Port Macquarie, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Port Macquarie NSW is 47,693 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Port Macquarie is $679 per week ($35,308 per year). Median rent in Port Macquarie is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Port Macquarie has a median age of 48 years, older than the national median of 38. Port Macquarie has a population density of 898 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Port Macquarie is England. The most common religion is No religion (37.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Port Macquarie is $1,751.

There were 1,093 recorded offences in Port Macquarie in 2025-26, a rate of 23 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (338 offences).

Population
47,693
Census 2021
Median income
$679/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
48years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Port Macquarie vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Port Macquarie is $679 a week, 11% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,450th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $5 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 29.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 48, 5 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePort MacquarieTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$679/wk$765/wk −11%$766/wk
Household income$1,282/wk$1,704/wk −25%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$385/wk −1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,751/mo$1,965/mo −11%$1,733/mo
Median age4843 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income29.6%22.6% +7.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Port Macquarie, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Port Macquarie Population

47,693 residents at the 2021 Census.

Port Macquarie Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$679/wk
$35,308 per year
Ranked 5,854 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
48years
10 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,751/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Port Macquarie Rent Prices & Affordability

30% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,282/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 29.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Port Macquarie against your income

About $5,555 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $902/wk
Rent share 29.6%

Port Macquarie Schools

13
schools nearby
4
government
1003
avg ICSEA score
6,079
total students
St Columba Anglican School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,221 students
1116
ICSEA
St Peter's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 534 students
1075
ICSEA
MacKillop College Port Macquarie Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,107 students
1068
ICSEA
The Nature School Independent
Combined · K-9 · 171 students
1054
ICSEA
Port Macquarie Steiner School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 69 students
1051
ICSEA
St Agnes' Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 553 students
1029
ICSEA
Hastings Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 526 students
1019
ICSEA
Port Macquarie Adventist School Independent
Combined · K-11 · 91 students
1011
ICSEA
Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 717 students
971
ICSEA
Hastings Secondary College, Westport Campus Government
Secondary · 5-12 · 612 students
919
ICSEA
Westport Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 365 students
888
ICSEA
Nautilus Senior College Independent
Secondary · 7-10 · 113 students
833
ICSEA
Aspect Hunter School, Port Macquarie High School Satellite Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Port Macquarie, with a map

Port Macquarie Map

Port Macquarie, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Port Macquarie

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.3% (22,545) Female 52.7% (25,151)

Population Density

898
people per km²
47,693 people · 53.1 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,684
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.5%
New Zealand
1.5%
Philippines
0.6%
South Africa
0.5%
India
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.3%
Nepali
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
German
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
French
0.2%
Italian
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.0%
Australian
40.1%
Irish
13.5%
Scottish
11.4%
Australian Aboriginal
4.9%
German
4.1%
Italian
2.2%
Dutch
1.5%
Chinese
1.0%
Filipino
0.8%
Welsh
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.4%
Catholic
21.6%
Anglican
18.2%
Not stated
6.4%
Uniting Church
3.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.8%
Othr Protestnt
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.9% 18,495
Separated
3.7% 1,500
Divorced
12.0% 4,813
Widowed
8.0% 3,234
Never married
30.4% 12,227

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
36.1%
Couple: children under 15
35.0%
Couple: no children under 15
12.4%
One parent: children under 15
9.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
31.6%
2 persons
38.5%
3 persons
12.4%
4 persons
10.9%
5 persons
4.5%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Port Macquarie

Housing Tenure

Of the 19,702 occupied private dwellings in Port Macquarie at the 2021 Census, 31.1% were rented, 39.2% owned outright and 24.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.3% 652 dwellings
Owned outright
39.2% 7,726 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.5% 4,836 dwellings
Rented
31.1% 6,129 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 353 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
78.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
15.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.5%
2 bedrooms
23.3%
3 bedrooms
41.5%
4 bedrooms
24.6%
5 bedrooms
5.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.8%
$800-$999/mo
5.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.1%
1 vehicle
43.5%
2 vehicles
34.9%
3 vehicles
10.1%
4+ vehicles
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Port Macquarie

