Normanhurst, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Normanhurst NSW is 5,387 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Normanhurst is $921 per week ($47,892 per year). Median rent in Normanhurst is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Normanhurst has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Normanhurst has a population density of 2,442 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Normanhurst is China. The most common religion is No religion (36.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Normanhurst is $3,000.

There were 34 recorded offences in Normanhurst in 2025-26, a rate of 6 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (19 offences).

Population
5,387
Census 2021
Median income
$921/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$550/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Normanhurst vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Normanhurst is $921 a week, 20% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 542nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $550 a week, $165 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 41, 2 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNormanhurstTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$921/wk$765/wk +20%$766/wk
Household income$2,590/wk$1,704/wk +52%$1,637/wk
Rent$550/wk$385/wk +43%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,000/mo$1,965/mo +53%$1,733/mo
Median age4143 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.2%22.6% −1.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Normanhurst, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Normanhurst Population

5,387 residents at the 2021 Census.

Normanhurst Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$921/wk
$47,892 per year
Ranked 1,894 of 14,663
Median Rent
$550/wk
$2,383 per month
Ranked 360 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Normanhurst Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,590/wk
Median rent $550/wk
Rent to income 21.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Normanhurst against your income

About $11,223 a month
Median rent $550/wk
Left after rent $2,040/wk
Rent share 21.2%

Normanhurst Schools

32
schools nearby
11
government
1142
avg ICSEA score
17,882
total students
Abbotsleigh Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,634 students
1217
ICSEA
Hornsby Girls High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 722 students
1209
ICSEA
Normanhurst Boys High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 752 students
1207
ICSEA
Knox Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 3,345 students
1187
ICSEA
Turramurra Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 531 students
1181
ICSEA
Warrawee Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 622 students
1170
ICSEA
Barker College Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 2,856 students
1166
ICSEA
Loreto Normanhurst Independent
Combined · 5-12 · 1,240 students
1164
ICSEA
Wahroonga Adventist School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 633 students
1161
ICSEA
Prouille Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 262 students
1156
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 337 students
1153
ICSEA
Waitara Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 972 students
1148
ICSEA
St Agatha's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 217 students
1147
ICSEA
Pennant Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 490 students
1143
ICSEA
Thornleigh West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 477 students
1142
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 32 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Normanhurst, with a map

Normanhurst Map

Normanhurst, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Normanhurst

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (2,681) Female 50.3% (2,709)

Population Density

2,442
people per km²
5,387 people · 2.2 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$3,127
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
7.1%
India
4.4%
England
4.3%
South Korea
1.7%
New Zealand
1.5%
South Africa
1.4%
Philippines
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
8.3%
Cantonese
2.6%
Korean
2.0%
Hindi
1.7%
Spanish
1.7%
Arabic
1.7%
Persian (excluding Dari)
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
31.2%
Australian
29.5%
Chinese
14.0%
Irish
9.3%
Scottish
8.8%
Indian
5.7%
German
3.1%
Italian
2.8%
Lebanese
2.6%
Korean
2.5%
Filipino
2.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.9%
Catholic
22.6%
Anglican
12.2%
Uniting Church
4.6%
Hinduism
4.1%
Not stated
3.6%
Buddhism
2.9%
Baptist
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.4% 2,514
Separated
2.2% 96
Divorced
6.0% 259
Widowed
5.3% 229
Never married
28.1% 1,210

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.7%
Couple: no children under 15
22.7%
Couple: no children
19.8%
One parent: no children under 15
5.3%
One parent: children under 15
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
17.1%
2 persons
27.3%
3 persons
18.7%
4 persons
25.1%
5 persons
8.3%
6+ persons
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Normanhurst

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,766 occupied private dwellings in Normanhurst at the 2021 Census, 18.8% were rented, 33.9% owned outright and 43.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.4% 43 dwellings
Owned outright
33.9% 599 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.5% 769 dwellings
Rented
18.8% 332 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
84.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
13.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
8.7%
3 bedrooms
39.5%
4 bedrooms
34.9%
5 bedrooms
10.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
0.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
20.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
33.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.3%
1 vehicle
38.6%
2 vehicles
40.4%
3 vehicles
10.9%
4+ vehicles
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Normanhurst

