Pennington, SA: suburb profile

The population of Pennington SA is 3,773 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Pennington is $568 per week ($29,536 per year). Median rent in Pennington is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Pennington has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Pennington has a population density of 2,726 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Pennington is Vietnam. The most common religion is No religion (34.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pennington is $1,517.

There were 175 recorded offences in Pennington in 2025-26, a rate of 46 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (65 offences).

Population
3,773
Census 2021
Median income
$568/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Pennington vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Pennington is $568 a week, 25% below the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 595th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $50 less than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 41, 2 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePenningtonTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$568/wk$759/wk −25%$766/wk
Household income$1,276/wk$1,494/wk −15%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$300/wk −17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,534/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age4143 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%19.5% +0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Pennington, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Pennington Population

3,773 residents at the 2021 Census.

Pennington Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$568/wk
$29,536 per year
Ranked 7,519 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Pennington Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,276/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Pennington against your income

About $5,529 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $1,026/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Pennington Schools

19
schools nearby
9
government
992
avg ICSEA score
6,556
total students
Whitefriars School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 603 students
1076
ICSEA
Our Lady Queen of Peace School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 278 students
1043
ICSEA
Woodville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 204 students
1020
ICSEA
Mount Carmel College Catholic
Secondary · R-12 · 1,204 students
1008
ICSEA
Alberton Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 262 students
1002
ICSEA
St Patrick's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 180 students
1002
ICSEA
Seaton High School Government
Secondary · U, 7-12 · 917 students
1001
ICSEA
The Grove Education Centre Government
Combined · U · 63 students
992
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 154 students
990
ICSEA
Woodville Gardens School Birth-6 Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 478 students
983
ICSEA
Challa Gardens Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 251 students
982
ICSEA
Woodville High School Government
Secondary · U, 7-12 · 1,170 students
973
ICSEA
Hendon Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 270 students
965
ICSEA
Pennington School R-6 Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 262 students
934
ICSEA
Ngutu College Independent
Combined · R-11 · 260 students
909
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 19 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Pennington, with a map

Pennington Map

Pennington, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Pennington

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (1,851) Female 50.9% (1,922)

Population Density

2,726
people per km²
3,773 people · 1.4 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,715
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Vietnam
11.4%
India
3.9%
Philippines
2.8%
England
2.4%
Greece
1.2%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
1.0%
Italy
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
14.8%
Greek
2.2%
Arabic
1.9%
Tagalog
1.7%
Serbian
1.7%
Italian
1.4%
Punjabi
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
24.4%
Australian
23.6%
Vietnamese
13.4%
Scottish
5.6%
Irish
5.4%
Italian
5.2%
German
4.2%
Chinese
3.9%
Indian
3.9%
Australian Aboriginal
3.5%
Filipino
3.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
34.6%
Catholic
22.8%
Buddhism
9.8%
Not stated
6.4%
Eastern Orthodox
4.3%
Anglican
4.1%
Islam
3.9%
Christian (other)
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.1% 1,178
Separated
3.9% 123
Divorced
12.0% 380
Widowed
7.6% 241
Never married
39.4% 1,249

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.1%
Couple: no children
20.4%
Couple: no children under 15
18.9%
One parent: no children under 15
12.0%
One parent: children under 15
9.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.8%
2 persons
28.6%
3 persons
13.9%
4 persons
14.8%
5 persons
6.7%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Pennington

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,402 occupied private dwellings in Pennington at the 2021 Census, 38.8% were rented, 25.0% owned outright and 34.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 18 dwellings
Owned outright
25.0% 351 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.0% 476 dwellings
Rented
38.8% 544 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 16 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
24.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.0%
2 bedrooms
26.0%
3 bedrooms
54.4%
4 bedrooms
13.2%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.9%
$300-$449/mo
2.7%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.7%
$800-$999/mo
8.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
19.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
29.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.8%
1 vehicle
36.0%
2 vehicles
33.7%
3 vehicles
11.8%
4+ vehicles
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Pennington

Employment

Employed full-time
31.0% 902 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 616 people
Unemployed
4.0% 116 people
Not in labour force
43.9% 1,280 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.5%
Community & Personal Service
16.4%
Clerical & Administrative
10.5%
Labourers
9.1%
Managers
8.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.0%
Sales Workers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
2.8%
$300-$399/wk
5.0%
$400-$499/wk
10.2%
$500-$649/wk
4.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.7%
$4,000+/wk
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
8.9%
$300-$399/wk
8.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
9.3%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.7%
Did not go to work
10.2%
Car (passenger)
5.8%
Bus
3.1%
Train
1.9%
Bicycle
1.1%
Walked only
1.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Tram/Light Rail
0.2%
Truck
0.2%
Ferry
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
62.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
41.6%
Bachelor Degree
28.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.3%
Postgraduate Degree
6.4%
Certificate I/II
3.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.4%
Engineering
17.1%
Health
14.8%
Society & Culture
14.0%
Education
7.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.2%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Information Technology
4.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
24.6%
Secondary: Government
16.6%
Primary: Catholic
15.7%
Vocational Education
13.7%
Secondary: Catholic
12.9%
Pre-school
9.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.3%
Has need for assistance
11.5%
Need for assistance not stated
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
416
Arthritis
148
Diabetes
146
Asthma
143
Heart disease
102
Lung condition
100
Kidney disease
53
Stroke
45
Cancer
38
Dementia
35

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.3% 366
Did not provide
87.7% 2,606

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.8% 322
Not a volunteer
89.2% 2,663

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
1.9% 57
Never served
97.8% 2,927

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
35.0%
1 child
13.7%
2 children
27.4%
3 children
14.7%
4 children
6.3%
5+ children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
13
1951: 1960
58
1961: 1970
105
1971: 1980
116
1981: 1990
229
1991: 2000
170
2001: 2010
276
2011: 2015
133
2016
45
2017
33
2018
29
2019
52
2020
19
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.4%
moved in the last year
34.4%
moved in the last 5 years
7.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,154
Moved from SA
252
Moved: same area (SA2)
60
Moved from overseas
14
Moved from VIC
14
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from NT
3
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.2%
5: 14 hours
24.5%
15: 29 hours
9.9%
30+ hours
7.2%
Did not do domestic work
39.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.0%
Step family: no other children
7.0%
Blended family: no other children
4.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Pennington Crime Statistics

175 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
65
Assault
43
Property Damage
38
Break & Enter
21
Fraud
3
Other Against Person
3
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Pennington

The closest suburb to Pennington is Athol Park, 1.1 km away.

Athol Park
1.1 km away · income $650/wk · rent $320/wk
Rosewater
1.1 km away · income $684/wk · rent $260/wk
Cheltenham (SA)
1.3 km away · income $766/wk · rent $290/wk
Alberton (SA)
1.3 km away · income $779/wk · rent $279/wk
Woodville North
1.3 km away · income $643/wk · rent $300/wk
Ottoway
1.4 km away · income $555/wk · rent $275/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Pennington

What is the population of Pennington SA?

The population of Pennington SA is 3,773 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,726 people per km². Pennington is ranked #2,017 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Pennington?

The median personal income in Pennington SA is $568 per week, or $29,536 per year. The median household income is $1,276 per week. Family income is $1,715 per week. Pennington is ranked #7,519 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Pennington?

Median rent in Pennington SA is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Pennington ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Pennington?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pennington SA is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Pennington?

The median age in Pennington SA is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Pennington a good suburb to live in?

Pennington is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 3,773. The median income is $568/wk, which is below the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 41136. All dollar figures in AUD.