Employment

Employed full-time
29.2% 10,796 people
Employed part-time
21.7% 8,023 people
Unemployed
2.8% 1,025 people
Not in labour force
46.3% 17,089 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
31.8%
Community & Personal Service
15.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.6%
Managers
12.4%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Sales Workers
5.8%
Labourers
5.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
8.3%
$500-$649/wk
7.1%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.8%
$4,000+/wk
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.6%
$150-$299/wk
6.8%
$300-$399/wk
6.3%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
5.1%
$650-$799/wk
11.2%
$800-$999/wk
11.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.6%
Did not go to work
13.1%
Car (passenger)
6.1%
Walked only
3.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Truck
0.7%
Bicycle
0.6%
Bus
0.5%
Other
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Train
0.0%
Ferry
0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
53.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.1%
Bachelor Degree
26.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.5%
Postgraduate Degree
7.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.1%
Certificate I/II
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.7%
Health
17.3%
Society & Culture
14.6%
Engineering
11.8%
Education
10.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.4%
Architecture & Building
7.2%
Creative Arts
2.7%
Information Technology
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
21.4%
Secondary: Catholic
16.9%
Vocational Education
13.4%
Primary: Catholic
12.6%
Secondary: Government
12.3%
Pre-school
10.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.6%
Has need for assistance
8.5%
Need for assistance not stated
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
5,594
Arthritis
2,435
Asthma
1,886
Heart disease
1,706
Lung condition
1,499
Diabetes
1,426
Cancer
1,063
Stroke
731
Kidney disease
699
Dementia
310

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.3% 5,398
Did not provide
85.7% 32,409

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.1% 6,471
Not a volunteer
82.9% 31,456

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 21
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 34
Previously served
4.0% 1,508
Never served
95.9% 36,564

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.0%
1 child
12.1%
2 children
32.1%
3 children
18.1%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
200
1951: 1960
595
1961: 1970
1,057
1971: 1980
858
1981: 1990
760
1991: 2000
586
2001: 2010
1,083
2011: 2015
657
2016
140
2017
192
2018
171
2019
177
2020
75
2021
32

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.2%
moved in the last year
46.4%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
52.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
37,576
Moved from NSW
4,830
Moved: same area (SA2)
1,488
Moved from QLD
234
Moved from overseas
193
Moved from VIC
173
Moved from ACT
54
Moved from WA
53
Moved from TAS
36
Moved from SA
26
Moved from NT
24

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.0%
5: 14 hours
30.6%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
8.7%
Did not do domestic work
25.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.4%
Step family: no other children
11.6%
Blended family: no other children
4.3%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.7%
Step family: other children present
0.1%
Blended family: other children present
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Port Macquarie Crime Statistics

1,093 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
338
Other Against Property
261
Assault
167
Other Against Person
107
Property Damage
101
Drug Offences
50
Sexual Offences
37
Weapons
29
Robbery
2
Domestic Violence
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Port Macquarie

The closest suburb to Port Macquarie is Thrumster, 5.0 km away.

Thrumster
5.0 km away · income $882/wk · rent $460/wk
Lake Cathie
11.3 km away · income $658/wk · rent $380/wk
King Creek
13.4 km away · income $721/wk · rent $410/wk
Bonny Hills
14.6 km away · income $677/wk · rent $445/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Port Macquarie

What is the population of Port Macquarie NSW?

The population of Port Macquarie NSW is 47,693 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 898 people per km². Port Macquarie is ranked #10 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Port Macquarie?

The median personal income in Port Macquarie NSW is $679 per week, or $35,308 per year. The median household income is $1,282 per week. Family income is $1,684 per week. Port Macquarie is ranked #5,854 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Port Macquarie?

Median rent in Port Macquarie NSW is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 29.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Port Macquarie ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Port Macquarie?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Port Macquarie NSW is $1,751. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Port Macquarie?

The median age in Port Macquarie NSW is 48 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Port Macquarie a good suburb to live in?

Port Macquarie is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 47,693. The median income is $679/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (29.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13258. All dollar figures in AUD.