Queenscliff, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Queenscliff NSW is 3,407 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Queenscliff is $1,532 per week ($79,664 per year). Median rent in Queenscliff is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Queenscliff has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Queenscliff has a population density of 8,058 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Queenscliff is England. The most common religion is No religion (56.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Queenscliff is $3,033.

There were 15 recorded offences in Queenscliff in 2025-26, a rate of 4 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (9 offences).

Population
3,407
Census 2021
Median income
$1,532/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$650/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Queenscliff vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Queenscliff is $1,532 a week, 100% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 42nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $650 a week, $265 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureQueenscliffTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,532/wk$765/wk +100%$766/wk
Household income$2,903/wk$1,704/wk +70%$1,637/wk
Rent$650/wk$385/wk +69%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,033/mo$1,965/mo +54%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.4%22.6% −0.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Queenscliff, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Queenscliff Population

3,407 residents at the 2021 Census.

Queenscliff Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,532/wk
$79,664 per year
Ranked 112 of 14,663
Median Rent
$650/wk
$2,817 per month
Ranked 121 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$3,033/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Queenscliff Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,903/wk
Median rent $650/wk
Rent to income 22.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Queenscliff against your income

About $12,580 a month
Median rent $650/wk
Left after rent $2,253/wk
Rent share 22.4%

Queenscliff Schools

25
schools nearby
13
government
1131
avg ICSEA score
12,433
total students
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 766 students
1217
ICSEA
St Luke's Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,481 students
1178
ICSEA
Balgowlah Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 651 students
1177
ICSEA
St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 232 students
1168
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 330 students
1159
ICSEA
Manly Village Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 532 students
1151
ICSEA
Manly West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 761 students
1147
ICSEA
St Augustine's College Sydney Independent
Combined · 5-12 · 1,580 students
1141
ICSEA
Harbord Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 881 students
1137
ICSEA
Stella Maris College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,006 students
1135
ICSEA
St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 163 students
1134
ICSEA
Manly Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 553 students
1129
ICSEA
St Kieran's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 141 students
1122
ICSEA
Curl Curl North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 699 students
1116
ICSEA
Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,023 students
1115
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 25 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Queenscliff, with a map

Queenscliff Map

Queenscliff, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Queenscliff

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (1,678) Female 50.8% (1,732)

Population Density

8,058
people per km²
3,407 people · 0.4 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$3,385
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
11.2%
New Zealand
2.9%
Brazil
2.6%
United States of America
2.0%
South Africa
1.4%
France
1.3%
Germany
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
2.9%
Portuguese
2.6%
French
1.6%
German
1.1%
Italian
1.1%
Polish
0.5%
Mandarin
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
42.2%
Australian
26.2%
Irish
14.6%
Scottish
11.8%
Italian
6.5%
German
4.9%
French
2.6%
Dutch
2.1%
Chinese
2.1%
Spanish
1.7%
New Zealander
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
56.0%
Catholic
20.1%
Anglican
9.8%
Not stated
5.0%
Uniting Church
1.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.1%
Christian (other)
0.8%
Buddhism
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.6% 1,060
Separated
2.0% 61
Divorced
8.3% 248
Widowed
2.1% 64
Never married
51.9% 1,548

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
44.9%
Couple: children under 15
35.5%
Couple: no children under 15
11.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.6%
One parent: no children under 15
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.3%
2 persons
43.8%
3 persons
15.9%
4 persons
9.3%
5 persons
2.4%
6+ persons
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Queenscliff

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,494 occupied private dwellings in Queenscliff at the 2021 Census, 45.2% were rented, 26.1% owned outright and 27.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
26.1% 390 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.2% 407 dwellings
Rented
45.2% 676 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 14 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
84.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
14.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
14.8%
2 bedrooms
55.2%
3 bedrooms
19.2%
4 bedrooms
7.1%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$800-$999/mo
1.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
31.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.8%
1 vehicle
48.5%
2 vehicles
33.7%
3 vehicles
6.5%
4+ vehicles
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Queenscliff

