Kings Meadows High School

Kings Meadows 7249 · 7-12

Kings Meadows High School is a government secondary school in Kings Meadows, TAS offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 963, it sits in the 30th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 567 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 8% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 10% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
963
30th percentile
Enrolments
567
7-12
Students per Teacher
12:1
49 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
8%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
10%
non-English background

How Kings Meadows High School compares

By ICSEA, Kings Meadows High School ranks 19th of the 47 secondary schools in TAS that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 8 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 5th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Youngtown Primary School, a government primary school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Kings Meadows High School scores 963 — near average.

Avg 1,000
963
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Kings Meadows High School, check catchment rules with the school or the TAS education department.

About Kings Meadows

Kings Meadows High School is located in Kings Meadows, TAS — a suburb with a median household income of $1,306/wk and median rent of $312/wk. Population: 4,359.

View full Kings Meadows suburb profile →

Schools near Kings Meadows High School

The 10 nearest schools to Kings Meadows High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Kings Meadows High SchoolStudents
Youngtown Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Youngtown1.0 km9585 lower328
Norwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Norwood1.8 km100239 higher415
Glen Dhu Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · South Launceston2.4 km100744 higher341
Prospect High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Prospect2.4 km9585 lower572
Punchbowl Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Newstead2.4 km102966 higher317
OneSchool Global - Launceston CampusIndependent Combined · Kings Meadows2.5 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Summerdale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Summerhill2.6 km9696 higher555
St Patrick's CollegeCatholic Secondary · Prospect Vale2.7 km102057 higher1,522
Queechy High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Norwood2.8 km94914 lower575
Scotch Oakburn CollegeIndependent Combined · Newstead2.8 km1119156 higher1,164

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kings Meadows High School a government school?

Yes, Kings Meadows High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Kings Meadows High School offer?

Kings Meadows High School offers 7-12.

What is Kings Meadows High School's ICSEA score?

Kings Meadows High School has an ICSEA score of 963, placing it in the 30th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Kings Meadows High School?

Kings Meadows High School has 567 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Kings Meadows High School?

The nearest schools to Kings Meadows High School are Youngtown Primary School (1.0 km), Norwood Primary School (1.8 km), Glen Dhu Primary School (2.4 km).

Where is Kings Meadows High School located?

Kings Meadows High School is located in Kings Meadows, TAS 7249. Visit the school website at https://kingsmeadowshs.education.tas.edu.au.

Visit Kings Meadows High School official website →