Employment

Employed full-time
38.9% 1,538 people
Employed part-time
19.0% 752 people
Unemployed
3.0% 117 people
Not in labour force
39.1% 1,546 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
46.3%
Managers
19.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
7.5%
Community & Personal Service
6.9%
Sales Workers
3.8%
Labourers
2.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
4.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.0%
$4,000+/wk
32.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.2%
$1-$149/wk
6.1%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
7.1%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.5%
$3,500+/wk
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
56.6%
Did not go to work
26.1%
Train
6.2%
Car (passenger)
4.9%
Walked only
3.2%
Truck
0.9%
Other
0.9%
Bicycle
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
83.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.1%
Postgraduate Degree
22.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.0%
Certificate III/IV
13.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.5%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.2%
Society & Culture
13.6%
Engineering
12.2%
Health
10.1%
Education
9.6%
Information Technology
9.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.2%
Creative Arts
5.2%
Architecture & Building
4.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.9%
Secondary: Government
19.2%
Secondary: Catholic
11.3%
Pre-school
9.8%
Vocational Education
8.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.1%
Primary: Catholic
4.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.5%
Has need for assistance
6.4%
Need for assistance not stated
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
422
Asthma
193
Arthritis
151
Heart disease
150
Diabetes
112
Cancer
84
Lung condition
61
Stroke
47
Dementia
40
Kidney disease
39

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.2% 554
Did not provide
86.8% 3,633

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.9% 875
Not a volunteer
79.1% 3,314

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 11
Previously served
1.9% 79
Never served
97.9% 4,112

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.4%
1 child
15.2%
2 children
35.7%
3 children
14.3%
4 children
4.5%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
19
1951: 1960
57
1961: 1970
110
1971: 1980
122
1981: 1990
270
1991: 2000
346
2001: 2010
541
2011: 2015
211
2016
41
2017
54
2018
47
2019
37
2020
16
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.3%
moved in the last year
32.0%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,702
Moved from NSW
397
Moved: same area (SA2)
82
Moved from overseas
37
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from SA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.9%
5: 14 hours
32.0%
15: 29 hours
16.1%
30+ hours
10.1%
Did not do domestic work
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.5%
Step family: no other children
4.8%
Blended family: no other children
2.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Normanhurst Crime Statistics

34 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
19
Other Against Person
4
Assault
3
Drug Offences
3
Sexual Offences
2
Property Damage
2
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Normanhurst

The closest suburb to Normanhurst is Thornleigh, 1.4 km away.

Thornleigh
1.4 km away · income $1,025/wk · rent $530/wk
Waitara
1.8 km away · income $1,055/wk · rent $490/wk
Wahroonga
1.9 km away · income $1,042/wk · rent $600/wk
Pennant Hills
2.3 km away · income $952/wk · rent $500/wk
Warrawee
2.4 km away · income $1,153/wk · rent $650/wk
Hornsby
2.9 km away · income $890/wk · rent $440/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Normanhurst

What is the population of Normanhurst NSW?

The population of Normanhurst NSW is 5,387 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,442 people per km². Normanhurst is ranked #1,463 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Normanhurst?

The median personal income in Normanhurst NSW is $921 per week, or $47,892 per year. The median household income is $2,590 per week. Family income is $3,127 per week. Normanhurst is ranked #1,894 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Normanhurst?

Median rent in Normanhurst NSW is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Rent represents 21.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Normanhurst ranks #360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Normanhurst?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Normanhurst NSW is $3,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Normanhurst?

The median age in Normanhurst NSW is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Normanhurst a good suburb to live in?

Normanhurst is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,387. The median income is $921/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12986. All dollar figures in AUD.