 children
13.0%
4 children
6.6%
5+ children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
42
1961: 1970
69
1971: 1980
70
1981: 1990
54
1991: 2000
44
2001: 2010
129
2011: 2015
152
2016
21
2017
36
2018
42
2019
36
2020
21
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.1%
moved in the last year
41.9%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
58.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,795
Moved from NT
258
Moved: same area (SA2)
30
Moved from overseas
28
Moved from SA
26
Moved from VIC
24
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from WA
13
Moved from QLD
12
Moved from ACT
4
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.4%
5: 14 hours
30.0%
15: 29 hours
10.8%
30+ hours
7.0%
Did not do domestic work
30.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.8%
Step family: no other children
12.0%
Intact family: other children present
4.3%
Blended family: no other children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Tiwi

The closest suburb to Tiwi is Lyons (NT), 1.4 km away.

Lyons (NT)
1.4 km away · income $1,340/wk · rent $265/wk
Nakara
1.5 km away · income $995/wk · rent $420/wk
Brinkin
1.7 km away · income $1,093/wk · rent $360/wk
Wanguri
2.0 km away · income $977/wk · rent $410/wk
Muirhead
2.1 km away · income $1,383/wk · rent $313/wk
Alawa
2.5 km away · income $915/wk · rent $340/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Tiwi

What is the population of Tiwi NT?

The population of Tiwi NT is 2,511 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 805 people per km². Tiwi is ranked #2,713 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tiwi?

The median personal income in Tiwi NT is $948 per week, or $49,296 per year. The median household income is $2,022 per week. Family income is $2,371 per week. Tiwi is ranked #1,638 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tiwi?

Median rent in Tiwi NT is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Rent represents 18.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tiwi ranks #2,632 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Tiwi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tiwi NT is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Tiwi?

The median age in Tiwi NT is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tiwi a good suburb to live in?

Tiwi is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 2,511. The median income is $948/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70262. All dollar figures in AUD.