Riverstone, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Riverstone NSW is 8,627 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Riverstone is $898 per week ($46,696 per year). Median rent in Riverstone is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Riverstone has a median age of 32 years, younger than the national median of 38. Riverstone has a population density of 1,355 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Riverstone is India. The most common religion is No religion (27.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Riverstone is $2,513.

There were 224 recorded offences in Riverstone in 2025-26, a rate of 26 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (105 offences).

Population
8,627
Census 2021
Median income
$898/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
32years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Riverstone vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Riverstone is $898 a week, 17% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 617th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $65 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 32, 11 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRiverstoneTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$898/wk$765/wk +17%$766/wk
Household income$2,138/wk$1,704/wk +25%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$385/wk +17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,513/mo$1,965/mo +28%$1,733/mo
Median age3243 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.0%22.6% −1.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Riverstone, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Riverstone Population

8,627 residents at the 2021 Census.

Riverstone Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$898/wk
$46,696 per year
Ranked 2,170 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
32years
6 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,513/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Riverstone Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,138/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 21.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Riverstone against your income

About $9,265 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,688/wk
Rent share 21.0%

Riverstone Schools

16
schools nearby
9
government
1054
avg ICSEA score
10,190
total students
The Ponds High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,321 students
1118
ICSEA
St John's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 228 students
1113
ICSEA
Marsden Park Anglican College Independent
Combined · K-8 · 733 students
1109
ICSEA
Norwest Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,187 students
1109
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 724 students
1108
ICSEA
Galungara Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 882 students
1106
ICSEA
Schofields Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,119 students
1086
ICSEA
Ngarra Christian College Independent
Combined · U · 37 students
1085
ICSEA
Tallawong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 121 students
1083
ICSEA
St John Paul II Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,159 students
1074
ICSEA
Riverstone Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 599 students
986
ICSEA
South Creek School Government
Combined · U · 82 students
982
ICSEA
Riverstone High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 861 students
979
ICSEA
Vineyard Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 97 students
955
ICSEA
Casuarina School Government
Combined · U · 40 students
912
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 16 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Riverstone, with a map

Riverstone Map

Riverstone, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Riverstone

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.8% (4,296) Female 50.2% (4,337)

Population Density

1,355
people per km²
8,627 people · 6.4 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,298
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
6.8%
Philippines
3.0%
Nepal
2.1%
New Zealand
1.8%
Pakistan
1.5%
England
1.5%
China
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
2.8%
Nepali
2.6%
Urdu
2.3%
Hindi
1.8%
Tagalog
1.6%
Mandarin
1.3%
Gujarati
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
30.5%
English
26.2%
Indian
6.8%
Irish
6.6%
Scottish
6.0%
Australian Aboriginal
5.0%
Filipino
4.8%
Italian
3.6%
Chinese
3.4%
Maltese
2.6%
German
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
27.1%
Catholic
22.0%
Anglican
12.4%
Hinduism
8.3%
Not stated
6.7%
Islam
5.6%
Christian (other)
3.0%
Other religions
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.6% 3,239
Separated
3.6% 236
Divorced
7.4% 483
Widowed
3.4% 220
Never married
36.0% 2,355

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
50.5%
Couple: no children
17.9%
Couple: no children under 15
15.1%
One parent: children under 15
9.9%
One parent: no children under 15
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.6%
2 persons
28.8%
3 persons
21.7%
4 persons
20.5%
5 persons
8.6%
6+ persons
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Riverstone

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,797 occupied private dwellings in Riverstone at the 2021 Census, 35.0% were rented, 18.4% owned outright and 44.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 30 dwellings
Owned outright
18.4% 515 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
44.0% 1,231 dwellings
Rented
35.0% 978 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 37 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.6%
2 bedrooms
7.9%
3 bedrooms
40.2%
4 bedrooms
41.5%
5 bedrooms
7.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.9%
$300-$449/mo
0.5%
$450-$599/mo
0.3%
$600-$799/mo
1.6%
$800-$999/mo
1.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
5.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
34.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
22.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.6%
1 vehicle
34.6%
2 vehicles
41.7%
3 vehicles
11.9%
4+ vehicles
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Riverstone

