Tallawong, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Tallawong NSW is 6,570 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tallawong is $1,137 per week ($59,124 per year). Median rent in Tallawong is $575 per week ($2,492 per month). Tallawong has a median age of 30 years, younger than the national median of 38. Tallawong has a population density of 1,805 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tallawong is India. The most common religion is No religion (21.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tallawong is $3,000.

There were 62 recorded offences in Tallawong in 2025-26, a rate of 9 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (31 offences).

Population
6,570
Census 2021
Median income
$1,137/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$575/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
30years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Tallawong vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Tallawong is $1,137 a week, 49% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 188th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $575 a week, $190 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 30, 13 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTallawongTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,137/wk$765/wk +49%$766/wk
Household income$2,759/wk$1,704/wk +62%$1,637/wk
Rent$575/wk$385/wk +49%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,000/mo$1,965/mo +53%$1,733/mo
Median age3043 −13 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.8%22.6% −1.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tallawong, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tallawong Population

6,570 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tallawong Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,137/wk
$59,124 per year
Ranked 587 of 14,663
Median Rent
$575/wk
$2,492 per month
Ranked 303 of 14,663
Median Age
30years
8 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$3,000/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tallawong Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,759/wk
Median rent $575/wk
Rent to income 20.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tallawong against your income

About $11,956 a month
Median rent $575/wk
Left after rent $2,184/wk
Rent share 20.8%

Tallawong Schools

23
schools nearby
14
government
1074
avg ICSEA score
16,267
total students
Riverbank Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 2,030 students
1141
ICSEA
Rouse Hill Anglican College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,578 students
1137
ICSEA
Nirimba Fields Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 210 students
1126
ICSEA
John Palmer Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 950 students
1125
ICSEA
The Ponds High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,321 students
1118
ICSEA
St John's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 228 students
1113
ICSEA
Norwest Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,187 students
1109
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 724 students
1108
ICSEA
Galungara Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 882 students
1106
ICSEA
Mary Immaculate Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 598 students
1098
ICSEA
Schofields Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,119 students
1086
ICSEA
Ngarra Christian College Independent
Combined · U · 37 students
1085
ICSEA
Tallawong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 121 students
1083
ICSEA
Barnier Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 788 students
1078
ICSEA
St John Paul II Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,159 students
1074
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 23 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Tallawong, with a map

Tallawong Map

Tallawong, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tallawong

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (3,283) Female 50.0% (3,287)

Population Density

1,805
people per km²
6,570 people · 3.6 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,785
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
19.8%
China
3.8%
Philippines
3.1%
New Zealand
2.2%
Pakistan
2.0%
Sri Lanka
1.7%
Fiji
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
7.0%
Hindi
6.1%
Mandarin
4.8%
Gujarati
3.9%
Urdu
2.5%
Tamil
1.9%
Sinhalese
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Indian
20.8%
Australian
17.1%
English
13.5%
Chinese
8.0%
Filipino
5.4%
Irish
3.7%
Scottish
3.0%
Italian
2.6%
Maltese
1.6%
Australian Aboriginal
1.6%
Samoan
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
21.5%
Hinduism
20.3%
Catholic
17.3%
Islam
7.4%
Other religions
6.8%
Not stated
6.2%
Sikhism
6.1%
Anglican
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.5% 2,822
Separated
2.5% 120
Divorced
5.0% 240
Widowed
1.5% 71
Never married
32.6% 1,571

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
61.8%
Couple: no children
16.3%
Couple: no children under 15
11.3%
One parent: children under 15
6.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
9.8%
2 persons
23.5%
3 persons
23.8%
4 persons
27.0%
5 persons
9.8%
6+ persons
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tallawong

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,938 occupied private dwellings in Tallawong at the 2021 Census, 38.4% were rented, 4.7% owned outright and 54.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
4.7% 91 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
54.9% 1,063 dwellings
Rented
38.4% 745 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 26 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
10.6%
3 bedrooms
6.5%
4 bedrooms
65.2%
5 bedrooms
15.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.5%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$600-$799/mo
0.6%
$800-$999/mo
0.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
1.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
5.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
14.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
27.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
46.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.8%
1 vehicle
36.8%
2 vehicles
46.3%
3 vehicles
10.6%
4+ vehicles
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tallawong

