Murray Bridge, SA: suburb profile

The population of Murray Bridge SA is 15,043 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Murray Bridge is $574 per week ($29,848 per year). Median rent in Murray Bridge is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Murray Bridge has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Murray Bridge has a population density of 576 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Murray Bridge is Philippines. The most common religion is No religion (46.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Murray Bridge is $1,083.

There were 737 recorded offences in Murray Bridge in 2025-26, a rate of 49 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (242 offences).

Population
15,043
Census 2021
Median income
$574/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$240/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Murray Bridge vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Murray Bridge is $574 a week, 24% below the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 593rd of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $240 a week, $60 less than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 23.9% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMurray BridgeTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$574/wk$759/wk −24%$766/wk
Household income$1,005/wk$1,494/wk −33%$1,637/wk
Rent$240/wk$300/wk −20%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,083/mo$1,534/mo −29%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.9%19.5% +4.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Murray Bridge, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Murray Bridge Population

15,043 residents at the 2021 Census.

Murray Bridge Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$574/wk
$29,848 per year
Ranked 7,473 of 14,663
Median Rent
$240/wk
$1,040 per month
Ranked 6,627 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,083/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Murray Bridge Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,005/wk
Median rent $240/wk
Rent to income 23.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Murray Bridge against your income

About $4,355 a month
Median rent $240/wk
Left after rent $765/wk
Rent share 23.9%

Murray Bridge Schools

8
schools nearby
5
government
919
avg ICSEA score
3,507
total students
Unity College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 761 students
1004
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Combined · R-9 · 428 students
955
ICSEA
Tyndale Christian School Murray Bridge Independent
Combined · R-12 · 263 students
940
ICSEA
Murray Bridge North School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 486 students
924
ICSEA
Murray Bridge High School Government
Secondary · U, 7-12 · 1,228 students
918
ICSEA
Murray Bridge Special School Government
Primary · U · 20 students
914
ICSEA
Murray Bridge South Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 238 students
878
ICSEA
Fraser Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 83 students
818
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Murray Bridge, with a map

Murray Bridge Map

Murray Bridge, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Murray Bridge

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (7,460) Female 50.4% (7,589)

Population Density

576
people per km²
15,043 people · 26.1 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,311
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
2.9%
England
2.6%
China
1.2%
New Zealand
1.0%
Vietnam
0.8%
India
0.6%
Italy
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.6%
Tagalog
1.6%
Filipino
1.0%
Vietnamese
0.7%
Italian
0.5%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.5%
Punjabi
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.8%
Australian
36.5%
German
11.9%
Scottish
7.8%
Irish
6.0%
Australian Aboriginal
5.7%
Filipino
3.4%
Italian
2.7%
Chinese
1.8%
Dutch
1.3%
Vietnamese
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.6%
Catholic
11.6%
Not stated
11.2%
Uniting Church
5.9%
Lutheran
5.6%
Anglican
5.5%
Christian (other)
3.4%
Pentecostal
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
39.8% 4,974
Separated
4.8% 595
Divorced
11.1% 1,383
Widowed
7.6% 951
Never married
36.8% 4,596

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
33.9%
Couple: no children
31.5%
One parent: children under 15
14.4%
Couple: no children under 15
12.3%
One parent: no children under 15
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
34.8%
2 persons
34.7%
3 persons
13.0%
4 persons
10.1%
5 persons
4.5%
6+ persons
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Murray Bridge

Housing Tenure

Of the 5,998 occupied private dwellings in Murray Bridge at the 2021 Census, 39.8% were rented, 28.3% owned outright and 26.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.1% 187 dwellings
Owned outright
28.3% 1,700 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
26.6% 1,596 dwellings
Rented
39.8% 2,387 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.2% 134 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
13.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.8%
2 bedrooms
16.3%
3 bedrooms
57.3%
4 bedrooms
20.2%
5 bedrooms
1.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.8%
$300-$449/mo
4.9%
$450-$599/mo
5.0%
$600-$799/mo
9.5%
$800-$999/mo
18.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
33.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
7.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
0.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.9%
1 vehicle
41.7%
2 vehicles
32.0%
3 vehicles
11.2%
4+ vehicles
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Murray Bridge

