Sir David Brand School

Coolbinia 6050 · K-12

Sir David Brand School is a government combined school in Coolbinia, WA offering K-12. With an ICSEA score of 1032, it sits in the 61st percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 63 enrolled students, with approximately 4 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 44% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1032
61st percentile
Enrolments
63
K-12
Students per Teacher
4:1
18 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
44%
non-English background

How Sir David Brand School compares

By ICSEA, Sir David Brand School ranks 81st of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 8 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 7th-highest ICSEA and the 8th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Coolbinia Primary School, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Sir David Brand School scores 1032 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1032
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Sir David Brand School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Coolbinia

Sir David Brand School is located in Coolbinia, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $3,229/wk and median rent of $350/wk. Population: 1,751.

View full Coolbinia suburb profile →

Schools near Sir David Brand School

The 9 nearest schools to Sir David Brand School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Sir David Brand SchoolStudents
Coolbinia Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Coolbinia0.2 km1139107 higher401
Kyilla Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Perth1.1 km1132100 higher364
Yokine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Yokine1.3 km107341 higher313
Carmel SchoolIndependent Combined · Dianella1.4 km1149117 higher390
Mount Lawley Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Mount Lawley1.5 km110371 higher2,041
St Denis SchoolCatholic Primary · Joondanna1.5 km112391 higher200
Australian Islamic College (Dianella)Independent Combined · Dianella1.7 km101814 lower868
North Perth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Perth2.0 km1135103 higher470
Our Lady's Assumption SchoolCatholic Primary · Dianella2.1 km109462 higher371

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sir David Brand School a government school?

Yes, Sir David Brand School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Sir David Brand School offer?

Sir David Brand School offers K-12.

What is Sir David Brand School's ICSEA score?

Sir David Brand School has an ICSEA score of 1032, placing it in the 61st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Sir David Brand School?

Sir David Brand School has 63 enrolled students, with approximately 4 students per teacher.

What schools are near Sir David Brand School?

The nearest schools to Sir David Brand School are Coolbinia Primary School (0.2 km), Kyilla Primary School (1.1 km), Yokine Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is Sir David Brand School located?

Sir David Brand School is located in Coolbinia, WA 6050. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=6020.

Visit Sir David Brand School official website →