Wangi Wangi, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Wangi Wangi NSW is 2,920 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wangi Wangi is $680 per week ($35,360 per year). Median rent in Wangi Wangi is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Wangi Wangi has a median age of 54 years, older than the national median of 38. Wangi Wangi has a population density of 799 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wangi Wangi is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wangi Wangi is $1,830.

There were 20 recorded offences in Wangi Wangi in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
2,920
Census 2021
Median income
$680/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$340/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
54years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Wangi Wangi vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Wangi Wangi is $680 a week, 11% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,445th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $340 a week, $45 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 54, 11 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWangi WangiTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$680/wk$765/wk −11%$766/wk
Household income$1,339/wk$1,704/wk −21%$1,637/wk
Rent$340/wk$385/wk −12%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,830/mo$1,965/mo −7%$1,733/mo
Median age5443 +11 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.4%22.6% +2.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wangi Wangi, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wangi Wangi Population

2,920 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wangi Wangi Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$680/wk
$35,360 per year
Ranked 5,835 of 14,663
Median Rent
$340/wk
$1,473 per month
Ranked 3,592 of 14,663
Median Age
54years
16 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,830/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wangi Wangi Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,339/wk
Median rent $340/wk
Rent to income 25.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Wangi Wangi against your income

About $5,802 a month
Median rent $340/wk
Left after rent $999/wk
Rent share 25.4%

Wangi Wangi Schools

3
schools nearby
3
government
985
avg ICSEA score
663
total students
Rathmines Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 311 students
996
ICSEA
Wangi Wangi Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 181 students
987
ICSEA
Arcadia Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 171 students
971
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wangi Wangi, with a map

Wangi Wangi Map

Wangi Wangi, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wangi Wangi

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (1,457) Female 50.1% (1,463)

Population Density

799
people per km²
2,920 people · 3.7 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,670
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.4%
New Zealand
1.7%
Netherlands
0.4%
Germany
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%
United States of America
0.4%
China
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.4%
Croatian
0.3%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.2%
Italian
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
German
0.2%
Korean
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.8%
Australian
39.6%
Scottish
12.2%
Irish
11.3%
Australian Aboriginal
4.9%
German
3.8%
Italian
2.3%
Dutch
1.4%
Welsh
1.0%
Chinese
0.8%
Polish
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.0%
Catholic
16.8%
Anglican
16.4%
Not stated
7.2%
Uniting Church
5.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.8%
Christian (other)
1.8%
Baptist
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
52.1% 1,307
Separated
3.9% 97
Divorced
12.2% 305
Widowed
6.0% 150
Never married
25.9% 650

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
43.2%
Couple: children under 15
27.9%
Couple: no children under 15
15.2%
One parent: children under 15
8.3%
One parent: no children under 15
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.1%
2 persons
43.6%
3 persons
12.3%
4 persons
11.2%
5 persons
4.0%
6+ persons
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wangi Wangi

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,199 occupied private dwellings in Wangi Wangi at the 2021 Census, 21.0% were rented, 45.2% owned outright and 30.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.2% 38 dwellings
Owned outright
45.2% 542 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.0% 360 dwellings
Rented
21.0% 252 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.4%
2 bedrooms
19.0%
3 bedrooms
42.2%
4 bedrooms
27.8%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.6%
$300-$449/mo
0.9%
$450-$599/mo
2.8%
$600-$799/mo
1.9%
$800-$999/mo
4.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
12.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.1%
1 vehicle
34.8%
2 vehicles
40.3%
3 vehicles
13.9%
4+ vehicles
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wangi Wangi

Employment

Employed full-time
26.7% 607 people
Employed part-time
18.9% 431 people
Unemployed
2.7% 62 people
Not in labour force
51.7% 1,176 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
20.0%
Community & Personal Service
13.6%
Managers
13.1%
Clerical & Administrative
13.1%
Labourers
6.2%
Sales Workers
4.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.3%
$400-$499/wk
8.2%
$500-$649/wk
7.5%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.6%
$4,000+/wk
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
5.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.5%
$650-$799/wk
10.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.9%
Did not go to work
23.4%
Car (passenger)
3.5%
Walked only
1.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.0%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.4%
Other
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
42.1%
Bachelor Degree
22.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.3%
Postgraduate Degree
8.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.5%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
22.7%
Management & Commerce
20.2%
Health
13.5%
Society & Culture
12.0%
Education
11.3%
Architecture & Building
7.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.5%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Creative Arts
2.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.0%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.8%
Secondary: Government
19.7%
Vocational Education
14.5%
Pre-school
12.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.6%
Secondary: Catholic
6.4%
Primary: Catholic
5.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.7%
Has need for assistance
6.4%
Need for assistance not stated
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
301
Arthritis
177
Asthma
122
Heart disease
121
Lung condition
114
Diabetes
106
Cancer
81
Stroke
58
Kidney disease
39
Dementia
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.5% 341
Did not provide
85.5% 2,009

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.9% 375
Not a volunteer
84.1% 1,985

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
4.3% 102
Never served
95.5% 2,254

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
22.6%
1 child
13.1%
2 children
34.8%
3 children
21.1%
4 children
7.2%
5+ children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
16
1951: 1960
35
1961: 1970
54
1971: 1980
48
1981: 1990
60
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
40
2011: 2015
14
2018
3
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.1%
moved in the last year
34.6%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,396
Moved from NSW
240
Moved: same area (SA2)
48
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from overseas
5
Moved from SA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.4%
5: 14 hours
30.7%
15: 29 hours
17.6%
30+ hours
11.8%
Did not do domestic work
22.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.7%
Step family: no other children
15.6%
Blended family: no other children
3.4%
Step family: other children present
2.3%
Other couple: children only
1.9%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Wangi Wangi Crime Statistics

20 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Property Damage
4
Assault
2
Other Against Person
2
Other Against Property
2
Sexual Offences
1
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wangi Wangi

The closest suburb to Wangi Wangi is Arcadia Vale, 1.6 km away.

Arcadia Vale
1.6 km away · income $748/wk · rent $385/wk
Fishing Point
2.2 km away · income $787/wk · rent $430/wk
Buttaba
2.5 km away · income $786/wk · rent $410/wk
Rathmines
3.6 km away · income $728/wk · rent $400/wk
Balcolyn
4.0 km away · income $704/wk · rent $390/wk
Coal Point
4.2 km away · income $901/wk · rent $440/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wangi Wangi

What is the population of Wangi Wangi NSW?

The population of Wangi Wangi NSW is 2,920 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 799 people per km². Wangi Wangi is ranked #2,455 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wangi Wangi?

The median personal income in Wangi Wangi NSW is $680 per week, or $35,360 per year. The median household income is $1,339 per week. Family income is $1,670 per week. Wangi Wangi is ranked #5,835 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wangi Wangi?

Median rent in Wangi Wangi NSW is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Rent represents 25.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Wangi Wangi ranks #3,592 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wangi Wangi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wangi Wangi NSW is $1,830. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wangi Wangi?

The median age in Wangi Wangi NSW is 54 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wangi Wangi a good suburb to live in?

Wangi Wangi is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,920. The median income is $680/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14153. All dollar figures in AUD.