Employment

Employed full-time
26.9% 3,059 people
Employed part-time
18.1% 2,062 people
Unemployed
4.1% 461 people
Not in labour force
50.9% 5,789 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
22.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.9%
Professionals
15.2%
Labourers
14.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.5%
Managers
8.8%
Sales Workers
7.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
4.2%
$400-$499/wk
12.0%
$500-$649/wk
8.0%
$650-$799/wk
11.2%
$800-$999/wk
9.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.1%
$4,000+/wk
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.2%
$300-$399/wk
8.4%
$400-$499/wk
6.5%
$500-$649/wk
5.7%
$650-$799/wk
12.5%
$800-$999/wk
14.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.1%
Did not go to work
10.6%
Car (passenger)
8.5%
Walked only
3.4%
Other
0.6%
Truck
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bicycle
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Bus
0.2%
Ferry
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
42.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
27.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
21.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
56.5%
Bachelor Degree
16.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.8%
Certificate I/II
5.4%
Postgraduate Degree
3.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
21.2%
Management & Commerce
19.0%
Engineering
17.0%
Health
11.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.4%
Education
7.5%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Agriculture & Environment
4.1%
Creative Arts
2.5%
Information Technology
1.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.8%
Secondary: Government
23.8%
Primary: Catholic
12.2%
Vocational Education
12.1%
Pre-school
8.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.6%
Secondary: Catholic
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.7%
Has need for assistance
10.0%
Need for assistance not stated
9.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,882
Arthritis
679
Asthma
653
Diabetes
607
Lung condition
495
Heart disease
466
Cancer
234
Stroke
220
Kidney disease
192
Dementia
78

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.9% 1,656
Did not provide
85.1% 9,477

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.2% 1,922
Not a volunteer
82.8% 9,274

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
3.3% 372
Never served
96.7% 10,868

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.7%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
27.9%
3 children
19.3%
4 children
8.7%
5+ children
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
49
1951: 1960
174
1961: 1970
303
1971: 1980
122
1981: 1990
93
1991: 2000
94
2001: 2010
413
2011: 2015
409
2016
76
2017
105
2018
75
2019
132
2020
47
2021
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.9%
moved in the last year
43.4%
moved in the last 5 years
7.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
11,247
Moved: same area (SA2)
1,112
Moved from SA
739
Moved from VIC
72
Moved from overseas
46
Moved from QLD
40
Moved from NSW
31
Moved from NT
24
Moved from TAS
15
Moved from WA
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.1%
5: 14 hours
26.4%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
32.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.1%
Step family: no other children
9.1%
Blended family: no other children
7.8%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.5%
Blended family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Murray Bridge Crime Statistics

737 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
242
Theft
210
Property Damage
183
Break & Enter
68
Other Against Person
20
Fraud
13
Homicide
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Murray Bridge

The closest suburb to Murray Bridge is Murray Bridge East, 4.3 km away.

Murray Bridge East
4.3 km away · income $689/wk · rent $250/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Murray Bridge

What is the population of Murray Bridge SA?

The population of Murray Bridge SA is 15,043 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 576 people per km². Murray Bridge is ranked #279 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Murray Bridge?

The median personal income in Murray Bridge SA is $574 per week, or $29,848 per year. The median household income is $1,005 per week. Family income is $1,311 per week. Murray Bridge is ranked #7,473 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Murray Bridge?

Median rent in Murray Bridge SA is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Rent represents 23.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Murray Bridge ranks #6,627 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Murray Bridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Murray Bridge SA is $1,083. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Murray Bridge?

The median age in Murray Bridge SA is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Murray Bridge a good suburb to live in?

Murray Bridge is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 15,043. The median income is $574/wk, which is below the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40987. All dollar figures in AUD.