Employment

Employed full-time
55.1% 1,474 people
Employed part-time
19.2% 514 people
Unemployed
2.5% 67 people
Not in labour force
23.2% 621 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
42.9%
Managers
25.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.1%
Clerical & Administrative
8.9%
Community & Personal Service
6.4%
Sales Workers
5.0%
Labourers
1.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.2%
$300-$399/wk
0.7%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.4%
$650-$799/wk
2.1%
$800-$999/wk
3.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
3.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.3%
$4,000+/wk
34.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
5.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
2.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
1.7%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.5%
$3,500+/wk
14.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
59.0%
Did not go to work
22.3%
Bus
4.7%
Walked only
3.9%
Bicycle
2.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
2.3%
Car (passenger)
2.0%
Truck
1.1%
Other
1.0%
Ferry
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
88.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
7.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
49.7%
Postgraduate Degree
17.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.4%
Certificate III/IV
12.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.1%
Certificate I/II
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
32.2%
Society & Culture
15.7%
Creative Arts
10.2%
Engineering
9.5%
Health
8.6%
Architecture & Building
6.3%
Education
5.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.7%
Information Technology
3.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
24.2%
Vocational Education
18.8%
Secondary: Government
14.0%
Pre-school
11.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.5%
Secondary: Catholic
9.8%
Primary: Catholic
6.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.6%
Has need for assistance
1.6%
Need for assistance not stated
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
166
Asthma
106
Arthritis
69
Heart disease
45
Cancer
44
Lung condition
21
Kidney disease
14
Diabetes
11
Stroke
10
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.5% 273
Did not provide
90.5% 2,594

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.9% 511
Not a volunteer
82.1% 2,350

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 5
Previously served
1.3% 36
Never served
98.6% 2,832

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
58.3%
1 child
13.0%
2 children
20.2%
3 children
7.2%
4 children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
20
1961: 1970
64
1971: 1980
67
1981: 1990
98
1991: 2000
125
2001: 2010
259
2011: 2015
267
2016
89
2017
61
2018
82
2019
84
2020
41
2021
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

24.4%
moved in the last year
58.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
75.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,430
Moved from NSW
541
Moved: same area (SA2)
127
Moved from overseas
68
Moved from VIC
19
Moved from QLD
13
Moved from WA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
29.5%
5: 14 hours
34.8%
15: 29 hours
10.8%
30+ hours
5.8%
Did not do domestic work
19.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.7%
Step family: no other children
10.1%
Blended family: no other children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Queenscliff Crime Statistics

15 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
9
Sexual Offences
2
Other Against Property
2
Assault
1
Other Against Person
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Queenscliff

The closest suburb to Queenscliff is Freshwater (NSW), 0.7 km away.

Freshwater (NSW)
0.7 km away · income $1,355/wk · rent $600/wk
North Manly
1.2 km away · income $1,141/wk · rent $675/wk
Curl Curl
1.5 km away · income $1,260/wk · rent $705/wk
Fairlight
1.6 km away · income $1,491/wk · rent $720/wk
Manly Vale
1.8 km away · income $1,158/wk · rent $550/wk
North Curl Curl
2.2 km away · income $1,110/wk · rent $700/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Queenscliff

What is the population of Queenscliff NSW?

The population of Queenscliff NSW is 3,407 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 8,058 people per km². Queenscliff is ranked #2,171 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Queenscliff?

The median personal income in Queenscliff NSW is $1,532 per week, or $79,664 per year. The median household income is $2,903 per week. Family income is $3,385 per week. Queenscliff is ranked #112 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Queenscliff?

Median rent in Queenscliff NSW is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Rent represents 22.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Queenscliff ranks #121 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Queenscliff?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Queenscliff NSW is $3,033. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Queenscliff?

The median age in Queenscliff NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Queenscliff a good suburb to live in?

Queenscliff is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,407. The median income is $1,532/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13309. All dollar figures in AUD.