Rose Park, SA: suburb profile

The population of Rose Park SA is 1,375 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Rose Park is $1,132 per week ($58,864 per year). Median rent in Rose Park is $365 per week ($1,582 per month). Rose Park has a median age of 44 years, older than the national median of 38. Rose Park has a population density of 2,524 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Rose Park is England. The most common religion is No religion (43.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rose Park is $2,600.

There were 9 recorded offences in Rose Park in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
1,375
Census 2021
Median income
$1,132/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$365/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
44years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Rose Park vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Rose Park is $1,132 a week, 49% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 14th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $365 a week, $65 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 15.1% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 44, 1 year older than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRose ParkTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,132/wk$759/wk +49%$766/wk
Household income$2,411/wk$1,494/wk +61%$1,637/wk
Rent$365/wk$300/wk +22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,534/mo +69%$1,733/mo
Median age4443 +1 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.1%19.5% −4.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Rose Park, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Rose Park Population

1,375 residents at the 2021 Census.

Rose Park Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,132/wk
$58,864 per year
Ranked 602 of 14,663
Median Rent
$365/wk
$1,582 per month
Ranked 2,840 of 14,663
Median Age
44years
6 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Rose Park Rent Prices & Affordability

15% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,411/wk
Median rent $365/wk
Rent to income 15.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Rose Park against your income

About $10,448 a month
Median rent $365/wk
Left after rent $2,046/wk
Rent share 15.1%

Rose Park Schools

40
schools nearby
13
government
1119
avg ICSEA score
22,964
total students
Pembroke School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,672 students
1171
ICSEA
Pulteney Grammar School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 839 students
1170
ICSEA
St Peter's College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,585 students
1164
ICSEA
Rose Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 525 students
1162
ICSEA
Walford Anglican School for Girls Independent
Combined · R-12 · 400 students
1162
ICSEA
Linden Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 981 students
1160
ICSEA
Unley Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 470 students
1154
ICSEA
Glenunga International High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,340 students
1153
ICSEA
Seymour College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 715 students
1150
ICSEA
Norwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 361 students
1148
ICSEA
Prince Alfred College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,127 students
1143
ICSEA
Glen Osmond Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 363 students
1143
ICSEA
Concordia College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,312 students
1140
ICSEA
Sunrise Christian School Fullarton Independent
Primary · R-6 · 175 students
1133
ICSEA
Marryatville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 506 students
1127
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 40 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Rose Park, with a map

Rose Park Map

Rose Park, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Rose Park

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (683) Female 50.3% (692)

Population Density

2,524
people per km²
1,375 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$3,397
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.5%
India
3.1%
China
1.7%
Italy
1.6%
Malaysia
1.2%
United States of America
1.0%
Vietnam
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
2.4%
Italian
1.8%
Vietnamese
1.2%
Urdu
1.0%
Greek
0.9%
German
0.8%
Hindi
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.8%
Australian
30.0%
Scottish
11.3%
Irish
11.1%
Italian
8.4%
German
7.4%
Chinese
6.4%
Greek
2.3%
Indian
2.3%
Dutch
1.7%
Vietnamese
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
43.3%
Catholic
19.1%
Anglican
13.5%
Uniting Church
3.9%
Not stated
3.3%
Hinduism
2.5%
Buddhism
2.5%
Islam
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.6% 645
Separated
1.9% 22
Divorced
8.8% 102
Widowed
3.5% 41
Never married
30.2% 350

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.0%
Couple: no children
33.1%
Couple: no children under 15
20.6%
One parent: children under 15
4.3%
One parent: no children under 15
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.9%
2 persons
38.0%
3 persons
11.1%
4 persons
17.3%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Rose Park

Housing Tenure

Of the 534 occupied private dwellings in Rose Park at the 2021 Census, 26.4% were rented, 47.0% owned outright and 24.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 6 dwellings
Owned outright
47.0% 251 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.2% 129 dwellings
Rented
26.4% 141 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
68.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
18.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
11.1%
2 bedrooms
21.4%
3 bedrooms
37.4%
4 bedrooms
25.0%
5 bedrooms
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.8%
$600-$799/mo
8.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.3%
1 vehicle
34.7%
2 vehicles
37.9%
3 vehicles
15.3%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Rose Park

Employment

Employed full-time
33.8% 374 people
Employed part-time
28.9% 320 people
Unemployed
2.6% 29 people
Not in labour force
34.7% 384 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
54.3%
Managers
17.0%
Clerical & Administrative
8.9%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
5.4%
Community & Personal Service
4.9%
Labourers
2.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.9%
$500-$649/wk
5.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.9%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
3.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
32.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.3%
$800-$999/wk
6.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.8%
$3,500+/wk
16.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
58.4%
Did not go to work
15.2%
Walked only
7.3%
Car (passenger)
6.8%
Bus
5.6%
Bicycle
4.8%
Other
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
85.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
4.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
49.8%
Postgraduate Degree
22.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
11.9%
Certificate III/IV
7.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.2%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.4%
Health
19.9%
Society & Culture
17.8%
Engineering
8.2%
Architecture & Building
7.4%
Education
6.7%
Creative Arts
5.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.7%
Information Technology
2.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.2%
Agriculture & Environment
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
18.0%
Secondary: Government
12.3%
Pre-school
11.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.7%
Vocational Education
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
5.3%
Primary: Catholic
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
95.9%
Has need for assistance
2.3%
Need for assistance not stated
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
74
Arthritis
43
Asthma
40
Heart disease
33
Cancer
22
Diabetes
17
Lung condition
17
Kidney disease
15
Stroke
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.2% 173
Did not provide
84.8% 962

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
25.1% 284
Not a volunteer
74.9% 848

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.7% 30
Never served
97.3% 1,101

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.2%
1 child
12.9%
2 children
34.1%
3 children
18.5%
4 children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
40
1961: 1970
26
1971: 1980
24
1981: 1990
32
1991: 2000
21
2001: 2010
54
2011: 2015
35
2016
9
2017
35
2018
37
2019
22
2020
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.0%
moved in the last year
35.3%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,189
Moved from SA
86
Moved: same area (SA2)
17
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from QLD
8
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from NT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.2%
5: 14 hours
32.8%
15: 29 hours
16.9%
30+ hours
7.7%
Did not do domestic work
19.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
95.2%
Step family: no other children
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Rose Park Crime Statistics

9 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Other Against Person
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Rose Park

The closest suburb to Rose Park is Dulwich, 0.7 km away.

Dulwich
0.7 km away · income $1,036/wk · rent $320/wk
Toorak Gardens
0.8 km away · income $1,068/wk · rent $320/wk
Norwood (SA)
1.1 km away · income $1,002/wk · rent $390/wk
Kent Town
1.3 km away · income $831/wk · rent $330/wk
Glenside
1.4 km away · income $761/wk · rent $326/wk
Kensington (SA)
1.8 km away · income $797/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Rose Park

What is the population of Rose Park SA?

The population of Rose Park SA is 1,375 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,524 people per km². Rose Park is ranked #3,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Rose Park?

The median personal income in Rose Park SA is $1,132 per week, or $58,864 per year. The median household income is $2,411 per week. Family income is $3,397 per week. Rose Park is ranked #602 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Rose Park?

Median rent in Rose Park SA is $365 per week ($1,582 per month). Rent represents 15.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Rose Park ranks #2,840 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Rose Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rose Park SA is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Rose Park?

The median age in Rose Park SA is 44 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Rose Park a good suburb to live in?

Rose Park is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,375. The median income is $1,132/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 41273. All dollar figures in AUD.