Youngtown Primary School

Youngtown 7249 · K-6

Youngtown Primary School is a government primary school in Youngtown, TAS offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 958, it sits in the 28th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 328 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 8% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 13% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
958
28th percentile
Enrolments
328
K-6
Students per Teacher
11:1
31 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
8%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
13%
non-English background

How Youngtown Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Youngtown Primary School ranks 89th of the 157 primary schools in TAS that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 12 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 11th-highest ICSEA and the 7th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Kings Meadows High School, a government secondary school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Youngtown Primary School scores 958 — near average.

Avg 1,000
958
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Youngtown Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the TAS education department.

About Youngtown

Youngtown Primary School is located in Youngtown, TAS — a suburb with a median household income of $1,369/wk and median rent of $295/wk. Population: 4,315.

View full Youngtown suburb profile →

Schools near Youngtown Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Youngtown Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Youngtown Primary SchoolStudents
Kings Meadows High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Kings Meadows1.0 km9635 higher567
Norwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Norwood2.4 km100244 higher415
Prospect High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Prospect2.8 km958same572
St Patrick's CollegeCatholic Secondary · Prospect Vale3.2 km102062 higher1,522
Summerdale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Summerhill3.3 km96911 higher555
Punchbowl Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Newstead3.3 km102971 higher317
Glen Dhu Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · South Launceston3.4 km100749 higher341
OneSchool Global - Launceston CampusIndependent Combined · Kings Meadows3.5 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Larmenier Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · St Leonards3.5 km100446 higher198
Queechy High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Norwood3.6 km9499 lower575

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Youngtown Primary School a government school?

Yes, Youngtown Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Youngtown Primary School offer?

Youngtown Primary School offers K-6.

What is Youngtown Primary School's ICSEA score?

Youngtown Primary School has an ICSEA score of 958, placing it in the 28th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Youngtown Primary School?

Youngtown Primary School has 328 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Youngtown Primary School?

The nearest schools to Youngtown Primary School are Kings Meadows High School (1.0 km), Norwood Primary School (2.4 km), Prospect High School (2.8 km).

Where is Youngtown Primary School located?

Youngtown Primary School is located in Youngtown, TAS 7249. Visit the school website at https://www.facebook.com/YoungtownPrimarySchool/.

Visit Youngtown Primary School official website →