Rozelle, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Rozelle NSW is 8,553 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Rozelle is $1,652 per week ($85,904 per year). Median rent in Rozelle is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Rozelle has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Rozelle has a population density of 4,664 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Rozelle is England. The most common religion is No religion (53.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rozelle is $3,500.

There were 104 recorded offences in Rozelle in 2025-26, a rate of 12 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (32 offences).

Population
8,553
Census 2021
Median income
$1,652/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$650/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Rozelle vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Rozelle is $1,652 a week, 116% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 19th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $650 a week, $265 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRozelleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,652/wk$765/wk +116%$766/wk
Household income$3,196/wk$1,704/wk +88%$1,637/wk
Rent$650/wk$385/wk +69%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,500/mo$1,965/mo +78%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.3%22.6% −2.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Rozelle, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Rozelle Population

8,553 residents at the 2021 Census.

Rozelle Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,652/wk
$85,904 per year
Ranked 65 of 14,663
Median Rent
$650/wk
$2,817 per month
Ranked 121 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,500/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Rozelle Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $3,196/wk
Median rent $650/wk
Rent to income 20.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Rozelle against your income

About $13,849 a month
Median rent $650/wk
Left after rent $2,546/wk
Rent share 20.3%

Rozelle Schools

46
schools nearby
24
government
1103
avg ICSEA score
14,684
total students
Inner Sydney Montessori School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 95 students
1178
ICSEA
Fort Street High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 917 students
1176
ICSEA
Balmain Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 321 students
1172
ICSEA
International Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,224 students
1170
ICSEA
Fr John Therry Catholic Primary School Balmain - Rozelle Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 349 students
1170
ICSEA
St Columba's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 180 students
1167
ICSEA
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 155 students
1166
ICSEA
Rozelle Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 507 students
1162
ICSEA
Forest Lodge Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 307 students
1161
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 116 students
1160
ICSEA
St Mark's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 310 students
1156
ICSEA
Westbourne College Sydney Independent
Secondary · 10-12 · 65 students
1153
ICSEA
St Fiacre's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 91 students
1151
ICSEA
Nicholson Street Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 95 students
1151
ICSEA
Hunters Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 228 students
1149
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 46 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Rozelle, with a map

Rozelle Map

Rozelle, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Rozelle

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.7% (4,082) Female 52.3% (4,472)

Population Density

4,664
people per km²
8,553 people · 1.8 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$4,372
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.3%
New Zealand
2.6%
Ireland
1.4%
China
1.3%
United States of America
1.2%
South Africa
1.1%
Scotland
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
1.3%
Mandarin
1.2%
Cantonese
0.9%
Italian
0.9%
Greek
0.8%
French
0.7%
Korean
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
39.8%
Australian
28.1%
Irish
16.7%
Scottish
12.2%
Italian
5.4%
Chinese
4.6%
German
3.7%
Greek
2.1%
Indian
2.0%
Dutch
1.6%
New Zealander
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
53.0%
Catholic
21.8%
Anglican
8.9%
Not stated
4.6%
Eastern Orthodox
2.0%
Buddhism
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.3%
Uniting Church
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.1% 3,051
Separated
2.6% 186
Divorced
9.8% 696
Widowed
2.8% 197
Never married
41.6% 2,947

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.6%
Couple: no children
33.6%
Couple: no children under 15
11.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.5%
One parent: children under 15
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.1%
2 persons
36.9%
3 persons
16.2%
4 persons
13.9%
5 persons
3.2%
6+ persons
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Rozelle

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,603 occupied private dwellings in Rozelle at the 2021 Census, 39.6% were rented, 26.1% owned outright and 32.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 34 dwellings
Owned outright
26.1% 941 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.5% 1,170 dwellings
Rented
39.6% 1,428 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 30 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
38.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
37.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
24.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
15.4%
2 bedrooms
35.9%
3 bedrooms
35.8%
4 bedrooms
11.4%
5 bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
0.8%
$800-$999/mo
2.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
16.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
32.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
11.2%
1 vehicle
57.4%
2 vehicles
26.9%
3 vehicles
3.5%
4+ vehicles
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Rozelle