Employment

Employed full-time
52.9% 2,166 people
Employed part-time
19.0% 779 people
Unemployed
4.2% 172 people
Not in labour force
23.9% 979 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
37.8%
Managers
15.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.1%
Community & Personal Service
8.9%
Sales Workers
5.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.6%
Labourers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
0.3%
$400-$499/wk
1.2%
$500-$649/wk
0.9%
$650-$799/wk
1.7%
$800-$999/wk
2.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
12.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
13.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.4%
$4,000+/wk
22.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.5%
$1-$149/wk
2.5%
$150-$299/wk
2.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
1.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500+/wk
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
61.4%
Did not go to work
25.7%
Train
6.3%
Car (passenger)
3.6%
Other
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Truck
0.4%
Bus
0.4%
Walked only
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
83.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.6%
Postgraduate Degree
21.4%
Certificate III/IV
16.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.4%
Engineering
17.4%
Information Technology
14.5%
Society & Culture
9.0%
Health
8.7%
Education
6.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.8%
Architecture & Building
3.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.4%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.1%
Secondary: Government
14.9%
Pre-school
13.0%
Vocational Education
12.0%
Primary: Catholic
9.0%
Secondary: Catholic
8.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.9%
Has need for assistance
2.3%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
317
Asthma
172
Diabetes
152
Arthritis
52
Heart disease
41
Lung condition
27
Kidney disease
22
Cancer
15
Stroke
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
8.2% 367
Did not provide
91.8% 4,114

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.8% 397
Not a volunteer
91.2% 4,117

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 13
Previously served
0.6% 29
Never served
99.1% 4,498

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
36.3%
1 child
21.5%
2 children
29.7%
3 children
9.1%
4 children
3.0%
5+ children
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
25
1971: 1980
40
1981: 1990
137
1991: 2000
358
2001: 2010
994
2011: 2015
816
2016
190
2017
244
2018
186
2019
147
2020
57
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

30.8%
moved in the last year
90.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,231
Moved from NSW
1,599
Moved: same area (SA2)
196
Moved from overseas
48
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.0%
5: 14 hours
27.5%
15: 29 hours
12.3%
30+ hours
10.3%
Did not do domestic work
32.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.8%
Step family: no other children
7.3%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Tallawong Crime Statistics

62 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
31
Assault
12
Other Against Person
8
Property Damage
6
Sexual Offences
2
Drug Offences
2
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Tallawong

The closest suburb to Tallawong is Schofields, 2.2 km away.

Schofields
2.2 km away · income $1,162/wk · rent $540/wk
The Ponds
2.2 km away · income $1,207/wk · rent $643/wk
Rouse Hill
2.3 km away · income $1,089/wk · rent $500/wk
Riverstone
2.6 km away · income $898/wk · rent $450/wk
Kellyville Ridge
3.1 km away · income $1,131/wk · rent $580/wk
Nirimba Fields
3.3 km away · income $1,159/wk · rent $410/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Tallawong

What is the population of Tallawong NSW?

The population of Tallawong NSW is 6,570 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,805 people per km². Tallawong is ranked #1,165 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tallawong?

The median personal income in Tallawong NSW is $1,137 per week, or $59,124 per year. The median household income is $2,759 per week. Family income is $2,785 per week. Tallawong is ranked #587 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tallawong?

Median rent in Tallawong NSW is $575 per week ($2,492 per month). Rent represents 20.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tallawong ranks #303 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Tallawong?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tallawong NSW is $3,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Tallawong?

The median age in Tallawong NSW is 30 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tallawong a good suburb to live in?

Tallawong is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 6,570. The median income is $1,137/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13747. All dollar figures in AUD.