Wolli Creek, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Wolli Creek NSW is 10,654 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wolli Creek is $1,071 per week ($55,692 per year). Median rent in Wolli Creek is $540 per week ($2,340 per month). Wolli Creek has a median age of 30 years, younger than the national median of 38. Wolli Creek has a population density of 16,108 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wolli Creek is China. The most common religion is No religion (47.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wolli Creek is $2,383.

There were 237 recorded offences in Wolli Creek in 2025-26, a rate of 22 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was traffic (138 offences).

Population
10,654
Census 2021
Median income
$1,071/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$540/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
30years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Wolli Creek vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Wolli Creek is $1,071 a week, 40% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 254th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $540 a week, $155 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 30, 13 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWolli CreekTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,071/wk$765/wk +40%$766/wk
Household income$2,163/wk$1,704/wk +27%$1,637/wk
Rent$540/wk$385/wk +40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,383/mo$1,965/mo +21%$1,733/mo
Median age3043 −13 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.0%22.6% +2.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wolli Creek, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wolli Creek Population

10,654 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wolli Creek Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,071/wk
$55,692 per year
Ranked 826 of 14,663
Median Rent
$540/wk
$2,340 per month
Ranked 435 of 14,663
Median Age
30years
8 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,383/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 1.2 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wolli Creek Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,163/wk
Median rent $540/wk
Rent to income 25.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Wolli Creek against your income

About $9,373 a month
Median rent $540/wk
Left after rent $1,623/wk
Rent share 25.0%

Wolli Creek Schools

40
schools nearby
23
government
1072
avg ICSEA score
13,559
total students
St George Girls High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 908 students
1148
ICSEA
Yeo Park Infants School Government
Primary · K-2 · 48 students
1144
ICSEA
Camdenville Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 310 students
1132
ICSEA
Ferncourt Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 285 students
1125
ICSEA
St Mary and St Mina's Coptic Orthodox College Independent
Primary · K-12 · 372 students
1123
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 292 students
1116
ICSEA
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 374 students
1110
ICSEA
St Pius' Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 121 students
1100
ICSEA
St Peters Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 154 students
1099
ICSEA
Dulwich Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 358 students
1099
ICSEA
Tempe High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 985 students
1096
ICSEA
Tempe Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 346 students
1096
ICSEA
St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 118 students
1094
ICSEA
Undercliffe Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 152 students
1092
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 204 students
1092
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 40 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wolli Creek, with a map

Wolli Creek Map

Wolli Creek, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wolli Creek

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.0% (5,430) Female 49.0% (5,220)

Population Density

16,108
people per km²
10,654 people · 0.7 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
1.2
Persons per bedroom
$2,337
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
20.2%
Indonesia
4.3%
Brazil
3.7%
Hong Kong
2.6%
Philippines
2.6%
India
2.5%
Thailand
2.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
21.7%
Cantonese
6.4%
Spanish
5.1%
Indonesian
3.9%
Portuguese
3.4%
Vietnamese
2.7%
Nepali
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
35.5%
English
9.2%
Australian
6.6%
Filipino
3.3%
Indian
3.2%
Irish
3.1%
Vietnamese
3.1%
Italian
2.6%
Scottish
1.9%
Korean
1.6%
German
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
47.3%
Catholic
15.1%
Buddhism
10.0%
Not stated
8.1%
Hinduism
4.2%
Islam
3.5%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Anglican
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
33.8% 3,308
Separated
2.0% 195
Divorced
4.9% 476
Widowed
0.7% 68
Never married
58.7% 5,752

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
58.3%
Couple: children under 15
30.4%
Couple: no children under 15
5.0%
One parent: no children under 15
3.5%
One parent: children under 15
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.9%
2 persons
46.5%
3 persons
17.1%
4 persons
6.9%
5 persons
2.5%
6+ persons
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wolli Creek

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,598 occupied private dwellings in Wolli Creek at the 2021 Census, 63.0% were rented, 7.1% owned outright and 27.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 63 dwellings
Owned outright
7.1% 328 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.3% 1,257 dwellings
Rented
63.0% 2,895 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 57 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
81.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
26.9%
2 bedrooms
61.1%
3 bedrooms
11.1%
4 bedrooms
0.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.5%
$300-$449/mo
0.9%
$450-$599/mo
0.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.6%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
4.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
25.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
17.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
28.5%
1 vehicle
57.0%
2 vehicles
12.6%
3 vehicles
1.5%
4+ vehicles
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wolli Creek

