West Ballina, NSW: suburb profile

The population of West Ballina NSW is 3,230 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in West Ballina is $601 per week ($31,252 per year). Median rent in West Ballina is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). West Ballina has a median age of 54 years, older than the national median of 38. West Ballina has a population density of 348 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in West Ballina is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in West Ballina is $1,863.

There were 124 recorded offences in West Ballina in 2025-26, a rate of 38 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (75 offences).

Population
3,230
Census 2021
Median income
$601/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
54years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

West Ballina vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in West Ballina is $601 a week, 21% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,748th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $15 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 36.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 54, 11 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWest BallinaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$601/wk$765/wk −21%$766/wk
Household income$1,015/wk$1,704/wk −40%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$385/wk −4%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,863/mo$1,965/mo −5%$1,733/mo
Median age5443 +11 yrs42
Rent share of household income36.5%22.6% +13.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in West Ballina, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

West Ballina Population

3,230 residents at the 2021 Census.

West Ballina Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$601/wk
$31,252 per year
Ranked 7,073 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
54years
16 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,863/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

West Ballina Rent Prices & Affordability

36% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: stressed.

Household income $1,015/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 36.5%

Rent is more than 35% of household income, a level often described as housing stress.

Median rent in West Ballina against your income

About $4,398 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $645/wk
Rent share 36.5%

West Ballina Schools

2
schools nearby
0
government
1091
avg ICSEA score
1,205
total students
Emmanuel Anglican College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 878 students
1113
ICSEA
Richmond Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 327 students
1069
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near West Ballina, with a map

West Ballina Map

West Ballina, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in West Ballina

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.3% (1,563) Female 51.7% (1,672)

Population Density

348
people per km²
3,230 people · 9.3 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,356
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.3%
New Zealand
2.0%
Netherlands
0.6%
Philippines
0.5%
Germany
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%
Canada
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.5%
German
0.4%
Thai
0.3%
Vietnamese
0.3%
French
0.2%
Filipino
0.2%
Punjabi
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.4%
Australian
40.4%
Irish
11.0%
Scottish
10.7%
Australian Aboriginal
7.3%
German
4.0%
Italian
2.5%
Dutch
1.1%
New Zealander
1.1%
Filipino
0.6%
French
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.5%
Anglican
20.9%
Catholic
18.7%
Not stated
9.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
4.1%
Uniting Church
3.9%
Christian (other)
1.3%
Baptist
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.7% 1,194
Separated
3.5% 98
Divorced
13.4% 375
Widowed
9.0% 251
Never married
31.4% 877

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
42.6%
Couple: children under 15
25.4%
One parent: children under 15
12.3%
Couple: no children under 15
10.5%
One parent: no children under 15
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.6%
2 persons
42.1%
3 persons
11.6%
4 persons
9.5%
5 persons
2.8%
6+ persons
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in West Ballina

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,391 occupied private dwellings in West Ballina at the 2021 Census, 27.6% were rented, 47.5% owned outright and 20.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 21 dwellings
Owned outright
47.5% 661 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
20.8% 290 dwellings
Rented
27.6% 384 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.7% 37 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
78.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
17.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.4%
2 bedrooms
19.7%
3 bedrooms
49.3%
4 bedrooms
22.0%
5 bedrooms
3.3%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.9%
$300-$449/mo
3.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.5%
$600-$799/mo
5.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
18.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.2%
1 vehicle
46.5%
2 vehicles
35.3%
3 vehicles
8.9%
4+ vehicles
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in West Ballina

Employment

Employed full-time
24.0% 597 people
Employed part-time
18.8% 469 people
Unemployed
2.4% 59 people
Not in labour force
54.8% 1,366 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.5%
Community & Personal Service
19.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.0%
Managers
11.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.6%
Sales Workers
7.9%
Labourers
6.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
10.8%
$500-$649/wk
8.8%
$650-$799/wk
11.4%
$800-$999/wk
11.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.9%
$4,000+/wk
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.2%
$150-$299/wk
6.9%
$300-$399/wk
8.9%
$400-$499/wk
7.2%
$500-$649/wk
5.4%
$650-$799/wk
12.2%
$800-$999/wk
13.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.4%
Did not go to work
16.3%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Walked only
3.8%
Bicycle
1.7%
Truck
1.6%
Other
1.0%
Bus
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
41.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
39.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
48.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.4%
Bachelor Degree
21.1%
Postgraduate Degree
3.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%
Certificate I/II
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.1%
Society & Culture
15.3%
Engineering
15.3%
Health
14.0%
Education
9.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.5%
Architecture & Building
8.2%
Agriculture & Environment
3.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.3%
Creative Arts
2.0%
Information Technology
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
24.2%
Primary: Government
23.8%
Vocational Education
14.5%
Primary: Catholic
10.4%
Pre-school
8.8%
Secondary: Catholic
8.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.5%
Has need for assistance
8.8%
Need for assistance not stated
7.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
374
Arthritis
172
Heart disease
149
Diabetes
133
Asthma
130
Lung condition
123
Cancer
69
Stroke
63
Kidney disease
60
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.0% 410
Did not provide
84.0% 2,146

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.7% 427
Not a volunteer
83.3% 2,137

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
5.2% 134
Never served
94.3% 2,437

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.7%
1 child
12.4%
2 children
32.0%
3 children
21.8%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
45
1961: 1970
45
1971: 1980
33
1981: 1990
34
1991: 2000
27
2001: 2010
39
2011: 2015
22
2016
11
2017
6
2018
9
2019
3
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
41.2%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
43.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,461
Moved from NSW
218
Moved: same area (SA2)
160
Moved from QLD
25
Moved from VIC
15
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
27.6%
15: 29 hours
15.1%
30+ hours
9.8%
Did not do domestic work
29.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.0%
Step family: no other children
13.2%
Other couple: children only
3.2%
Blended family: no other children
2.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

West Ballina Crime Statistics

124 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
75
Assault
14
Other Against Property
12
Other Against Person
8
Property Damage
6
Sexual Offences
4
Drug Offences
3
Robbery
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near West Ballina

The closest suburb to West Ballina is Ballina, 4.2 km away.

Ballina
4.2 km away · income $615/wk · rent $360/wk
Cumbalum
4.4 km away · income $897/wk · rent $610/wk
East Ballina
6.4 km away · income $814/wk · rent $460/wk
Skennars Head
7.0 km away · income $794/wk · rent $550/wk
Alstonville
7.6 km away · income $671/wk · rent $380/wk
Lennox Head
9.3 km away · income $937/wk · rent $580/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About West Ballina

What is the population of West Ballina NSW?

The population of West Ballina NSW is 3,230 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 348 people per km². West Ballina is ranked #2,274 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in West Ballina?

The median personal income in West Ballina NSW is $601 per week, or $31,252 per year. The median household income is $1,015 per week. Family income is $1,356 per week. West Ballina is ranked #7,073 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in West Ballina?

Median rent in West Ballina NSW is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 36.5% of household income, which is considered stressed. West Ballina ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in West Ballina?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in West Ballina NSW is $1,863. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in West Ballina?

The median age in West Ballina NSW is 54 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is West Ballina a good suburb to live in?

West Ballina is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,230. The median income is $601/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as stressed (36.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14257. All dollar figures in AUD.