Ravenswood, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Ravenswood TAS is 3,804 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ravenswood is $496 per week ($25,792 per year). Median rent in Ravenswood is $225 per week ($975 per month). Ravenswood has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Ravenswood has a population density of 380 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ravenswood is England. The most common religion is No religion (56.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ravenswood is $867.

Population
3,804
Census 2021
Median income
$496/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$225/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Ravenswood vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Ravenswood is $496 a week, 29% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 308th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $225 a week, $65 less than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 26.2% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 36, 8 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRavenswoodTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$496/wk$698/wk −29%$766/wk
Household income$858/wk$1,408/wk −39%$1,637/wk
Rent$225/wk$290/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$867/mo$1,301/mo −33%$1,733/mo
Median age3644 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.2%21.5% +4.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ravenswood, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ravenswood Population

3,804 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ravenswood Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$496/wk
$25,792 per year
Ranked 8,219 of 14,663
Median Rent
$225/wk
$975 per month
Ranked 6,923 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$867/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ravenswood Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $858/wk
Median rent $225/wk
Rent to income 26.2%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Ravenswood against your income

About $3,718 a month
Median rent $225/wk
Left after rent $633/wk
Rent share 26.2%

Ravenswood Schools

7
schools nearby
4
government
976
avg ICSEA score
1,435
total students
The Launceston Preparatory School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 112 students
1143
ICSEA
Newstead Christian School Independent
Combined · Prep-10 · 93 students
1080
ICSEA
St Thomas More's Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 315 students
1033
ICSEA
Newstead College Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 422 students
947
ICSEA
Northern Support School Government
Combined · K-12 · 107 students
931
ICSEA
Waverley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 122 students
870
ICSEA
Ravenswood Heights Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 264 students
829
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Ravenswood, with a map

Ravenswood Map

Ravenswood, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ravenswood

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.2% (1,835) Female 51.8% (1,972)

Population Density

380
people per km²
3,804 people · 10.0 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,104
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.8%
Nepal
0.5%
New Zealand
0.4%
India
0.4%
Philippines
0.4%
Thailand
0.3%
China
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
0.6%
German
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.2%
Punjabi
0.2%
Sinhalese
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.3%
Australian
43.2%
Australian Aboriginal
9.2%
Irish
7.6%
Scottish
6.8%
German
2.7%
Dutch
1.0%
Italian
0.9%
Chinese
0.7%
Filipino
0.5%
Indian
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
56.5%
Anglican
13.4%
Not stated
9.0%
Catholic
8.5%
Uniting Church
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%
Christian (other)
1.6%
Baptist
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

10.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
29.0% 865
Separated
5.1% 153
Divorced
11.4% 339
Widowed
5.3% 159
Never married
49.2% 1,466

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
28.6%
One parent: children under 15
24.3%
Couple: no children
21.9%
One parent: no children under 15
12.9%
Couple: no children under 15
12.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.4%
2 persons
31.2%
3 persons
16.3%
4 persons
11.5%
5 persons
4.8%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ravenswood

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,532 occupied private dwellings in Ravenswood at the 2021 Census, 50.1% were rented, 21.6% owned outright and 26.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
21.6% 331 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
26.0% 399 dwellings
Rented
50.1% 768 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.1% 32 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
7.8%
2 bedrooms
15.7%
3 bedrooms
69.3%
4 bedrooms
5.7%
5 bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.8%
$300-$449/mo
5.1%
$450-$599/mo
8.1%
$600-$799/mo
17.2%
$800-$999/mo
26.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
26.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
6.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
4.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
15.2%
1 vehicle
38.9%
2 vehicles
30.3%
3 vehicles
9.9%
4+ vehicles
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ravenswood

Employment

Employed full-time
21.4% 572 people
Employed part-time
20.7% 554 people
Unemployed
7.6% 202 people
Not in labour force
50.3% 1,344 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
26.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.9%
Labourers
15.9%
Professionals
11.2%
Clerical & Administrative
9.8%
Sales Workers
6.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.0%
Managers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.6%
$150-$299/wk
4.4%
$300-$399/wk
6.4%
$400-$499/wk
12.7%
$500-$649/wk
9.7%
$650-$799/wk
12.2%
$800-$999/wk
11.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
3.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.2%
$4,000+/wk
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
12.7%
$300-$399/wk
9.9%
$400-$499/wk
8.0%
$500-$649/wk
6.0%
$650-$799/wk
13.2%
$800-$999/wk
12.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
1.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
1.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.1%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.8%
Did not go to work
12.2%
Car (passenger)
8.2%
Bus
2.3%
Walked only
1.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.9%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.6%
Other
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
41.7%
Year 12 or equivalent
34.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
12.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
56.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.6%
Bachelor Degree
12.8%
Certificate I/II
10.4%
Postgraduate Degree
4.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
25.4%
Management & Commerce
20.5%
Engineering
15.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
9.1%
Health
7.8%
Education
7.3%
Architecture & Building
5.6%
Agriculture & Environment
4.1%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Information Technology
1.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
46.6%
Secondary: Government
27.7%
Vocational Education
10.3%
Pre-school
6.9%
Primary: Catholic
4.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.4%
Secondary: Catholic
1.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
82.4%
Has need for assistance
9.5%
Need for assistance not stated
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
621
Asthma
230
Arthritis
172
Lung condition
154
Diabetes
132
Heart disease
105
Stroke
61
Kidney disease
53
Cancer
48
Dementia
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 420
Did not provide
84.6% 2,310

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.7% 295
Not a volunteer
89.3% 2,458

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 4
Previously served
3.2% 89
Never served
96.7% 2,689

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.8%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
25.3%
3 children
19.9%
4 children
10.7%
5+ children
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
20
1961: 1970
41
1971: 1980
30
1981: 1990
16
1991: 2000
12
2001: 2010
26
2011: 2015
44
2016
5
2017
13
2018
20
2019
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.1%
moved in the last year
31.9%
moved in the last 5 years
14.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,024
Moved from TAS
265
Moved: same area (SA2)
46
Moved from VIC
18
Moved from NSW
12
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from SA
6
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.3%
5: 14 hours
21.9%
15: 29 hours
11.6%
30+ hours
10.6%
Did not do domestic work
37.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
76.7%
Step family: no other children
10.8%
Blended family: no other children
10.5%
Other couple: children only
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Ravenswood

The closest suburb to Ravenswood is Waverley (Tas.), 2.0 km away.

Waverley (Tas.)
2.0 km away · income $569/wk · rent $237/wk
Mowbray (Tas.)
3.1 km away · income $583/wk · rent $290/wk
Newstead (Tas.)
3.2 km away · income $787/wk · rent $310/wk
East Launceston
3.7 km away · income $932/wk · rent $330/wk
Launceston
3.8 km away · income $871/wk · rent $310/wk
Invermay (Tas.)
4.2 km away · income $626/wk · rent $285/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Ravenswood

What is the population of Ravenswood TAS?

The population of Ravenswood TAS is 3,804 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 380 people per km². Ravenswood is ranked #2,001 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ravenswood?

The median personal income in Ravenswood TAS is $496 per week, or $25,792 per year. The median household income is $858 per week. Family income is $1,104 per week. Ravenswood is ranked #8,219 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ravenswood?

Median rent in Ravenswood TAS is $225 per week ($975 per month). Rent represents 26.2% of household income, which is considered moderate. Ravenswood ranks #6,923 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ravenswood?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ravenswood TAS is $867. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ravenswood?

The median age in Ravenswood TAS is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ravenswood a good suburb to live in?

Ravenswood is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 3,804. The median income is $496/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60538. All dollar figures in AUD.