Mystery Bay NSW — Suburb Profile

Population, median income, rent prices, housing costs and demographics for Mystery Bay, New South Wales. ABS Census 2021.

The population of Mystery Bay NSW is 199 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mystery Bay is $601 per week ($31,252 per year). Median rent in Mystery Bay is $360 per week ($1,560 per month). Mystery Bay has a median age of 63 years, older than the national median of 38. Mystery Bay has a population density of 57.9 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mystery Bay is England. The most common religion is No Religion (59% of residents). The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mystery Bay is $1,224.

There were 3 recorded offences in Mystery Bay in 2024-25, a rate of 15 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was property damage (3 offences).

Mystery Bay Map

📍
Loading map…

Mystery Bay Population

0
residents (Census 2021)

Mystery Bay Median Income & Rent

💰
Median Income
$601/wk
$31,252 per year
#7073 of 14,663
🏠
Median Rent
$360/wk
$1,560 per month
#2908 of 14,663
👤
Median Age
63years
25 years older than national median
🏡
Mortgage
$1,224/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.6 per bedroom

Mystery Bay Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.6% (90) Female 53.4% (103)

Population Density

57.9
people per km²
199 people · 3.4 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.6
Persons per bedroom
$1,336
Family income/wk

Mystery Bay Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
♂ Male ♀ Female

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Mystery Bay Housing Tenure

🏠
Owned outright
77.6% 66 dwellings
🏦
Owned with mortgage
22.4% 19 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Mystery Bay Country of Birth

Australia
91.4%
England
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G09 — Country of Birth by SAL

Mystery Bay Religion

No Religion
59.0%
Catholic
11.7%
Anglican
10.6%
Not stated
9.6%
Christinty Jehvahs Witnses
3.2%
Christinty Prsbytrin Refrmd
2.7%
Buddhism
1.6%
Uniting Church
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G14 — Religion by SAL

Mystery Bay Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
61.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
27.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G16 — Highest Year of School by SAL

Mystery Bay Employment

💼
Employed full-time
10.1% 16 people
Employed part-time
19.0% 30 people
🏠
Not in labour force
70.9% 112 people

Source: ABS Census 2021 G46 — Labour Force Status by SAL

Mystery Bay Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
30.3%
Bachelor Degree
29.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
24.8%
Postgraduate Degree
9.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G49 — Non-School Qualification by SAL

Mystery Bay Occupation

Professionals
31.4%
Sales Workers
20.0%
Labourers
14.3%
Managers
11.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.4%
Community & Personal Service
11.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Industry of Employment by Occupation

Mystery Bay Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.5%
Society & Culture
19.5%
Education
14.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
14.6%
Agriculture & Environment
14.6%
Engineering
9.8%
Creative Arts
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Field of Study by SAL

Mystery Bay Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G36 — Dwelling Structure by SAL

Mystery Bay Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
6.0%
$1-$149/wk
6.0%
$300-$399/wk
6.0%
$400-$499/wk
12.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.0%
$800-$999/wk
6.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
20.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
10.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.0%
$4,000+/wk
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G33 — Household Income by SAL

Mystery Bay Marital Status

💍
Married
53.3% 97
↔️
Separated
1.6% 3
📋
Divorced
13.7% 25
🕊️
Widowed
7.7% 14
👤
Never married
23.6% 43

Source: ABS Census 2021 G05 — Marital Status by SAL

Mystery Bay Ancestry

English
31.3%
Australian
25.3%
Irish
12.1%
Scottish
10.6%
Other
6.8%
German
3.4%
Croatian
2.3%
Dutch
2.3%
Filipino
2.3%
Polish
1.5%
Aboriginal Australianralian
1.1%
French
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G08 — Ancestry by SAL

Mystery Bay School & University Attendance

Primary — Government
38.5%
Pre-school
30.8%
Secondary — Government
30.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G15 — Type of Educational Institution by SAL

Mystery Bay Need for Assistance

Needs assistance
2.2% 8
No need for assistance
97.8% 360

Source: ABS Census 2021 G18 — Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Mystery Bay Volunteering

🤝
Volunteer
21.2% 36
Not a volunteer
78.8% 134

Source: ABS Census 2021 G23 — Voluntary Work by SAL

Mystery Bay Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$800-$999/mo
21.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
47.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G38 — Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Mystery Bay How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
91.4%
Did not go to work
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G62 — Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Mystery Bay Car Ownership