Employment

Employed full-time
41.8% 2,306 people
Employed part-time
18.8% 1,038 people
Unemployed
4.1% 224 people
Not in labour force
35.3% 1,943 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.1%
Clerical & Administrative
14.4%
Managers
12.7%
Community & Personal Service
10.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.9%
Sales Workers
5.8%
Labourers
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
4.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.7%
$4,000+/wk
11.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.5%
$150-$299/wk
4.1%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
10.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
60.4%
Did not go to work
27.0%
Train
4.2%
Car (passenger)
4.1%
Truck
1.4%
Walked only
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bus
0.5%
Other
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
62.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
25.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
33.5%
Bachelor Degree
32.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.8%
Postgraduate Degree
13.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
25.2%
Engineering
16.5%
Society & Culture
11.1%
Health
10.1%
Education
8.2%
Information Technology
8.0%
Architecture & Building
7.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.1%
Creative Arts
4.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.3%
Secondary: Government
17.8%
Pre-school
13.4%
Vocational Education
11.7%
Primary: Catholic
9.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.2%
Secondary: Catholic
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.3%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
699
Asthma
320
Diabetes
206
Arthritis
183
Heart disease
146
Lung condition
116
Cancer
76
Stroke
58
Kidney disease
56
Dementia
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.1% 684
Did not provide
88.9% 5,451

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.6% 653
Not a volunteer
89.4% 5,502

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 20
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 8
Previously served
1.3% 80
Never served
98.3% 6,075

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.0%
1 child
15.8%
2 children
29.7%
3 children
14.2%
4 children
6.1%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
17
1951: 1960
65
1961: 1970
97
1971: 1980
106
1981: 1990
163
1991: 2000
238
2001: 2010
747
2011: 2015
528
2016
136
2017
107
2018
97
2019
104
2020
57
2021
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.9%
moved in the last year
56.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,336
Moved from NSW
1,385
Moved: same area (SA2)
194
Moved from overseas
57
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from WA
8
Moved from QLD
6
Moved from SA
4
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.1%
5: 14 hours
27.1%
15: 29 hours
13.1%
30+ hours
11.2%
Did not do domestic work
30.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.1%
Step family: no other children
8.3%
Blended family: no other children
2.9%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%
Step family: other children present
0.7%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Riverstone Crime Statistics

224 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
105
Theft
42
Assault
21
Other Against Person
19
Drug Offences
14
Sexual Offences
7
Property Damage
7
Weapons
6
Robbery
2
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Riverstone

The closest suburb to Riverstone is Grantham Farm, 1.4 km away.

Grantham Farm
1.4 km away · income $1,154/wk · rent $540/wk
Tallawong
2.6 km away · income $1,137/wk · rent $575/wk
Schofields
3.0 km away · income $1,162/wk · rent $540/wk
Rouse Hill
3.5 km away · income $1,089/wk · rent $500/wk
Box Hill (NSW)
3.6 km away · income $1,271/wk · rent $580/wk
Vineyard
4.3 km away · income $640/wk · rent $450/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Riverstone

What is the population of Riverstone NSW?

The population of Riverstone NSW is 8,627 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,355 people per km². Riverstone is ranked #815 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Riverstone?

The median personal income in Riverstone NSW is $898 per week, or $46,696 per year. The median household income is $2,138 per week. Family income is $2,298 per week. Riverstone is ranked #2,170 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Riverstone?

Median rent in Riverstone NSW is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 21.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Riverstone ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Riverstone?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Riverstone NSW is $2,513. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Riverstone?

The median age in Riverstone NSW is 32 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Riverstone a good suburb to live in?

Riverstone is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 8,627. The median income is $898/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13383. All dollar figures in AUD.