Warrane, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Warrane TAS is 2,695 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Warrane is $570 per week ($29,640 per year). Median rent in Warrane is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Warrane has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Warrane has a population density of 675 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Warrane is Nepal. The most common religion is No religion (47.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Warrane is $1,257.

Population
2,695
Census 2021
Median income
$570/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Warrane vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Warrane is $570 a week, 18% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 258th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $10 more than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 27.3% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 36, 8 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWarraneTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$570/wk$698/wk −18%$766/wk
Household income$1,099/wk$1,408/wk −22%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$290/wk +3%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,257/mo$1,301/mo −3%$1,733/mo
Median age3644 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income27.3%21.5% +5.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Warrane, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Warrane Population

2,695 residents at the 2021 Census.

Warrane Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$570/wk
$29,640 per year
Ranked 7,502 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,257/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Warrane Rent Prices & Affordability

27% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,099/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 27.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Warrane against your income

About $4,762 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $799/wk
Rent share 27.3%

Warrane Schools

12
schools nearby
8
government
1020
avg ICSEA score
5,441
total students
The Cottage School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 77 students
1113
ICSEA
Bellerive Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 458 students
1060
ICSEA
Corpus Christi Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 413 students
1060
ICSEA
Lindisfarne Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 331 students
1060
ICSEA
Howrah Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 630 students
1057
ICSEA
MacKillop Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 895 students
1046
ICSEA
Clarence High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 626 students
1021
ICSEA
Eastside Lutheran College Independent
Combined · Prep-10 · 253 students
1003
ICSEA
Rosny College Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 968 students
987
ICSEA
Rose Bay High School Government
Secondary · 7-10 · 533 students
982
ICSEA
Southern Support School Government
Combined · K-12 · 99 students
948
ICSEA
Warrane Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 158 students
904
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Warrane, with a map

Warrane Map

Warrane, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Warrane

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (1,324) Female 50.9% (1,373)

Population Density

675
people per km²
2,695 people · 4.0 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,425
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Nepal
3.1%
India
2.4%
China
1.9%
England
1.8%
Vietnam
1.1%
Sri Lanka
0.9%
New Zealand
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
3.5%
Mandarin
2.0%
Punjabi
1.8%
Vietnamese
1.1%
Sinhalese
0.7%
Spanish
0.7%
Hindi
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.5%
Australian
37.0%
Irish
8.7%
Scottish
7.3%
Australian Aboriginal
5.5%
Chinese
2.5%
German
2.4%
Indian
2.0%
Dutch
1.2%
Italian
1.2%
Vietnamese
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
47.2%
Anglican
13.0%
Catholic
12.9%
Not stated
11.6%
Hinduism
4.4%
Other religions
2.1%
Christian (other)
1.9%
Sikhism
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
27.5% 624
Separated
4.4% 100
Divorced
10.8% 245
Widowed
7.8% 177
Never married
49.5% 1,122

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
32.9%
Couple: no children
25.9%
One parent: children under 15
18.7%
One parent: no children under 15
11.5%
Couple: no children under 15
11.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
36.4%
2 persons
29.2%
3 persons
17.6%
4 persons
9.7%
5 persons
5.0%
6+ persons
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Warrane

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,040 occupied private dwellings in Warrane at the 2021 Census, 49.8% were rented, 20.1% owned outright and 25.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
20.1% 209 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.2% 262 dwellings
Rented
49.8% 518 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.4% 35 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.4%
2 bedrooms
23.1%
3 bedrooms
65.1%
4 bedrooms
5.6%
5 bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.9%
$450-$599/mo
3.3%
$600-$799/mo
7.0%
$800-$999/mo
9.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
38.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
7.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
16.5%
1 vehicle
41.6%
2 vehicles
27.8%
3 vehicles
9.0%
4+ vehicles
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Warrane

Employment

Employed full-time
27.8% 545 people
Employed part-time
22.1% 433 people
Unemployed
4.1% 81 people
Not in labour force
45.9% 898 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
22.7%
Professionals
19.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.6%
Labourers
10.3%
Managers
7.7%
Sales Workers
7.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
6.7%
$400-$499/wk
12.8%
$500-$649/wk
6.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.0%
$150-$299/wk
7.9%
$300-$399/wk
7.1%
$400-$499/wk
9.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.9%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
13.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.1%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.0%
Did not go to work
12.2%
Car (passenger)
7.4%
Bus
6.8%
Walked only
3.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.7%
Truck
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
51.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.1%
Bachelor Degree
23.7%
Postgraduate Degree
14.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.6%
Certificate I/II
5.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.4%
Society & Culture
14.4%
Engineering
12.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.6%
Health
7.4%
Education
7.0%
Information Technology
6.1%
Architecture & Building
6.0%
Creative Arts
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.5%
Vocational Education
26.1%
Secondary: Government
19.3%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Secondary: Catholic
5.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.1%
Pre-school
5.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
77.9%
Has need for assistance
11.9%
Need for assistance not stated
10.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
388
Arthritis
125
Asthma
100
Diabetes
99
Lung condition
81
Heart disease
60
Kidney disease
38
Dementia
35
Cancer
31
Stroke
31

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.4% 230
Did not provide
88.6% 1,795

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.5% 232
Not a volunteer
88.5% 1,794

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.5% 72
Never served
96.5% 1,962

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
37.4%
1 child
16.7%
2 children
22.8%
3 children
13.0%
4 children
6.3%
5+ children
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
19
1961: 1970
37
1971: 1980
22
1981: 1990
12
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
61
2011: 2015
142
2016
35
2017
28
2018
35
2019
38
2020
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.1%
moved in the last year
41.9%
moved in the last 5 years
7.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
49.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,002
Moved from TAS
256
Moved: same area (SA2)
53
Moved from VIC
31
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from QLD
11
Moved from WA
6
Moved from NT
6
Moved from overseas
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.2%
5: 14 hours
23.6%
15: 29 hours
9.6%
30+ hours
7.4%
Did not do domestic work
41.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
79.3%
Step family: no other children
12.4%
Blended family: no other children
4.7%
Intact family: other children present
2.1%
Other couple: children only
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Warrane

The closest suburb to Warrane is Mornington (Tas.), 1.3 km away.

Mornington (Tas.)
1.3 km away · income $715/wk · rent $340/wk
Lindisfarne
2.2 km away · income $826/wk · rent $400/wk
Bellerive
2.5 km away · income $817/wk · rent $360/wk
Rose Bay (Tas.)
2.6 km away · income $862/wk · rent $420/wk
Geilston Bay
3.9 km away · income $845/wk · rent $380/wk
Howrah
4.2 km away · income $865/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Warrane

What is the population of Warrane TAS?

The population of Warrane TAS is 2,695 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 675 people per km². Warrane is ranked #2,592 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Warrane?

The median personal income in Warrane TAS is $570 per week, or $29,640 per year. The median household income is $1,099 per week. Family income is $1,425 per week. Warrane is ranked #7,502 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Warrane?

Median rent in Warrane TAS is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 27.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Warrane ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Warrane?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Warrane TAS is $1,257. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Warrane?

The median age in Warrane TAS is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Warrane a good suburb to live in?

Warrane is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 2,695. The median income is $570/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (27.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60718. All dollar figures in AUD.