Employment

Employed full-time
53.8% 3,497 people
Employed part-time
16.9% 1,099 people
Unemployed
2.7% 174 people
Not in labour force
26.5% 1,724 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.9%
Managers
28.0%
Clerical & Administrative
9.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
5.9%
Sales Workers
4.5%
Community & Personal Service
3.9%
Labourers
1.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.1%
$650-$799/wk
2.5%
$800-$999/wk
3.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.3%
$4,000+/wk
41.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
2.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
1.3%
$500-$649/wk
1.7%
$650-$799/wk
4.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
17.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.8%
$3,500+/wk
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
48.8%
Did not go to work
25.7%
Walked only
8.2%
Bus
6.4%
Bicycle
4.1%
Car (passenger)
3.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.4%
Other
0.8%
Truck
0.5%
Train
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Ferry
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
86.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
46.5%
Postgraduate Degree
22.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.8%
Certificate III/IV
9.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.1%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
31.7%
Society & Culture
20.2%
Creative Arts
9.4%
Health
9.3%
Engineering
8.5%
Architecture & Building
5.1%
Education
4.8%
Information Technology
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.8%
Pre-school
13.8%
Secondary: Government
11.4%
Vocational Education
11.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.2%
Secondary: Catholic
8.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.8%
Primary: Catholic
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.0%
Has need for assistance
2.7%
Need for assistance not stated
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
701
Asthma
304
Arthritis
194
Heart disease
128
Diabetes
128
Cancer
102
Lung condition
88
Stroke
48
Kidney disease
38
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.9% 673
Did not provide
90.1% 6,149

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.0% 1,090
Not a volunteer
84.0% 5,741

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.4% 28
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 7
Previously served
1.3% 89
Never served
98.2% 6,731

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
49.1%
1 child
15.7%
2 children
24.4%
3 children
8.9%
4 children
1.4%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
24
1951: 1960
60
1961: 1970
184
1971: 1980
225
1981: 1990
361
1991: 2000
406
2001: 2010
575
2011: 2015
340
2016
74
2017
79
2018
94
2019
87
2020
34
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.5%
moved in the last year
49.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
72.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,576
Moved from NSW
1,106
Moved: same area (SA2)
307
Moved from overseas
75
Moved from QLD
37
Moved from VIC
31
Moved from SA
12
Moved from ACT
9
Moved from TAS
5
Moved from WA
4
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.2%
5: 14 hours
39.3%
15: 29 hours
14.2%
30+ hours
6.1%
Did not do domestic work
16.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.2%
Step family: no other children
6.9%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Rozelle Crime Statistics

104 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
32
Other Against Property
29
Assault
15
Other Against Person
10
Property Damage
8
Sexual Offences
4
Weapons
3
Drug Offences
2
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Rozelle

The closest suburb to Rozelle is Balmain, 0.9 km away.

Balmain
0.9 km away · income $1,577/wk · rent $625/wk
Lilyfield
1.4 km away · income $1,348/wk · rent $520/wk
Birchgrove
1.7 km away · income $1,661/wk · rent $700/wk
Annandale (NSW)
1.7 km away · income $1,442/wk · rent $570/wk
Pyrmont
1.8 km away · income $1,297/wk · rent $580/wk
Glebe (NSW)
1.8 km away · income $1,045/wk · rent $420/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Rozelle

What is the population of Rozelle NSW?

The population of Rozelle NSW is 8,553 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 4,664 people per km². Rozelle is ranked #824 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Rozelle?

The median personal income in Rozelle NSW is $1,652 per week, or $85,904 per year. The median household income is $3,196 per week. Family income is $4,372 per week. Rozelle is ranked #65 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Rozelle?

Median rent in Rozelle NSW is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Rent represents 20.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Rozelle ranks #121 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Rozelle?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Rozelle NSW is $3,500. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Rozelle?

The median age in Rozelle NSW is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Rozelle a good suburb to live in?

Rozelle is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 8,553. The median income is $1,652/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13450. All dollar figures in AUD.