Employment

Employed full-time
46.1% 3,877 people
Employed part-time
21.2% 1,783 people
Unemployed
5.2% 436 people
Not in labour force
27.5% 2,314 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
41.1%
Clerical & Administrative
13.8%
Managers
13.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.1%
Community & Personal Service
7.3%
Sales Workers
6.9%
Labourers
5.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
0.8%
$400-$499/wk
1.7%
$500-$649/wk
1.7%
$650-$799/wk
2.8%
$800-$999/wk
3.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
18.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.9%
$4,000+/wk
13.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.0%
$1-$149/wk
1.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.4%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
35.9%
Train
28.9%
Did not go to work
22.8%
Car (passenger)
3.5%
Walked only
3.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.7%
Bus
1.4%
Other
1.0%
Bicycle
0.9%
Truck
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
89.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
4.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
0.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
48.8%
Postgraduate Degree
26.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.5%
Certificate III/IV
8.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
40.0%
Society & Culture
11.4%
Engineering
11.0%
Information Technology
10.4%
Health
7.0%
Creative Arts
5.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Education
3.2%
Architecture & Building
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
64.4%
Primary: Government
10.3%
Pre-school
9.0%
Secondary: Government
6.2%
Primary: Catholic
4.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.8%
Secondary: Catholic
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.7%
Has need for assistance
0.9%
Need for assistance not stated
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
395
Asthma
210
Diabetes
93
Heart disease
71
Arthritis
60
Cancer
39
Lung condition
27
Kidney disease
26
Stroke
8
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
4.4% 396
Did not provide
95.6% 8,668

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
7.4% 676
Not a volunteer
92.6% 8,408

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.6% 52
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
0.5% 44
Never served
98.9% 9,025

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
74.0%
1 child
15.4%
2 children
7.7%
3 children
2.5%
4 children
0.3%
5+ children
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1961: 1970
41
1971: 1980
85
1981: 1990
268
1991: 2000
523
2001: 2010
1,566
2011: 2015
1,627
2016
586
2017
726
2018
807
2019
902
2020
270
2021
51

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

39.8%
moved in the last year
82.8%
moved in the last 5 years
6.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,962
Moved from NSW
2,614
Moved: same area (SA2)
862
Moved from overseas
244
Moved from VIC
70
Moved from QLD
27
Moved from ACT
21
Moved from SA
12
Moved from WA
9
Moved from TAS
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.5%
5: 14 hours
24.6%
15: 29 hours
7.4%
30+ hours
4.2%
Did not do domestic work
44.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.4%
Step family: no other children
7.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Blended family: no other children
0.5%
Other couple: children only
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Wolli Creek Crime Statistics

237 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Traffic
138
Theft
51
Assault
11
Other Against Property
11
Drug Offences
9
Property Damage
8
Other Against Person
6
Sexual Offences
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wolli Creek

The closest suburb to Wolli Creek is Arncliffe, 1.1 km away.

Arncliffe
1.1 km away · income $856/wk · rent $500/wk
Turrella
1.2 km away · income $840/wk · rent $520/wk
Tempe
1.3 km away · income $1,067/wk · rent $600/wk
Banksia
1.8 km away · income $763/wk · rent $500/wk
Sydenham (NSW)
2.1 km away · income $954/wk · rent $580/wk
Marrickville
2.2 km away · income $1,077/wk · rent $480/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wolli Creek

What is the population of Wolli Creek NSW?

The population of Wolli Creek NSW is 10,654 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 16,108 people per km². Wolli Creek is ranked #572 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wolli Creek?

The median personal income in Wolli Creek NSW is $1,071 per week, or $55,692 per year. The median household income is $2,163 per week. Family income is $2,337 per week. Wolli Creek is ranked #826 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wolli Creek?

Median rent in Wolli Creek NSW is $540 per week ($2,340 per month). Rent represents 25.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Wolli Creek ranks #435 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wolli Creek?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wolli Creek NSW is $2,383. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wolli Creek?

The median age in Wolli Creek NSW is 30 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wolli Creek a good suburb to live in?

Wolli Creek is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 10,654. The median income is $1,071/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (25.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14371. All dollar figures in AUD.