1 vehicle
39.6%
2 vehicles
47.3%
3 vehicles
8.8%
4+ vehicles
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G34 — Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Mystery Bay Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
16.5%
3 bedrooms
63.7%
4 bedrooms
9.9%
5 bedrooms
9.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G41 — Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Mystery Bay Population Mobility

14.7%
moved in the last year
37.6%
moved in the last 5 years
5.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
32.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021 G43 — Summary by SAL

Mystery Bay Indigenous Population

1.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander
6
Indigenous residents
379
Non-Indigenous residents

Source: ABS Census 2021 G07 — Indigenous Status by SAL

Mystery Bay Long-term Health Conditions

Arthritis
26
Mental health
16
Lung condition
15
Cancer
11
Asthma
9
Diabetes
8
Heart disease
6
Kidney disease
3

Source: ABS Census 2021 G19 — Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Mystery Bay Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.3%
$1-$149/wk
10.3%
$150-$299/wk
8.2%
$300-$399/wk
5.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.8%
$500-$649/wk
7.5%
$650-$799/wk
19.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
2.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G17 — Personal Income by SAL

Mystery Bay Family Structure

Couple — no children
61.7%
Couple — children under 15
21.3%
Couple — no children under 15
5.7%
One parent — children under 15
5.7%
One parent — no children under 15
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G29 — Family Composition by SAL

Mystery Bay Military Service

🏅
Previously served
7.5% 13
👤
Never served
92.5% 161

Source: ABS Census 2021 G22 — ADF Service by SAL

Mystery Bay Unpaid Carers

🤲
Provided unpaid assistance
9.2% 16
Did not provide
90.8% 158

Source: ABS Census 2021 G25 — Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Mystery Bay Children Ever Born

No children
32.3%
1 child
21.0%
2 children
29.0%
3 children
9.7%
4 children
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G28 — Children Ever Born by SAL

Mystery Bay When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951–1960
5
1961–1970
8
1971–1980
5
2001–2010
6

Source: ABS Census 2021 G10 — Year of Arrival by SAL

Mystery Bay Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
9.0%
5–14 hours
34.9%
15–29 hours
21.1%
30+ hours
18.7%
Did not do domestic work
16.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G24 — Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Mystery Bay Household Size

1 person
32.1%
2 persons
58.3%
3 persons
4.8%
4 persons
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G35 — Household Size by SAL

Mystery Bay Where Residents Moved From

Same address
157
Moved from NSW
15
Moved — same area (SA2)
4
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021 G44 — Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Mystery Bay Family Blending

Intact family — no other children
54.5%
Step family — no other children
45.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G31 — Family Blending by SAL

Mystery Bay Crime Statistics

Reported offences in 2024-25 — 3 total

Property Damage
3

Offence trend by year:

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024

Source: NSW BOCSAR — bocsar.nsw.gov.au

Mystery Bay Rent Prices & Affordability

32%
of income
Moderate
Household Income $1,125/wk
Median Rent $360/wk
Rent-to-Income 32.0%

Rent is between 25–35% of household income — moderate housing costs.

If you earn X in Mystery Bay

≈ $4,875/month
Median rent $360/wk
Left after rent $765/wk
Rent share 32.0%

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Mystery Bay vs State & National Average

Nearby Suburbs in NSW

Frequently Asked Questions About Mystery Bay

What is the population of Mystery Bay NSW?

The population of Mystery Bay NSW is 199 according to the ABS Census 2021.The suburb has a population density of 57.9 people per km².Mystery Bay is ranked #6,970 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mystery Bay?

The median personal income in Mystery Bay NSW is $601 per week, or $31,252 per year.The median household income is $1,125 per week.Family income is $1,336 per week.Mystery Bay is ranked #7,073 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mystery Bay?

Median rent in Mystery Bay NSW is $360 per week ($1,560 per month).Rent represents 32.0% of household income, which is considered moderate.Mystery Bay ranks #2,908 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mystery Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mystery Bay NSW is $1,224. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mystery Bay?

The median age in Mystery Bay NSW is 63 years.This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mystery Bay a good suburb to live in?

Mystery Bay is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 199.The median income is $601/wk, which is below the NSW average of $781/wk.Rent affordability is rated as moderate (32.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Looking for schools, childcare centres, and playgrounds in this area? See kid.com.au for family facilities data.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12894. All dollar figures in AUD.