Coolbinia Primary School

Coolbinia 6050 · K-6

Coolbinia Primary School is a government primary school in Coolbinia, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1139, it sits in the 93rd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 401 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 39% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1139
93rd percentile
Enrolments
401
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
31 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
39%
non-English background

How Coolbinia Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Coolbinia Primary School ranks 42nd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 38 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 6th-highest ICSEA and the 15th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Sir David Brand School, a government combined school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Coolbinia Primary School scores 1139 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1139
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Coolbinia Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Coolbinia

Coolbinia Primary School is located in Coolbinia, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $3,229/wk and median rent of $350/wk. Population: 1,751.

View full Coolbinia suburb profile →

Schools near Coolbinia Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Coolbinia Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Coolbinia Primary SchoolStudents
Sir David Brand SchoolGovernment Combined · Coolbinia0.2 km1032107 lower63
Kyilla Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Perth0.9 km11327 lower364
St Paul's Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Mount Lawley1.4 km11412 higher186
Mount Lawley Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Mount Lawley1.4 km110336 lower2,041
Yokine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Yokine1.4 km107366 lower313
St Denis SchoolCatholic Primary · Joondanna1.5 km112316 lower200
Carmel SchoolIndependent Combined · Dianella1.6 km114910 higher390
North Perth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Perth1.8 km11354 lower470
Australian Islamic College (Dianella)Independent Combined · Dianella1.9 km1018121 lower868
Mount Lawley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mount Lawley2.1 km115516 higher543

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coolbinia Primary School a government school?

Yes, Coolbinia Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Coolbinia Primary School offer?

Coolbinia Primary School offers K-6.

What is Coolbinia Primary School's ICSEA score?

Coolbinia Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1139, placing it in the 93rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Coolbinia Primary School?

Coolbinia Primary School has 401 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Coolbinia Primary School?

The nearest schools to Coolbinia Primary School are Sir David Brand School (0.2 km), Kyilla Primary School (0.9 km), St Paul's Primary School (1.4 km).

Where is Coolbinia Primary School located?

Coolbinia Primary School is located in Coolbinia, WA 6050. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5116.

Visit Coolbinia Primary School official website →